"Kaczki smaczne."

Translation:Ducks are tasty.

December 16, 2015

32 Comments


Kowalks

But I am a vegetarian!!

January 21, 2016

Glutexo

That does not change anything about ducks being tasty. It only says that you wouldn’t experience it.

June 26, 2016

slackmart

:D

June 22, 2017

deryo

You are wrong taste is not univerebut subjective. There are plenty of people who would perceive the flesh of ducks as being not tasty - vegetarians and even non vegeterians. The sentence in question is a subjective Geschmacksurteil, as they say in the discipline of aesthetics. Peace out

April 19, 2019

lisettelac2

Its even worse I'm vegan !!

February 23, 2019

Cappuccino.J

LMAO

January 5, 2018

YariMsika

So... Duo is a cannibal? :P

January 10, 2016

triestenapoli

Considering Duo is an owl, no

February 15, 2016

pchwk

People always think that a bird eating another bird is cannibalism but like... people are mammals. You know what else is a mammal? Pigs, cows, rabbits, sheep, so on

March 5, 2018

Weird_Ed

Duolingo is not really suitable for vegans and vegetarians, eh?

July 8, 2016

TARDISToni

It doesn't feel very veg-friendly, no. :,(

June 7, 2018

sirwootalot

Kaczka Pieczona z Jabłkami! Christmas Eve without it is unthinkable.

December 21, 2015

TomWalker8

Jemy ryby w wieczerza wigilijna, ani ryby, ani mięso

January 5, 2016

sirwootalot

A ty, czy jeść ryby w wigilijna? (przepraszam, ja nie rozumiem po polsku dobrze. Uczę się, dla mojej babcia.)

January 6, 2016

TomWalker8

Tak jem ryby. Don't worry, my Polish isn't very good either. That's interesting, uczę się polskiego, by porozmawiać z dziadkiem

January 9, 2016

owlhawkowl

Duo eats birds...

June 20, 2016

krourke

Horror!! :o

January 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

KARNISTEK!

December 16, 2015

JadynAmend

i would never eat a duck

January 25, 2019

betarage

mmm kaczki

July 3, 2017

Nik659150

Damn, Duo got dark !!!

June 21, 2018

g4AhmbHV

If "duck" is a feminine noun, then why isn't this "smaczna"?

June 23, 2018

Jellei

It would be, if we had a single duck here. But we have plural, ducks.

June 25, 2018

RobertMact1

Re Polish plural adjectives: "In plural, the form is the same as neuter singular, unless referring specifically to men or people in general." eg singular adj. {smaczny, smaczna. smaczne} > plural adj. {smaczne}. See LearnPolish24.com "Adjectives" -https://learnpolish24.com/home/artykul/1646/adjectives

October 21, 2018

aleenaflack3

Why is it "Kaczki są smaczne" and not "Kaczki są smaczna" ?

Kaczka is feminine, so even if it's plural, shouldn't it still use the same ending?

November 18, 2018

djCheetah1

Lol!!! Im not vegetarian but wow! Duo i didn't expect this from you!

November 28, 2018

JadynAmend

lololololloll

January 25, 2019

sammee514

Poor duckies

April 15, 2019

Kashakot

Nie masz racja

December 2, 2018

Jellei

"racji" (Genitive) :)

January 27, 2019

BaciLacsi

Eat or bi eaten.. Iggy Pop

October 28, 2018

EmanuelAdr4

Well I'm vegan and I find this offensive. We're not Gods to decide whether an animal lives or die. Animals are not our food. They are sentient beings. They experience pain and love just like we do!

February 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.