"Ці збори будуть у середу."

Translation:This meeting will be on Wednesday.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jaredroberts

Can anyone explain why it is not "These staff meetings" given that everything is plural in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It can be "these staff meetings" too. Збо́ри is a pluralia tantum noun (like the English glasses, trousers, scissors, etc.), its plural form can be used either for one event of for several events.

    If "These staff meetings" is not accepted, please use the Report button.

    3 years ago

jmYi6

    I listened carefully twice and it sounded like "Ті" and not "Ці."

    1 year ago

piguy3
    piguy3

    How does this sentence differ in meaning from one beginning with just "збори"? Is this sentence really about "this staff meeting" as opposed to "that other staff meeting," or could "ці" be acting more like a definite article would here in English?

    11 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.