1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Твій хлопець дзвонив мені."

"Твій хлопець дзвонив мені."

Translation:Your boyfriend called me.

December 16, 2015

4 Comments


Glavanec

This is a little misleading. "Дзвони-" implies only contacting someone through the phone or, more archaically, to signal someone with a ring or another sound signal /the Medieval way of "telephoning"/. It doesn't mean to call by screaming or to name, which are possible meanings of the English 'to call'. This doesn't get clear from the provided example.


mph.vgc

Хлопец - could be a boy, a fellow, a guy, not just the boyfriend. Reported, December 2018

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.