"Я ем суп, хотя я не хочу его."

Translation:I eat the soup, even though I do not want it.

December 16, 2015

60 Comments


MrBoard

"I eat soup, but I don't want it" should be right too I think

January 15, 2016

MetroWestJP

I disagree. "But" doesn't have the same intesity as "even though". Eating the soup but not wanting it implies that the two actions are unrelated, while eating the soup even though you don't want it implies that one action is in spite of or directly opposed to the other. I think DuoLingo is trying to teach us that "но" and "хотя (и)" have that same relationship.

August 12, 2018

Dominika975788

Yes, it sounds better to me too

August 30, 2017

KikeMaster3000

yeah, I'm semi-native and I put that

June 29, 2016

Jenkiz92

I wrote " я ем суп хотя не хочу его". Is it neccessary to use я twice?

December 16, 2015

LICA98

nope

December 16, 2015

zirkul
Mod

In fact, it sounds better without the second "я".

December 17, 2015

Jenkiz92

Sadly i cannot report it now, only if i get this again :/

December 17, 2015

Kaydc1

why are we using его for 'it'? спасибо

December 17, 2015

LICA98

that's because суп is a masculine word

December 19, 2015

elsantodel90

I think that "He" maps to "Он", "She" to "Она", but English "It" does not always map to "оно", it only does so when talking about a neuter noun (ending in "е" or "о"). When talking about a feminine "it" (like a "тарелка"), English "it" becomes "она" and when talking about a masculine "it" (like a "стол"), English "it" becomes "он".

It would be great if a native speaker could confirm my understanding of Russian "it".

December 24, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Native speaker here. You are correct in your understanding of Russian "it". Он/оно/она dichotomy (or should it be trichotomy?) is always a function of the gender of a noun it substitutes, regardless of whether it's animate or inanimate.
The only subtlety with using он/оно/она comes when you use it in constructions like "he/she is [desctiption]" vs "it is [description]". In these constructions, "he/she" becomes "он/она", while the first mentioning of "it" (the one that can be safely replaced by "this" in English) should be replaced by Russian "это" (regardless of the object's gender). Once the object has been defined, you fall back to the aforementioned "он/оно/она" usage. E.g.:
It's a table. It's made of wood. - Это стол. Он сделан из дерева.

December 24, 2015

jaqbekk

Seems to me that "I am eating soup..." would be better translation

August 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's accepted

August 16, 2018

CALJEN

его is 'his', so why in this case does it mean it???

February 23, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Yeah, that's confusing. Especially because the hints only state 'his'.

March 24, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Hints are often misleading. Его has several meanings. It can map into his (велосипед Ивана / его велосипед = Ivan's bike / his bike), its (ножка стола / его ножка = a leg of the table / its leg), her (нос корабля / его нос = the bow of the ship /her bow), but also into him, it or her as direct objects: я знаю Ивана/этот корабль/это окно - я знаю его (for all three) - I know Ivan (I know him), I know this ship (I know her) and I know this window (I know it). So его can replace any posessive agjective relating to an owner of masculine or neuter gender, as well as any object of masculine or neuter gender in the genitive or accusative case without prepositions (after prepositions the form него is used instead)

May 19, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Good explanation, thanks!

May 19, 2016

serbioski

Mafalda anyone?

April 10, 2016

MrBoard

"yet I don't want to" should be also

January 15, 2016

nickmarks10

When is "г" pronounced like "v" and when is it pronounced like "g"

June 28, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

г is pronounced like в in adjectival endings -его and -ого of the genitive/accusative singular forms, e.g белого, синего. We also find this pronunciation in words его, кого, чего, того, сего, этого and their derivatives including the words 'сегодня' and 'итого'. In some forms of the noun 'бог' (бога, богу) and in the interjections 'ага'(uh-huh), 'ого' (wow), 'угу' (yep) and 'эге' (wow), г is pronounced like the voiced 'h' (similar to the first 'h' in 'uh-huh'). In the final position and before 'т', г sounds like к (the words луг - meadow, миг - instance, рог - horn, and ногти - finger nails, sound like 'look', 'mick', 'rock' and 'noktsee', respectively). In words бог, мягкий, мягче, лёгкий and легче 'г' is pronounced like 'х'. Otherwise, the letter sounds like 'g' in 'get' or 'got'

June 29, 2016

Immanueldavid

thanks dmitry_arch.

July 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

In some forms of the noun 'бог' (бога, богу) and in the interjections 'ага'(uh-huh), 'ого' (wow), 'угу' (yep) and 'эге' (wow), г is pronounced like the voiced 'h' (similar to the first 'h' in 'uh-huh').

While I completely agree with you about 'ага, 'ого', 'угу' and 'эге', in all forms of the noun 'бог' "г" is pronounced like 'g' in 'get' or 'got', at least in St. Petersburg. This should be a fairly standard (if not the standard) dialect of Russian. Pronouncing it in the manner you have suggested would strike me as (very) provincial.

October 19, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

I agree that St.Petersburg pronunciation is fairly standard, but to say it is the standard would be an exaggeration. I know that lot's of people born in St.Peterburg before WWII pronounce the letter ч as ч in the words что, чтобы, конечно, скучно whereas most Russians pronounce ч as ш in those words. Only in St.Petersburg people use the words парадное and поребрик instead of подъезд and бордюр for an entrance to a block of apartments and a curb, respectively. As far as the word Бог is concerned, at least in the nominative singular it it pronounced as бох, not бок everywhere in Russia including St. Petersburg. In other forms of the word you can hear both 'g' as in God and 'h' as in German words, neither being any more standard than the other. The preferences are rooted in the family tradition and have nothing to do with geography.

October 19, 2016

zirkul
Mod

As far as the word Бог is concerned, at least in the nominative singular it it pronounced as бох, not бок everywhere in Russia including St. Petersburg.

I stand corrected. "Бог" is indeed pronounced as бох in the nominative singular unless it is followed by a word beginning with a vowel. "Бог с тобой" is pronounced with the "x" sound while I would still use "г" if I were to say "бог услышал ..." In all other cases/forms I can think of "г" is naturally followed by a vowel, and pronouncing it as "x" in those instances would sound distinctly southern to my ear.

Only in St.Petersburg people use the words парадное and поребрик instead of подъезд and бордюр for an entrance to a block of apartments and a curb, respectively.

These are examples of differences in lexicon, not pronunciation. In addition, these are not specific only to St.Petersburg. E.g., it is certainly "поребрик" in Novosibirsk.

I agree that St.Petersburg pronunciation is fairly standard, but to say it is the standard would be an exaggeration.

The reason for my statement was not some form of St. Petersburg chauvinism but rather something I read a while ago (although I cannot find the reference right now). I read that the pronunciation of the radio & TV presenters back in the Soviet times was modeled on the St. Petersburg accent, which made it a de facto standard - a Russian analogue of BBC English. Naturally, being from St. Petersburg myself, I have no objections to this idea ;-)

P.S. It is still "скучно" & "булочная", at least among people from my generation (gen-X-ers), in all other words you have listed, ч has drifted to ш.

October 19, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

If I hear г instead of х in a phrase like "Бог услышал", it tells me that the speaker or his/her parents are likely to have grown up somewhere in Ukraine. I've never heard "г" in "бог" before a vowel from anybody who grew up in Moscow or anywhere on the Volga or in the central Russia. As for ч/ш in "что", "чтобы" and "конечно", Iossif Brodsky and Anna Akhmatova would say /ч/ in those words, following the 19th century norm of St. Petersburg pronunciation. These days, though, very few people speak like that, even in St. Petersburg, /ш/ being omnipresent.

October 11, 2017

nickmarks10

Thank you very much!

June 29, 2016

skip2lublue

I spelled хочу wrong (хачу) and it said i was wrong, instead of just saying i had a typo. Harrumph. Does the word хачу even exist? If so, what does it mean?

October 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No, it doesn't. Report it.

October 18, 2016

Andrey321013

I am russian

March 24, 2017

CzWarrior

Why can't I use despite instead of even though? It's similar things

August 4, 2018

va-diim

Because the construction changes. "I'm eating soup despite not wanting it."

August 4, 2018

CzWarrior

Oh, I've forgotten about -ing after despite, děkuji! If I used "despite the fact that" it probably would be right

August 4, 2018

va-diim

Ně má za čo. :-)

August 4, 2018

Christian304017
August 31, 2016

lverre

Couldn't this also mean: "i eat soup, though i don't want his"?

September 5, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No, in this context, его cannot possibly mean "his". However, его does mean "his" in "Твой суп вкусный, а его - нет.

September 5, 2016

lverre

Then how would you say: "i eat soup, though i don't want his"?

September 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"Я ем суп, но/хотя я не хочу его суп"

September 5, 2016

lverre

Gotcha!

September 5, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Я ем суп, хотя его супа я не хочу.

September 6, 2016

Andrey321013

I rit я ем суп хотя я не хочу дво

March 24, 2017

duna_bsm

The slow speech says “нет” instead of "не". That's confusing :\

April 9, 2017

va-diim

It should be "I'm eating soup, even though I don't want it." "I eat soup" is a generality, not a particular instance of "eating soup."

May 30, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Maybe the speaker reluctantly eats soup every day and is trying to persuade someone to do eat it too.

May 30, 2017

TFG

It gave me the answer...ok

July 21, 2017

StavatS

When do you use хотя и and when do you only use хотя?

July 31, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

"Хотя и" and its colloquial substitute "хоть и" can modify a noun or adjective, in which case it may corresponds to "albeit", "although" or "though". Check this link http://context.reverso.net for examples. "Хотя и" is also used before the verb of a subordinate clause when it has the same subject as the main clause. In all other cases, "и" is optional and when it is used, и is always separated from хотя by the subject of the clause. E.g. Хотя я и не видел ее, я знал, что она находится рядом. (Although I couldn't see her, I knew she was nearby.)

August 4, 2017

IZZATBEK_95

Я думаю the не надо здесь

October 11, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

It depends on the intonation. In "Я ЕМ суп, хотя и не хочу его", it is "the soup", whereas in "Я ем СУП, хотя и не хочу его", it is just "soup" without "the".

October 11, 2017

LobsangC

So хотя means even though?

March 27, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Yes. "Even tough" or "although".

March 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«хотя бы» means “at least”. Without бы, «хотя» means “even though” or “although”.

March 27, 2018

kdammers

I thought I was getting a new word: fatya. i listened over and over again, and even now it still sounds to me like Fatya. I wish Duolinog would use real speakers.

April 23, 2018

va-diim

I don't hear "fatya." I hear /xɐ-'tʲa/

April 23, 2018

Rinc10

If "я ем" is "I eat" what is "I am eating " don't understand....

July 14, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Unlike English verbs, Russian verbs do not have continuous aspect, so, depending on the context, «я ем» may mean “I eat”, “I am eating” or “I have been eating”.

July 14, 2018

BrianFarre19

That's greed - glutony

August 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why is just хотя used here, and not some form of хотя и?

August 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.