"Do you know this artist?"

Translation:Ты знаешь этого художника?

December 16, 2015

7 Comments


Kaydc1

does этого come from the fact that its accusative form?

December 16, 2015

Berniebud

Yes. Also that animate masculine nouns borrow from the genitive to form the accusative.

December 16, 2015

IAmTheSenate

Почему "Ты знаешь этого артиста?" не правильное?

November 8, 2016

wkblack

Perhaps because we haven't learned that word yet. XD

July 31, 2017

stanmann

It looks good to me, IAmTheSenate; I'd report it.

February 17, 2018

dFt53

Why it cannot be 'этот' художника?

December 17, 2018

BlakeFowle6

because Художника is the genitive form of the word. This is because it is a masculine animate noun and masculine animate nouns take the genitive form when they are accusative. Thus этот must be conjugated into the genitive form too.

January 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.