"Kaczki są smaczne."

Translation:Ducks are tasty.

December 16, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kowalks

But I am a vegetarian!!


Glutexo

That does not change anything about ducks being tasty. It only says that you wouldn’t experience it.


lisettelac2

Its even worse I'm vegan !!


YariMsika

So... Duo is a cannibal? :P


triestenapoli

Considering Duo is an owl, no


pchwk

People always think that a bird eating another bird is cannibalism but like... people are mammals. You know what else is a mammal? Pigs, cows, rabbits, sheep, so on


GabiValeMedina

You are completely right


Weird_Ed

Duolingo is not really suitable for vegans and vegetarians, eh?


Gekokujo

..or they can just practice the language without taking random sentences personally.


KristineKruszer

Clearly you missed the part about the evil duck eating meat (Zła kaczka je mięso) And that a fish is not a vegetable - scolding all the fish eating "vegetarians" (ryba nie jest warzywem)


vaweing

Bumped into "I like animals, which is why i do not eat them" recently, so I hold no grudge at all tbh!


Joshinek

Some duolingo polish exercises sure are, they accommodate for both meat eaters and non-meat eaters


sirwootalot

Kaczka Pieczona z Jabłkami! Christmas Eve without it is unthinkable.


TomWalker8

Jemy ryby w wieczerza wigilijna, ani ryby, ani mięso


sirwootalot

A ty, czy jeść ryby w wigilijna? (przepraszam, ja nie rozumiem po polsku dobrze. Uczę się, dla mojej babcia.)


TomWalker8

Tak jem ryby. Don't worry, my Polish isn't very good either. That's interesting, uczę się polskiego, by porozmawiać z dziadkiem


owlhawkowl

Duo eats birds...


g4AhmbHV

If "duck" is a feminine noun, then why isn't this "smaczna"?


Jellei

It would be, if we had a single duck here. But we have plural, ducks.


KristineKruszer

So? What's the rule? It's neutral when it's plural?


alik1989

No, nonvirile plural and neuter singular just happen to inflect in the same manner.


RobertMact1

Re Polish plural adjectives: "In plural, the form is the same as neuter singular, unless referring specifically to men or people in general." eg singular adj. {smaczny, smaczna. smaczne} > plural adj. {smaczne}. See LearnPolish24.com "Adjectives" -https://learnpolish24.com/home/artykul/1646/adjectives


ptaak

Oh no,​ not my babies :(


RandomName2.0

Lol!!! Im not vegetarian but wow! Duo i didn't expect this from you!


Axaye

"I like ducks"

"the taste of them"


aleenaflack3

Why is it "Kaczki są smaczne" and not "Kaczki są smaczna" ?

Kaczka is feminine, so even if it's plural, shouldn't it still use the same ending?


dj___

No, it shouldn’t.

Only animate male are “smaczni”, all the rest are “smaczne”.

Check bottom comment here: forum.duolingo.com/comment/16456222/How-do-I-know-when-to-use-the-right-tasty-in-Polish


IvanKurta1

because it is plural, plural doesnt have gender


Jellei

Plural has gender, but different. It's not masculine/feminine/neuter, as in singular.

In plural you have "masculine personal" (plurals of masculine nouns for people), and "not masculine-personal" (plurals of everything else).


Yasmin0906

Can you eat ducks


AElsbeth

Why is it wrong to say 'delicious' instead of 'tasty' ?


Nik659150

Damn, Duo got dark !!!


JadynAmend

i would never eat a duck


GabiValeMedina

Oh, I would :) I ate a duck in a Chinese restaurant and it is so tasty ! :D


Philip626212

Is it just an oversight that "Ducks are delicious" is rejected? For some reason i can remember the meaning just fine but not Duolingo's favored English word there.


Jellei

"delicious" translates to "pyszne".


Peachcat.Moon

People eat ducks? Did my mother hid something from me? Maybe she gave me duck and I didn't know... My childhood just got ruined -w-


Wiesaw268747

Już drugi raz zakończyłem tydzień na pierwszym miejscu i nie otrzymałem diamentów?


Jellei

Pytania niezwiązane z kwestiami językowymi prosimy zadawać po angielsku na forum "Troubleshooting" (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647) - my po prostu nie znamy na nie odpowiedzi. To kwestia techniczna.


cdavis211

objectively true, duck is delish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.