"Сейчас февраль, а не март."

Translation:Now it is February, not March.

December 16, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angus2411

Kinda creepy as I'm doing this 38 minutes before march


zazoto

"it's february now, not march" wasn't accepted


Matthew-215401

Accepted June 4, 2020


HaroldWonh

Still not accepted 28.4.16. Reported.


CaillouLapin

Why isn't it а не марта ?


DK-Soeren

I wish i knew. I thought Genitive of Negation forces genitive case but i guess I'm too stupid to learn Russian grammar =(


bendespain

"It is now February, not March," also not accepted, think it should be


POCKOCMOC

Why not "Now it's February, but not March."?


Theron126

Using "but" rather than "and" would imply that it could be both February and March at the same time.


UntF12

It really is february right now, does duolingo change this with the months, Or just a coincidence?


Taurendil

Сейчас март, а не февраль. Я злесь - so no, just a coincidence ^_^


ShahriarAl

wait so do you pronounce the L at the end of февраль?


Rainbowrebellion

Yes, L, not the default л sound which is similar to English "w" because the letter л was softened with the soft sign following it.


vcontaa

"It is right now February and not March" - anything wrong with that?


HaroldWonh

You don't need the word "right" - "now" is sufficient.


Henry132109

"It's February now, not march" is accepted 24.12.2017


Juan_Villalba13

Well, you are right. Today is February 28th, 2019 19:04. So, yes, it is still февраль.


4Xwr5

Уже март


HamishGold

It is incorrect English to start this sentence with "Now". Better would be "It is now February, not March"


SecoraPearlRem

This way of saying it in English implies that it is now February, no longer March, which is bizarre, as February precedes March.

A better way to say it in English would be "It is currently February, not March".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.