1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know this artist?"

"Do you know this artist?"

Translation:Ты знаешь этого художника?

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


Kaydc1

does этого come from the fact that its accusative form?


Berniebud

Yes. Also that animate masculine nouns borrow from the genitive to form the accusative.


dcbaudoin

Should i know what any of these words mean?


IAmTheSenate

Почему "Ты знаешь этого артиста?" не правильное?


wkblack

Perhaps because we haven't learned that word yet. XD


stanmann

It looks good to me, IAmTheSenate; I'd report it.


Neon_Iceberg

Артист means an actor (performer) in Russian. Артисты are musicians, theater, film and television actors, comedians, dancers, circus performers etc.


Rainbowrebellion

Художник is specifically a painter, not any artist. Duolingo should not be using this word when they have a better word to translate the english "artist" - артист.


Neon_Iceberg

Артист means an actor (performer) in Russian. Артисты are musicians, theater, film and television actors, comedians, dancers, circus performers etc.


dFt53

Why it cannot be 'этот' художника?


BlakeFowle6

because Художника is the genitive form of the word. This is because it is a masculine animate noun and masculine animate nouns take the genitive form when they are accusative. Thus этот must be conjugated into the genitive form too.


Nogchamp

Are the accusative and genetive forms for masculine nouns the same?


dfggh4

If they're animated. If they're things (inanimate), accusative looks like nominative instead


viertechaos

The formal/unacquainted version of this be "вы знаете", right?


E-chan.

Yes. You can also say "Знаете ли вы..." ("Знаешь ли ты...").


Magali380384

How do you pronounce the "г" of "этого" (and also "его") ? Sounds like a "v" but i dunno if it's supposed to be.


E-chan.

Yes, that's how they are supposed to sound. For historical reasons these words are pronounced with "в" but written with "г". You can listen to these words on Forvo:
https://forvo.com/word/этого/#ru
https://forvo.com/word/его/#ru
Also have a look at this post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/46203644


MarinoCominesi

"вы знакомы с этим художником" is not accepted. Why?


Neon_Iceberg

to know - знать.

Вы знакомы с этим художником? - are you familiar with this artist?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.