1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi i twoi chłopcy"

"Moi i twoi chłopcy"

Translation:My and your boys

December 16, 2015

5 Comments


Danltn

Fwiw, "My and your boys" is somewhat unnatural in English. Either merely "Our boys" or "Your boys and mine" would be more common.


w00tw00t

“Mine and your boys” was also accepted


ConnorMull

It's really not proper English you always put yourself second when multiple persons are involved


Seno-Rita

Shouldnt it be moje i twoje chlopcy?


nespera

Nope. Boys are male people so you have to use the "masculine personal plural".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.