"The yellow plate is between the bowl and the frying pan."

Translation:Żółty talerz jest pomiędzy miską i patelnią.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between using między and pomiędzy in this situation? The program wouldn't accept między.

    December 16, 2015

4d1n

    There is none.

    December 16, 2015

Tobi337594

    I am a bit confused, why is "Pomiędzy miską i patelnia jest żółty talerz." wrong but "Pomiędzy oknem i drzwiami jest lodówce." right?

    September 22, 2018

Jellei

    The last word is "lodówka". Although from what I see, we used "biurko" (a desk) in that sentence, not a fridge. Nevermind.

    That is the question of what you already know. "Żółty talerz jest..." - you know about the existence of the yellow plate, you say where it is.

    "Pomiędzy... jest lodówka/biurko" - you inform your interlocutor what is located between X and Y. So the fridge/desk is a new piece of information.

    September 23, 2018

MassoudSR

    Pezepraszam bardzo ale the answer is not that convincing. Let me question in another way. Is the above answer which I also had it equally, technically wrong or not?

    March 9, 2019

alik1989

    "Jest" can have two meanings in Polish. 1) is 2) there is

    "...talerz jest..." means "...the plate is..."

    "...jest talerz" means "there is a plate"

    In my opinion, the second one is technically correct, just a lot less likely in this context

    March 9, 2019

MassoudSR

    Dziękuję bardzo

    March 9, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.