"What did you do on Thursday?"

Translation:Что ты делал в четверг?

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

Wouldn't Что ты делал в четверг? mean "what were you doing on Thursday?", as in what activities did you do all day (although I concede that you can express this meaning in English with the constructo "what did you do on...?").

I think this should be что ты сделал в четверг? and the answer should be accepted.

April 10, 2016

Bennett-S

Сделал wasn't accepted, why?

December 16, 2015

aadambialas

I'd say it's even better that the given translation, Что ты делал would be "what have you been doing" or something. I guess...

March 24, 2016

zirkul
Mod

No, it's not better. It means "What did you accomplish yesterday".

May 23, 2019

haki.76

hello zirkul ; how to say " what have you been doing?" and i didn't get it why do we use "imperfective" as "perfective" ? Thanks in advance

August 30, 2019

zirkul
Mod

It's a less likely translation, but it could certainly work in some contexts.
Report it.

December 17, 2015

Brunobruniii

Why not по четвергам

September 4, 2016

va-diim

По четвергам means on Thursdays, plural. Что ты делал по четвергам, means "What were you doing on Thursdays?" implying that you don't do it anymore.

September 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.