"hot water"

Translation:горячая вода

12/16/2015, 9:45:28 PM

16 Comments


consultjohan

I hear ga-rie-chi wa-da and I'm expecting to hear ga-ra-cha-ja wada. Why is ая not ah-ja?

1/3/2016, 8:33:29 AM

mahankr

Because the stress of the word is not on that syllable. It's very common for unstressed vowels to be pronounced differently. It's not random though. There are specific rules.

2/3/2016, 1:06:12 AM

wyqtor

'Теплая вода' is 'warm water' as opposed to 'hot', is this correct?

1/29/2016, 6:51:02 PM

WilliamR90

That's the answer I put as well. I'd like to know if it's wrong.

2/17/2016, 12:16:58 AM

zirkul
Mod

"Теплая" means "warm" while "горячая" means "hot".

2/17/2016, 3:51:50 AM

ColeDonnelly

What about жарка вода?

12/17/2016, 10:07:04 PM

ClutchInno

Горчее вода is not correct? Why?

1/30/2017, 5:09:49 PM

JeMarland

Вода is a feminine noun, so the adjective describing it has the feminine ending -ая :D

4/20/2017, 7:17:06 PM

Ali019
Plus

What is wrong with жаркая вода? (Answer gives горячая)

12/16/2015, 9:45:28 PM

zirkul
Mod

"Жаркая" is used only in very specific contexts, primarily when talking about weather, climate etc.: жаркая погода - hot weather. You can also use it figuratively, describing a person oozing sexual passion - in this sense it is approximately equivalent to "hot in bed". Be careful though: English "hot woman" should not be translated as "жаркая женщина" - the former refers to looks while the latter - to passion.

12/17/2015, 3:03:28 AM

daughterofAlbion

So, in Russian as in French, an unwary Englishwoman saying "I am hot" (because the weather is too warm) can get into a lot of trouble?!

6/3/2016, 12:24:34 PM

zirkul
Mod

Yes. If you want to express "I am hot" (because the weather is too warm), you would say "Мне жарко". "Я жаркая", on the other hand, is something else.

Btw, grammatically it's very similar to German: Mir ist kalt = Мне холодно = I am cold, while Ich bin kalt = I am a cold person. (In Russian, "я холодный" would most likely imply a lack of fever, rather than cold-hardheartedness, but the latter is not excluded an would be quite normal when describing someone else).

6/3/2016, 1:44:26 PM

daughterofAlbion

Thank you. The problem is the same in French. "J'ai chaud(e)" (literally, "I have hot" is how you describe the weather being too warm, while "je suis chaude" (literally "I am hot"), would result in a lot of male attention...

6/4/2016, 12:48:43 AM

Ali019
Plus

Thank you, that was really useful.

12/17/2015, 4:32:42 AM

victor.mor18

While we are at it, how should we translate "hot woman" in reference to her looks?

7/7/2018, 11:54:20 AM

LICA98

"жаркая вода" just doesn't work

12/16/2015, 11:32:10 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.