1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Встань завтра в шесть, пожал…

"Встань завтра в шесть, пожалуйста."

Translation:Get up at six tomorrow, please.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


kpagcha

Is there such a big differente between get up and wake up?


Maharetina

Is this cultural? To me, these are completely different things: wake up = stop sleeping; get up - get out of bed. Sometimes, on weekends, the difference is several hours.


david245516

I know, right? Gets me every single time. While there is technically a difference, the two are used pretty much interchangeably in English in this context. What's the deal in Russian?


Gaby754722

Maybe in Russian is not interchangeably and they don't want to confuse us.


david245516

That's what I was trying to find out :)


Rubella19

no. unfortunately it's just poor entirety


Jozhiki

In Russian we may say that smb got up but did not wake up yet.))) Встал, но не проснулся. For us these two words are completely different.


JohnZRogers

note that "rise" is a perfectly good alternative to "get up"


winfers

As a native English speaker I rarely get up when i wake up. The two are not interchangable.


bakedak

"Arise" at six tomorrow, please. More formal, maybe, but should be acceptable.


RayC628481

To me, if I ask someone to "wake up at six tomorrow", it is implied that I did not mean to just have them 'stop sleeping' but rather 'get out of the bed'.


Valerie261225

It's a very good idea to use a male voice !!!


JesperBrun1

What's wrong with 'get up by six o'clock in the morning please'?


ivan_leo

Get up at six? No way, that's not going to happen

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.