"Ludzie"

Translation:People

December 16, 2015

24 Comments


AnCatDubh

Am I the only one here who thinks this sounds like ‘rudzie’?

December 16, 2015

HelioLBS

No, you're not the only one. It must be a problem with the recording.

December 30, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Same like люди in ukrainian I guess

June 12, 2016

Werwulfich

Exectly.

March 4, 2018

Nepenti

I notice the hovertip for "ludzie" (and "człowiek") includes "man". Does Polish tend to assume "people" means "male people", or is that an artifact of translating into English?

December 25, 2015

Immolatrix

In English, "man" is also a general noun for the human race, short for "mankind" but with a distinct meaning. We use "mankind" to refer to the human condition; we use "man" as a sort of technical term for "human animals."

"Mankind must learn to live in peace." "Man has lived on earth for a long time."

March 6, 2016

JesseDavey

id also like to know the answer to this please...

January 15, 2016

immery

It comes from English expressions like "my men", "no man shall kill you" do you know how hard it is to translate and not leave the riddle out.

Człowiek and ludzie are human beings of unspecified sex, but masculine / masculine personal grammatical gender is used.

January 24, 2016

krygyz

@jesse it was already answered above you

March 29, 2018

rvabbott

Is ludzie a collective singular? E.g., in English, "people" refers to multiple but is treated as singular. Does "ludzie" work the same way?

January 23, 2016

immery

No it is a plural noun - as we use plural verbs, adjectives to describe them. It is treated as strange plural form of człowiek

January 24, 2016

conor.raff

Its a highly irregular plural. The singular is "człowiek" (person, human) and the plural is "ludzie" (people, humans), so it deviates totally from all the rules about forming plurals lol

February 1, 2016

rvabbott

Thanks to both you and immery for your explanations!

February 1, 2016

conor.raff

Actually my Polish girlfriend just pointed out that it's the same in English. Person -> people. Highly irregular too lol

February 1, 2016

Immolatrix

Same in German, as in English:

die Person: the person

die Personen: the persons

die Leute: the people (no singular form)

die Menschen: the humans

der Mensch: man, or mankind (collective noun, different from "der Mann," which is one male human, or "die Männer," which is plural males or men)

Edited to add: der Volk: the people, as in a nationality or population or gathering crowd (which also have their own words)

...phew.

March 6, 2016

Immolatrix

The German plural "Personen," much like the English plural "persons," is naturally-generated but isn't used much outside of legal contexts: "The person or persons who committed the crime will be prosecuted." In both German and English, "persons" is not part of usual speech; the used plural is "people." So in both German and English, "the plural for person (persons)" is a "regular" plural, but "the plural for person (people)" is irregular.

March 6, 2016

Paul723643

Very good, just a little correction:

It is das Volk, not der Volk in German. It is a neuter noun.

June 14, 2018

conor.raff

The plural in German for "person" is completely regular, unlike polish or English.

March 6, 2016

Nepenti

"People" is not quite the plural of "person". You talk about "one person" and "some people". And "people" does (at least in the US) take a plural verb ("some people are ..."). But there exists a plural "persons" (which seems to be mainly used by lawyers), and there exists a plural "peoples" (which is rare, and you might only see in sociology books). So I would say that English speakers nearly always use the collective noun "people" instead of the plural "persons".

March 6, 2016

jabramsohn

'People' is definitely not treated as a singular in English:

"THREE people WERE walking down the street" - the emphasised words cannot be used with singular nouns. Compare: *"Three person were walking down the street". You can replace 'person' with 'woman' or 'cat' or any other singular noun, and it would be equally ungrammatical in English.

The only time 'people' can be used as a singular is when it refers to a single (usually ethic, linguistic or national) group, as in "Bedouins are a traditionally nomadic people" or "We are a proud people", in which case it can even be pluralised: "The peoples of Europe speak mostly Indo-European languages"

May 6, 2016

doccat

? "The people are" which is plural... maybe I've misunderstood you.

February 3, 2016

osgr2

Why "folks" are not accepted?

February 26, 2016

vanMidorij

so how exactly should "dz" be pronounced

July 6, 2016

Jellei

Well, dz itself is the last sounds in 'woods', the problem is that the sound in this word is in fact 'dzi' = 'dź' = palatalized dz. Try to listen to the sounds in section 2 of this website.

July 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.