1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сейчас февраль, а не март."

"Сейчас февраль, а не март."

Translation:Now it is February, not March.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


angus2411

Kinda creepy as I'm doing this 38 minutes before march


zazoto

"it's february now, not march" wasn't accepted


HaroldWonh

Still not accepted 28.4.16. Reported.


Matthew-215401

Accepted June 4, 2020


bendespain

"It is now February, not March," also not accepted, think it should be


CaillouLapin

Why isn't it а не марта ?


DK-Soeren

I wish i knew. I thought Genitive of Negation forces genitive case but i guess I'm too stupid to learn Russian grammar =(


POCKOCMOC

Why not "Now it's February, but not March."?


Theron126

Using "but" rather than "and" would imply that it could be both February and March at the same time.


UntF12

It really is february right now, does duolingo change this with the months, Or just a coincidence?


Taurendil

Сейчас март, а не февраль. Я злесь - so no, just a coincidence ^_^


vcontaa

"It is right now February and not March" - anything wrong with that?


HaroldWonh

You don't need the word "right" - "now" is sufficient.


Henry132109

"It's February now, not march" is accepted 24.12.2017


ShahriarAl

wait so do you pronounce the L at the end of февраль?


Juan_Villalba13

Well, you are right. Today is February 28th, 2019 19:04. So, yes, it is still февраль.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.