1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know this artist?"

"Do you know this artist?"

Translation:Ты знаешь этого художника?

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


Kaydc1

does этого come from the fact that its accusative form?


Berniebud

Yes. Also that animate masculine nouns borrow from the genitive to form the accusative.


IAmTheSenate

Почему "Ты знаешь этого артиста?" не правильное?


wkblack

Perhaps because we haven't learned that word yet. XD


stanmann

It looks good to me, IAmTheSenate; I'd report it.


dFt53

Why it cannot be 'этот' художника?


BlakeFowle6

because Художника is the genitive form of the word. This is because it is a masculine animate noun and masculine animate nouns take the genitive form when they are accusative. Thus этот must be conjugated into the genitive form too.


MarvelBoi

Are the accusative and genetive forms for masculine nouns the same?


dfggh4

If they're animated. If they're things (inanimate), accusative looks like nominative instead


viertechaos

The formal/unacquainted version of this be "вы знаете", right?


E-chan.
Mod

Yes. You can also say "Знаете ли вы..." ("Знаешь ли ты...").


Rainbowrebellion

Художник is specifically a painter, not any artist. Duolingo should not be using this word when they have a better word to translate the english "artist" - артист.


QurtQurt

Ты знаешь эту художницу? -- One needs to use Эту instead of Этого here because Художница is a female form of a male noun Художник.


E-chan.
Mod

m: Ты знаешь этого художника?
f: Ты знаешь эту художницу?


Dadka969148

I do not have russian keyboard

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.