1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kaczki są smaczne."

"Kaczki smaczne."

Translation:Ducks are tasty.

December 16, 2015

56 Comments


Kowalks

But I am a vegetarian!!


Glutexo

That does not change anything about ducks being tasty. It only says that you wouldn’t experience it.


deryo

You are wrong taste is not univerebut subjective. There are plenty of people who would perceive the flesh of ducks as being not tasty - vegetarians and even non vegeterians. The sentence in question is a subjective Geschmacksurteil, as they say in the discipline of aesthetics. Peace out


Closureyes

wooow, no one asked to be so lame


lisettelac2

Its even worse I'm vegan !!


YariMsika

So... Duo is a cannibal? :P


triestenapoli

Considering Duo is an owl, no


pchwk

People always think that a bird eating another bird is cannibalism but like... people are mammals. You know what else is a mammal? Pigs, cows, rabbits, sheep, so on


Gabi_Countrygirl

You are completely right


Weird_Ed

Duolingo is not really suitable for vegans and vegetarians, eh?


TARDISToni

It doesn't feel very veg-friendly, no. :,(


Maria403723

In the food section I was missing foods/helpful words like tofu, tempeh, oat milk, beans, kale, nuts, salad :-) I appreciate all the work behind duolingo nonetheless!


KristineKr465965

Clearly you missed the part about the evil duck eating meat (Zła kaczka je mięso) And that a fish is not a vegetable - scolding all the fish eating "vegetarians" (ryba nie jest warzywem)


sirwootalot

Kaczka Pieczona z Jabłkami! Christmas Eve without it is unthinkable.


TomWalker8

Jemy ryby w wieczerza wigilijna, ani ryby, ani mięso


sirwootalot

A ty, czy jeść ryby w wigilijna? (przepraszam, ja nie rozumiem po polsku dobrze. Uczę się, dla mojej babcia.)


TomWalker8

Tak jem ryby. Don't worry, my Polish isn't very good either. That's interesting, uczę się polskiego, by porozmawiać z dziadkiem


owlhawkowl

Duo eats birds...


RandomName2.0

Lol!!! Im not vegetarian but wow! Duo i didn't expect this from you!


g4AhmbHV

If "duck" is a feminine noun, then why isn't this "smaczna"?


Jellei

It would be, if we had a single duck here. But we have plural, ducks.


KristineKr465965

So? What's the rule? It's neutral when it's plural?


alik1989

No, nonvirile plural and neuter singular just happen to inflect in the same manner.


DebbyTeresa

I am finding this a strange sentence. In English we usually say ' the duck is tasty' not ducks are tasty.


alik1989

Even when making a general statement about how ducks taste?


DebbyTeresa

One would rather say ' duck dishes are tasty'.


Jellei

Truth be told, this sentence being in plural is more of a grammar exercise to match the adjective form rather than a realistic sentence. It just means something along "Ducks are tasty animals" rather than "Duck meat is tasty".


RobertMact1

Re Polish plural adjectives: "In plural, the form is the same as neuter singular, unless referring specifically to men or people in general." eg singular adj. {smaczny, smaczna. smaczne} > plural adj. {smaczne}. See LearnPolish24.com "Adjectives" -https://learnpolish24.com/home/artykul/1646/adjectives


ptaak

Oh no,​ not my babies :(


aleenaflack3

Why is it "Kaczki są smaczne" and not "Kaczki są smaczna" ?

Kaczka is feminine, so even if it's plural, shouldn't it still use the same ending?


dj___

No, it shouldn’t.

Only animate male are “smaczni”, all the rest are “smaczne”.

Check bottom comment here: forum.duolingo.com/comment/16456222/How-do-I-know-when-to-use-the-right-tasty-in-Polish


JadynAmend

i would never eat a duck


Gabi_Countrygirl

Oh, I would :) I ate a duck in a Chinese restaurant and it is so tasty ! :D


ULA304531

Can you eat ducks


Philip626212

Is it just an oversight that "Ducks are delicious" is rejected? For some reason i can remember the meaning just fine but not Duolingo's favored English word there.


Jellei

"delicious" translates to "pyszne".


Nik659150

Damn, Duo got dark !!!


Jellei

"racji" (Genitive) :)


BaciLacsi

Eat or bi eaten.. Iggy Pop


Vampiremmy

So you live in fear that a duck will eat you?


EmanuelAdr4

Well I'm vegan and I find this offensive. We're not Gods to decide whether an animal lives or die. Animals are not our food. They are sentient beings. They experience pain and love just like we do!


Closureyes

if you get offended by reading a sentence not even barely intending to hurt anyone, don't even try to go outside, stay safe in the perfect little pink room of yours


Philip626212

I don't know your motives or anyone else's for wanting to learn Polish. I can speculate that whatever the motives, you'll probably have a richer experience if you can understand those with whom you disagree, even disagree vehemently.


Joe505404

no offence, but the sentient beings kind of eat each other as well :)


Gabi_Countrygirl

But they are so tasty! ;v Ok, I'm kidding, I respect your opinion...

PD: and they era healthy for us

PD: I'm kidding, I don't want to offend you...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.