"A menina tem um rato."

Translation:The girl has a mouse.

December 7, 2013

20 Comments


SkrentyzMienty

Am I the only one who finds it extremely difficult to distinguish between 'um' and 'o' in fast audio?

May 14, 2014

Trianaea

Can a native BR speaker tell me if 'rato' is more commonly referred to mouse or rat? Those two are very different (in my opinion, and definitely not interchangeable). Rato vs ratazana?

May 9, 2014

Davu

See the replies by native speakers Paulenrique and danmoller in these discussions:
comment/718832.
comment/749570.

In summary, although there are more specific words for both rat and mouse, "rato" is a catchall word.

May 9, 2014

Trianaea

Thanks! That pretty much answered my questions.

May 11, 2014

surfx2015

Rato é o mais comum. Ratazana geralmente se refere a rato de esgoto, maior, mais agressivo e normalmente infectado.

June 16, 2015

Moisha88

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation between gato and rato? And maybe what is the right way to pronounce 'r' and 'rr' in general. Thanks?

May 28, 2014

SuzanneRen3

Hmm what different tem & tém has & have ?

November 5, 2016

Paulenrique

Você/ele/ela tem = You have, he/she has

Vocês/eles/elas têm = You/they have

November 5, 2016

EuSouShaw

is both tem and têm pronounced the same?

February 27, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.

February 28, 2019

Torcoclown

"Rato" never translates to simply "rat"?

December 7, 2013

Davu

Well, if this dictionary can be believed "rat" is fine: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/rato.

December 7, 2013

mamorim1

What a weird pet for a girl!!

May 24, 2014

happyhedgehogs

Maybe it's Cinderella, with Gus-Gus!

May 11, 2016

gustavo.ro618265

I know for a fact that there's no"h" pronounced in rato! Rato is pronounced in Portuguese just like in Spanish.

August 11, 2014

Davu

There are regional differences, of course, but the most common pronunciation of an initial 'r' in Brazilian Portuguese is a breathy 'h'. Try listening to native speakers of Portuguese (from both Brazil and Portugal) saying the word "rato" (on the same page you can hear the word spoken in Spanish).

August 11, 2014

gustavo.ro618265

Really? I have been listening to a Brazilian band known as Ratos De Porão, and in the Ão Vivo album, everyone is chanting, Ratos, no "h", there. My friend from Fortaleza, Brazil, never told me that.

August 11, 2014

Davu

That's what I meant by regional differences. Although there isn't a single correct pronunciation, there is a de-facto standard and here are three pages that try to explain how to pronounce the Brazilian 'r' in detail:

August 11, 2014

Carolind

This long 'r' in the beginning of words, that is similar to the Spanish 'r', was very commonly used in the region of São Paulo some 40 years ago. It is today associated with older people or a strong Italian background (which is really common in São Paulo). Ratos do Porão is a band from SP, that must be why. In any case, it is a less common pronunciation nowadays.

August 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.