"What did you do on Thursday?"

Translation:Что ты делал в четверг?

2 years ago

9 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Wouldn't Что ты делал в четверг? mean "what were you doing on Thursday?", as in what activities did you do all day (although I concede that you can express this meaning in English with the constructo "what did you do on...?").

I think this should be что ты сделал в четверг? and the answer should be accepted.

2 years ago

BennettSusman
BennettSusman

Сделал wasn't accepted, why?

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

I'd say it's even better that the given translation, Что ты делал would be "what have you been doing" or something. I guess...

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Report it. Either could work, depending on a particular context.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Чем ты занимался в четверг? Does that work here?

2 years ago

ekhouvanappels

I tried it too but it still says it's incorrect

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It should...

1 year ago

Brunobruniii

Why not по четвергам

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

По четвергам means on Thursdays, plural. Что ты делал по четвергам, means "What were you doing on Thursdays?" implying that you don't do it anymore.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.