"Farmoren min er skuespillerinne."

Translation:My grandmother is an actress.

December 16, 2015

4 Comments


ramaskrik

What a cool grandma!

December 16, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Senior empowerment!

December 17, 2015

Keernokner

Is skuespillerinne a bit archaic? also, it sort of sounds like she's saying "my grandmother is an actor indoors"

February 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

As with most gendered occupation names, it sees much less use now than it used to.

However, it's still present in contemporary language, and it's the word we've chosen to showcase the feminine "-inne" suffix. The course as a whole favours gender neutral terms where applicable, but it's still useful to be able to recognise the gendered varieties, as you are bound to run into them in other contexts.

February 1, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.