"It is a quiet park."

Translation:Это тихий парк.

December 16, 2015

10 Comments


tochwah

Is спокойный парк acceptable too?

March 15, 2016

Apahegy

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that would be closer to "peaceful / calm park"

May 26, 2016

gelfo

I wrote - Это парк тихий. Bad?

September 28, 2016

Stan84388

This sounds "off" to a native speaker. You can say "Этот парк тихий " (This park is quiet). Or "Это тихий парк" - This is a quiet park.

April 22, 2018

AndreaMaryG

why do you have to write это

December 16, 2015

Berniebud

"Это" means "This is" or "It is". Without it, the sentence is just "A quiet park".

December 16, 2015

RickNavarr4

I'm still struggling with парк vs парке, and i assume this is a problem with never studying cases. Any suggested sites?

April 1, 2017

gelfo

Look in the forums here, you should find some useful things there. Also the grammar tips on the relevant lessons.

This one here is quite simple - it is the prepositional case which is used with nouns after some prepositions (in, on, to etc.). The most common ending for this case is the addition of an е - as in the case with парке - or that the final vowel of the noun changes to е... For example: место (place) becomes месте in the prepositional.

I'm a learner like you, so I don't know the other changes that occur in this case, and I don't know the exceptions - I just wanted to give you that tip.

April 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Here's a noun-ending declension table I put together, with a chart of the Russian Spelling Rules, and notes on exceptions:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

October 8, 2018

websmasha

Thank you Duolingo! I forgot the word for quiet! I love you guys! Let's hope that we also get Russian bots

April 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.