1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina tem um rato."

"A menina tem um rato."

Translation:The girl has a mouse.

December 7, 2013

15 Comments


SkrentyzMienty

Am I the only one who finds it extremely difficult to distinguish between 'um' and 'o' in fast audio?


Trianaea

Can a native BR speaker tell me if 'rato' is more commonly referred to mouse or rat? Those two are very different (in my opinion, and definitely not interchangeable). Rato vs ratazana?


Davu

See the replies by native speakers Paulenrique and danmoller in these discussions:
comment/718832.
comment/749570.

In summary, although there are more specific words for both rat and mouse, "rato" is a catchall word.


Trianaea

Thanks! That pretty much answered my questions.


surfx2015

Rato é o mais comum. Ratazana geralmente se refere a rato de esgoto, maior, mais agressivo e normalmente infectado.


Moisha88

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation between gato and rato? And maybe what is the right way to pronounce 'r' and 'rr' in general. Thanks?


SuzanneRen3

Hmm what different tem & tém has & have ?


Paulenrique

Você/ele/ela tem = You have, he/she has

Vocês/eles/elas têm = You/they have


EuSouShaw

is both tem and têm pronounced the same?


Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.


Torcoclown

"Rato" never translates to simply "rat"?


Davu

Well, if this dictionary can be believed "rat" is fine: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/rato.


mamorim1

What a weird pet for a girl!!


happyhedgehogs

Maybe it's Cinderella, with Gus-Gus!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.