"Твій хлопець дзвонив мені."

Translation:Your boyfriend called me.

December 16, 2015

3 Comments


Glavanec

This is a little misleading. "Дзвони-" implies only contacting someone through the phone or, more archaically, to signal someone with a ring or another sound signal /the Medieval way of "telephoning"/. It doesn't mean to call by screaming or to name, which are possible meanings of the English 'to call'. This doesn't get clear from the provided example.

August 18, 2017

KindCuteDi

Oooh.

April 7, 2018

mph.vgc

Хлопец - could be a boy, a fellow, a guy, not just the boyfriend. Reported, December 2018

December 13, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.