1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O marido não pertence ao gru…

"O marido não pertence ao grupo."

Translation:The husband does not belong to the group.

December 7, 2013

9 Comments


dan_sundberg

Why is it not accepted to say "The husband does not belong in the group"?


LadyMar1923

My guess is that "ao" means "to the" and "in the" would have been "no." Of course, Duo likes to play games with our minds!


paddyobrien

I love the way so many Portuguese words have similar roots to rare or archaic english words. This looks like pertain which has pretty much the same meaning. Makes learning so much easier!


unomundo

But, nobody says "the" husband. It's "my" husband.


PHScanes

The husband of her


GreengoStarr

In some parts of Britain it is common to use the with spouses, especially the north.


BenHueb

It is most likely referring to someone else's husband.


peterjoel58

In that case, you would still use a pronoun - her, his, your. Or you might say one of the husbands..., but not just the husband.


GreengoStarr

The definite article is often used in place of the possessive pronoun my. In this sentence it is clearly understood by Brazilians to mean my husband and is slightly formal. That being said, Meu marido is also very commonly used, albeit more informally.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.