1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What did you do on Thursday?"

"What did you do on Thursday?"

Translation:Что ты делал в четверг?

December 16, 2015

21 Comments


kpagcha

Wouldn't Что ты делал в четверг? mean "what were you doing on Thursday?", as in what activities did you do all day (although I concede that you can express this meaning in English with the constructo "what did you do on...?").

I think this should be что ты сделал в четверг? and the answer should be accepted.


Bennett-S

Сделал wasn't accepted, why?


aadambialas

I'd say it's even better that the given translation, Что ты делал would be "what have you been doing" or something. I guess...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, it's not better. It means "What did you accomplish yesterday".


haki.76

hello zirkul ; how to say " what have you been doing?" and i didn't get it why do we use "imperfective" as "perfective" ? Thanks in advance


Kyler902527

But isn't the imperfective here implying that you didn't finish what you were doing? I'd say that the English sentence implies completion and сделал/сделала should definitely at least be accepted here.


va-diim

I wouldn't say that "what did you do on Thursday" implies completed tasks. It's a common question people ask basically "how was your day," but your version is correct also and сделал should be accepted.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's a less likely translation, but it could certainly work in some contexts.
Report it.


Brunobruniii

Why not по четвергам


va-diim

По четвергам means on Thursdays, plural. Что ты делал по четвергам, means "What were you doing on Thursdays?" implying that you don't do it anymore.


Phil_Stracchino

Wait, wait, wait —

So the rule is that you use the preposition в when saying "on [day]", whatever that day is (ex. "on Sunday"), and you use по when referring to ALL instances of that day (ex. "on Sundays")?


Leandro_lhi

Why not четверге?


va-diim

Because it takes the accusative case, not the prepositional case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.