"In January it is very cold in Moscow."

Translation:В январе в Москве очень холодно.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


not_a_thing

What about "В Москве очень холодно в январе"?


WXWXW3

one year passed and still not of fixed? Papa no apprezzare


ReeDhae11

Still the same.. February 4th, 2022


Kermakahvi

this sounds right to my russian ear, but it was marked as incorrect in 2021


Ine569340

Indeed, why is this marked wrong??


Stephen-Ruski

The reason you would not say it in this manner, is because in Russian, grammar is a bit more fickle than it is in our verbal English. What you are saying with your word order is, "In Moscow it is very cold in January". The duo translation says "In moscow, in January, it is very cold".

While similar, the emphasis in these two sentences is different. Moreover, in English, it is generally not a good idea to end a sentence in a prepositional phrase. Of course, there are many exceptions, but as a general rule, we don't do this because it can add confusion and / or ambiguity.

So, while in a verbal context, it may be fine to state it in the way that you have indicated above, in a written form, it would be better not to end this sentence any prepositional phrase. It is basically the difference between refined English / Russian and lazy English / Russian.


Matthew-215401

I'm just curious... In English, at least among picky writers and editors, it might be considered somewhat less desirable phrasing to say "In January in Moscow.." with two "in [x]" phrases back to back like that. In cases like this, one might be encouraged to rearrange the sentence a bit simply to do away with the repeated word "in", or to at least put some distance between the two. I'm wondering if a similar issue exists in Russian. Would a Russian writer be inclined to rephrase a sentence like this just to eliminate the "in [x] in [y]" construct?


urdj14

В Москве очень холодно в январе.... Why is sentence this not accepted???


serkandeniiz

guys come on please fix the problem. "В Москве очень холодно в январе" is also correct.


ReeDhae11

Has this comment section been shut down..!!?! .. is anybody there, please


Margeshau

Why "В январе очень холодно в Москве" isn't accepted?


Kundoo

Because "тепло" means "warm", not "cold".


Margeshau

Ooooooh, I didn't read the sentence clearly... I see now!


SvenEtienne

What is wrong with: Это очень холодно в Москве в январе


QurtQurt

You need to drop Это.


Stephen-Ruski

But his question was why. Why do you need to drop it?


Mick4150

В январе идёт очень холодно в Москве. Does this word order change the meaning of the sentence?


QurtQurt

Why did you put идёт here? You option doesn't make sense because of that word.


Mikhai11

В январе в Москве это очень холодно?


RuslanSadc

we dont use это in such sentences


Stephen-Ruski

Just because it's not used doesn't necessarily make it wrong. Why is this wrong?


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

What is the subject in the sentence - just 'understood'?


Zusty001

Is "В Москве очень холодно в январе" incorrect?


Frau_Davis

I think the word order here is very picky!


ItZc6xrd

в Москве очень холодно в январе

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.