"Ludzie"

Translation:People

December 16, 2015

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

Am I the only one here who thinks this sounds like ‘rudzie’?


HelioLBS

No, you're not the only one. It must be a problem with the recording.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Same like люди in ukrainian I guess


Gabi_Countrygirl

And in Russian... I love Mother Russia :D


Nepenti

I notice the hovertip for "ludzie" (and "człowiek") includes "man". Does Polish tend to assume "people" means "male people", or is that an artifact of translating into English?


Immolatrix

In English, "man" is also a general noun for the human race, short for "mankind" but with a distinct meaning. We use "mankind" to refer to the human condition; we use "man" as a sort of technical term for "human animals."

"Mankind must learn to live in peace." "Man has lived on earth for a long time."


JesseDavey

id also like to know the answer to this please...


immery

It comes from English expressions like "my men", "no man shall kill you" do you know how hard it is to translate and not leave the riddle out.

Człowiek and ludzie are human beings of unspecified sex, but masculine / masculine personal grammatical gender is used.


rvabbott

Is ludzie a collective singular? E.g., in English, "people" refers to multiple but is treated as singular. Does "ludzie" work the same way?


immery

No it is a plural noun - as we use plural verbs, adjectives to describe them. It is treated as strange plural form of człowiek


conor.raff

Its a highly irregular plural. The singular is "człowiek" (person, human) and the plural is "ludzie" (people, humans), so it deviates totally from all the rules about forming plurals lol


conor.raff

Actually my Polish girlfriend just pointed out that it's the same in English. Person -> people. Highly irregular too lol


Immolatrix

Same in German, as in English:

die Person: the person

die Personen: the persons

die Leute: the people (no singular form)

die Menschen: the humans

der Mensch: man, or mankind (collective noun, different from "der Mann," which is one male human, or "die Männer," which is plural males or men)

Edited to add: der Volk: the people, as in a nationality or population or gathering crowd (which also have their own words)

...phew.


Immolatrix

The German plural "Personen," much like the English plural "persons," is naturally-generated but isn't used much outside of legal contexts: "The person or persons who committed the crime will be prosecuted." In both German and English, "persons" is not part of usual speech; the used plural is "people." So in both German and English, "the plural for person (persons)" is a "regular" plural, but "the plural for person (people)" is irregular.


Paul723643

Very good, just a little correction:

It is das Volk, not der Volk in German. It is a neuter noun.


Gabi_Countrygirl

I thought "Mann" was man in German...


Nepenti

"People" is not quite the plural of "person". You talk about "one person" and "some people". And "people" does (at least in the US) take a plural verb ("some people are ..."). But there exists a plural "persons" (which seems to be mainly used by lawyers), and there exists a plural "peoples" (which is rare, and you might only see in sociology books). So I would say that English speakers nearly always use the collective noun "people" instead of the plural "persons".


rvabbott

Thanks to both you and immery for your explanations!


jabramsohn

'People' is definitely not treated as a singular in English:

"THREE people WERE walking down the street" - the emphasised words cannot be used with singular nouns. Compare: *"Three person were walking down the street". You can replace 'person' with 'woman' or 'cat' or any other singular noun, and it would be equally ungrammatical in English.

The only time 'people' can be used as a singular is when it refers to a single (usually ethic, linguistic or national) group, as in "Bedouins are a traditionally nomadic people" or "We are a proud people", in which case it can even be pluralised: "The peoples of Europe speak mostly Indo-European languages"


doccat

? "The people are" which is plural... maybe I've misunderstood you.


osgr2

Why "folks" are not accepted?


htyeh

so how exactly should "dz" be pronounced


Jellei
Mod

Well, dz itself is the last sounds in 'woods', the problem is that the sound in this word is in fact 'dzi' = 'dź' = palatalized dz. Try to listen to the sounds in section 2 of this website.


jablll

Can someone please explain the difference between 'ludzie', 'człowiek' and 'człowiekiem' ??? Dziękuję


Jellei
Mod

"człowiek" - the basic, Nominative form of the word for "a human" (although in English a more natural translation is often "a man").

"człowiekiem" - its Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "He is a good man" = "On jest dobrym człowiekiem".

"ludzie" - the basic, nominative form for the plural "people".

"ludźmi" - its Instrumental form (Oni są ludźmi = They are people).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.