Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij stoppen bij de haven."

Translation:We stop at the port.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Mfinger
Mfinger

Couldn't 'bij' mean here "We stop NEAR the port"?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

I think that would be dichtbij

2 years ago

BTopple
BTopple

Why is marina not correct? A marina is the same as a harbour.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A marina is type of harbour specifically for pleasure yachts and small boats. In Dutch this would be a jachthaven.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Please use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors or missing alternative translations.

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

How about "wij stoppen op de haven?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That means that you stop on top of the port, which is not accepted. ;)

1 year ago

PatrikSand5

Why is it wij and not we?

7 months ago

Nick861298

I think wij is used just for more emphasis.

2 weeks ago