"A menina tem um rato."

Translation:The girl has a mouse.

December 7, 2013

15 Comments


SkrentyzMienty

Am I the only one who finds it extremely difficult to distinguish between 'um' and 'o' in fast audio?

May 14, 2014

Trianaea

Can a native BR speaker tell me if 'rato' is more commonly referred to mouse or rat? Those two are very different (in my opinion, and definitely not interchangeable). Rato vs ratazana?

May 9, 2014

Davu

See the replies by native speakers Paulenrique and danmoller in these discussions:
comment/718832.
comment/749570.

In summary, although there are more specific words for both rat and mouse, "rato" is a catchall word.

May 9, 2014

Trianaea

Thanks! That pretty much answered my questions.

May 11, 2014

surfx2015

Rato é o mais comum. Ratazana geralmente se refere a rato de esgoto, maior, mais agressivo e normalmente infectado.

June 16, 2015

Moisha88

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation between gato and rato? And maybe what is the right way to pronounce 'r' and 'rr' in general. Thanks?

May 28, 2014

SuzanneRen3

Hmm what different tem & tém has & have ?

November 5, 2016

Paulenrique

Você/ele/ela tem = You have, he/she has

Vocês/eles/elas têm = You/they have

November 5, 2016

EuSouShaw

is both tem and têm pronounced the same?

February 27, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.

February 28, 2019

Torcoclown

"Rato" never translates to simply "rat"?

December 7, 2013

Davu

Well, if this dictionary can be believed "rat" is fine: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/rato.

December 7, 2013

mamorim1

What a weird pet for a girl!!

May 24, 2014

happyhedgehogs

Maybe it's Cinderella, with Gus-Gus!

May 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.