1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ці збори будуть у середу."

"Ці збори будуть у середу."

Translation:This meeting will be on Wednesday.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


jaredroberts

Can anyone explain why it is not "These staff meetings" given that everything is plural in Ukrainian?


[deactivated user]

    It can be "these staff meetings" too. Збо́ри is a pluralia tantum noun (like the English glasses, trousers, scissors, etc.), its plural form can be used either for one event of for several events.

    If "These staff meetings" is not accepted, please use the Report button.


jmYi6

    I listened carefully twice and it sounded like "Ті" and not "Ці."


piguy3

    How does this sentence differ in meaning from one beginning with just "збори"? Is this sentence really about "this staff meeting" as opposed to "that other staff meeting," or could "ці" be acting more like a definite article would here in English?


HeyMarlana

    Isn't "Ці збори" plural? Why would "These meetings..." not be accepted? My copy/pasted answer is:

    "These meetings will be on Wednesday."

    In the real world, in English, I might normally say "these meetings are on Wednesday" but that's not what this exercise has me translate.


MK147

    Is replacing "у" with "в" completely wrong? My answer was not accepted: "Ці збори будуть в середу"

    If so, does that mean it is a strict rule that words starting with a consonant MUST use "у", and words starting with a vowel MUST use "в"


Ukurainajin

    It's not wrong but sounds worse. Comprehensive rules (or rather recommendations) for that are quite tricky, though. In general, between consonants ‘у’ is preferred: будуть у середу. In the beginning of a phrase or after a pause (marked by comma, dash etc) it's exactly how you say: ‘у’ before a consonant and ‘в’ before a vowel.


MK147

    Thank you. I appreciate your time to explain, and it makes sense.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.