"Встань завтра в шесть, пожалуйста."

Translation:Get up at six tomorrow, please.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

Is there such a big differente between get up and wake up?

January 5, 2016

Maharetina

Is this cultural? To me, these are completely different things: wake up = stop sleeping; get up - get out of bed. Sometimes, on weekends, the difference is several hours.

December 11, 2016

kpagcha

yeah we know there's a difference, but in practice it does not apply or it's not important at all or completely irrelevant, and both are used interchangeably, so I don't see much sense of Duolingo making such a big deal of using one or the other

December 19, 2016

Maharetina

Well, then it is a cultural thing, because in German, these words are not interchangeable. While getting up (usually ;) ) implies waking up first, if you tell me you woke up at 6 o'clock I would assume you stayed in bed until some time later. And maybe it is similar in Russian, so the difference is important and should be reflected in the translation to make sure, we, the learners, realise that there is a significant difference. Maybe a native speaker could clear this up?

December 19, 2016

Theron126

@Kundoo - only "woke up" is acceptable in that case. You certainly can't say you got up if you just lay in bed and went back to sleep. I don't think most people would even say they got up at 7 if something woke them up at 7 and they lay in bed until 8 and then got up. I don't really agree with kpagcha about them being interchangeable.

January 16, 2017

Kundoo

@Theron126, thanks for clarifying!

January 17, 2017

Kundoo

As a native speaker I'd say it is pretty much the same in Russian. While there are instances in which those words both apply, they are still not interchangeable.

This conversation made me curious about English. For example, if you were sleeping and something woke you up but you didn't get out of the bed and went back to sleep the next moment, would it be appropriate to say "I got up" or only "I woke up" would do? In Russian I wouldn use "встать" in this situation, unless I actually got up to check.

December 22, 2016

david245516

I know, right? Gets me every single time. While there is technically a difference, the two are used pretty much interchangeably in English in this context. What's the deal in Russian?

January 7, 2016

Gaby754722

Maybe in Russian is not interchangeably and they don't want to confuse us.

February 5, 2016

david245516

That's what I was trying to find out :)

February 5, 2016

Rubella19

no. unfortunately it's just poor entirety

July 25, 2016

JohnZRogers

note that "rise" is a perfectly good alternative to "get up"

November 22, 2016

bakedak

"Arise" at six tomorrow, please. More formal, maybe, but should be acceptable.

October 6, 2017

RayC628481

To me, if I ask someone to "wake up at six tomorrow", it is implied that I did not mean to just have them 'stop sleeping' but rather 'get out of the bed'.

December 3, 2017

winfers

As a native English speaker I rarely get up when i wake up. The two are not interchangable.

April 13, 2018

Valerie261225

It's a very good idea to use a male voice !!!

August 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.