1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is a quiet park."

"It is a quiet park."

Translation:Это тихий парк.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


tochwah

Is спокойный парк acceptable too?


Apahegy

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that would be closer to "peaceful / calm park"


QurtQurt

A safe park also knocks on the door.


gelfo

I wrote - Это парк тихий. Bad?


Stan84388

This sounds "off" to a native speaker. You can say "Этот парк тихий " (This park is quiet). Or "Это тихий парк" - This is a quiet park.


AndreaMaryG

why do you have to write это


Berniebud

"Это" means "This is" or "It is". Without it, the sentence is just "A quiet park".


RickNavarr4

I'm still struggling with парк vs парке, and i assume this is a problem with never studying cases. Any suggested sites?


gelfo

Look in the forums here, you should find some useful things there. Also the grammar tips on the relevant lessons.

This one here is quite simple - it is the prepositional case which is used with nouns after some prepositions (in, on, to etc.). The most common ending for this case is the addition of an е - as in the case with парке - or that the final vowel of the noun changes to е... For example: место (place) becomes месте in the prepositional.

I'm a learner like you, so I don't know the other changes that occur in this case, and I don't know the exceptions - I just wanted to give you that tip.


Jeffrey855877

Here's a noun-ending declension table I put together, with a chart of the Russian Spelling Rules, and notes on exceptions:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


websmasha

Thank you Duolingo! I forgot the word for quiet! I love you guys! Let's hope that we also get Russian bots

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.