1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дома я готовлю ужин, хотя ес…

"Дома я готовлю ужин, хотя ест его брат."

Translation:At home I cook dinner, even though it is my brother who eats it.

December 16, 2015

76 Comments


dempl

For all of you English speakers "Ego" ( "Him" )is used for the dinner. Bloody translations to English haha


PolyJack

Thanks for this! The ending is pretty cruel to us English speakers. "Even though eats him the brother".


apveay

LOL I was trying to translate it, and all I came up with was "At home I cook dinner, even though eats his brother" ( ._.)


rudi617457

Sorry, this is not cruel to English speakers but cruel to mankind. I do not oppose funny sentences but this one is simply without logic and without fun in any language. The guy cooks dinner even though the brother eats it. The creator of this sentence created the sentence even though the students read it????


Morgan1039

Lol I was reading it as “At home I cook dinner even though his brother eats (it)”, and I was confused because I didn’t know who “his” would be (but even if it did in fact mean that, it wouldn’t be unusual for how strange some prompts can be)


AlQuzMar

Why "его" if that's supposed to refer to a person. And one already known, but not any dinner had been mentioned in this sentence. And, Russians put the important and new to the end of the sentence, is a correct explanation for the choice of the word order, or do you just do that? :O


dempl

1) Him can also mean "his" in Russian , the same way "её" (her) can also mean "hers", and you just have to figure it out from the context. I was just referring here that "him" is a dinner because, in Russian , "dinner" is masculine, i.e. a "he" :-)

2) Word order isn't really that important in Slavic languages, although there is a definitely a common way to say things, especially phrases, but in general you would just change the word order to signify what is more important. You can do that because of the glorious grammar cases.

So for example,

1) "A Wolf ate a sheep" and

2) "A Sheep ate a wolf"

have to different meanings in English, but in Russian,

a) "волк съел овцу" ,

b) "съел овцу волк" and
c)"овцу съел волк"

have absolutely the same meaning because the word for sheep is in accusative case, i.e. it's the one which "puts up with" the verb :-) . To be honest the 1st way to say it is the most common one (in 90% of the situations I can imagine), but sometimes you want to underline some other aspects, for example in

b) "съел овцу волк" you would want to underline that wolf ate the sheep not for example rob her (idk. what else the wolves do ),

and in

c)"овцу съел волк" , you would like to stress he ate the sheep, and not the goat (He ate the sheep?, no, овцу съел волк.

For a good exercise I would suggest you to try to find out how to say "(the) sheep ate (a) wolf" (hah, you got yourself a homework mister :-) )

Wiktionary is your friend btw. I wouldn't know what I would without it :-)

[https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/овца]


Zeitschleifer

b) "съел овцу волк" you would want to underline that wolf ate the sheep not for example rob her (idk. what else the wolves do ),

The correct example would be "Волк овцу съел" then.


piguy3

What does "съел овцу волк" emphasize? Or would it pretty much have to be indicated by voice b/c now all three elements are out of their conventional order?


Zeitschleifer

"Съел овцу волк" can sound as if there was another animal that did something else to the sheep. Especially if you pronounce it as "СЪЕЛ овцу волк".

For example: СЪЕЛ овцу волк, а УБИЛ овцу медведь.

Or as two separated sentences: Съел овцу волк. Убил овцу медведь.


Zarina71460

Also it would indicate some previous context to the situation of speaking, for example if the speaker had some doubts weather the wolf ate the sheep or it managed to escape. So by putting the verb at the begging the speaker emphasizes one of the two (or multiple) scenarios he/she previously was thinking of.


daughterofAlbion

I thought "important information comes first" - so if the interesting fact is that the wolf ate the sheep, then surely съел овцу волк is correct ?


Zeitschleifer

The most neutral way of stating that the already known wolf ate the already known sheep would be "Волк овцу съел".


AlQuzMar

Lol what an awesome answer. You earned yourself some lingots.

I understand this now. I guess. So Russian doesn't have a word "it". Instead, personal pronouns are used, like in so many other languages.

In my native language the word order plays a big role, not precisely in semantics, but in style and nuances of an expression. Mixing the word order might make a totally ordinary sentence sound poetic, especially when breaking the usual structure where the verb is in between the subject and the object.

Since I'm proud to announce I'm already familiar with accusative case, the homework you assigned to me is a walk in the park. So, this is how it goes - "The sheep ate a wolf". (Power to the people!)

"Овца сьел волка." See, since animate objects follow the genitive, there's added "а" there following the "волк". I'm so proud of myself now.


dempl

Russian does have a word for it. A kid for example, is "it" in ❤❤❤❤❤ (Оно) .

Regarding your "homework", one small error slipped through there :-)

You've got your Accusative right, but the past tense of a verb is wrong for a sheep. Sheep (Овца) is a feminine in Russian (ends with "a"), so the past tense has to end in "a" as well. so the proper form in this particular sentence is: "Овца сьелa волка.".

If there were a herd of angry wolf-eating sheep it would be "Oвцы сьели волка" (poor wolf).

Basically, if it's the guy doing something - the past tense of a verb ends with an "л" , if it's a girl, the past tense ends with "ла" , and if it's several of them, you end it with "ли" .


dempl

Sorry for my mistake, Оно is is "it" это is mostly "this", although it can be sometimes "that" . The usual word for "that" is "то" , but those things tend to be used bit more loosely in Russian/Slavic


AlQuzMar

Ёлки-палки. I was boobytrapped. For my defence, I haven't gone through the preterite yet. But thanks to you, I now know something about it.

I thought "это" would be something in the lines of "this", as a demonstrative pronoun or adjective. In the other hand, "it" is a singular third-person neuter pronoun. I guess "это" is used interchangeably in the meaning of "it" and "this" then, depending on the context.

Since you seem to know a bunch, would it be okay to use the accusative "(э)тот" there, instead of "эго", whadda think?

Oh, have some more lingots then for the goodwill!


LKusdemir

It is exactly the same in Turkish in word order if accusative used.


Peter643610

Thanks a million as people in the old country sometimes say! Very useful stuff.


FleciorVLC

This is a stupid sentence, end of story, it's wasting people's time instead of teaching them something useful.


IanKendric3

Dinner is mentioned: "ужин". "Его" is the "it" refering to the dinner - because "ужин" is masculine, we use the masculine pronoun "его".


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

Objects and ideas also have genders in Russian. That is why Duolingo refers to it as a male.


Brent618678

Non-Indo-European speakers find it absolutely ridiculous lol. In the first place, why should non-living things have gender?


Ovitsh108693

In linguistics it is believed (if I'm not mistaken) that they're not originally ‘genders’ but rather categories of words. A bit like how verbs are sorted in some languages (-ER / -IR / ... in French, -AR / -IR / -ER in Spanish, ...). And probably some eventually looked like living-thing genders and concepts merged. This phenomenon may have started already back to some proto-indo-european language.


fiziksphreak

My wife is a native Russian speaker and she said this is a horrible sentence. She had no idea what they were trying to say. Was this written by a non-native speaker?


bertmundo

Where does it say MY (brother). It seems to me they just mention a brother. And i agree with the very cruel word order.


piguy3

In English it's not common to say just "brother." In Russian it's not uncommon to say just "брат" (it'd be great if native speakers added more detail on when this works or doesn't). There's a "я" in the first part of the sentence, so it's implicit it's "my brother." I think it likely would have been implicit anyway, but I leave further reflections to native speakers.


Reisenaa

Is there a difference between saying хотя and хотя и, or are they the same and you just use the one you like the most?


Licax3

Just imagine it as the same difference between using "though" and "even though" in English for this context. Same thing, one is just more words with a bit more emphasis.


Alenbi

Спасибо


obscure-memes

I for real thought this said “At home I cook dinner, even though I eat his brother


WestofLeft

I translated, “though my brother is eating it”, and was marked wrong. System wanted “though the brother...”.

That is a very poor usage in English.


piguy3

Yours is a missing translation, of course. But I think it's right that the system accept "the brother," too. Some English dialects are very flexible about referencing family members with "the" (mine happens to be one); we could be talking about a monk (I think); and in any case the point is to learn Russian, so there's some space for less-than-the-most-elegant English in pursuit of that end, which I think one could fashion a reasonable case for in this instance.


WestofLeft

My contention is not that it should not accept "the brother". Although unless it refers to a monk, its a bit obscure because the context provides no such clues. I say that whether or not they accept "the brother", they have no right to not accept "my brother". And take away another point or whatever they call it. I had four taken away that day, all for improper English they insisted was right, so I had to quit.


CatherineG625748

The given are not ok : "my brother" is not "его брат" but "мой брат"


WestofLeft

The его refers to the food, it is not an erroneous possessive pronoun.


leonardo_ferrari

How can you tell the difference between его as "it" and as "his" in this case? Because его брат could as well be "his brother"...


Ovitsh108693

I agree. I totally understand the correct translation but it seems to me it could also mean 'At home I cook dinner even though his brother eats'. Would the world order be different to say so? Like '[...] хотя его брат ест.'

So if my guess is right, the fact that его follows the verb implies it's an object and not the adjective of брат. Right?

Thanks in advance!


Andy101971

I translated it as at home i cook dinner even though his brother eats it


TomNamely

And how can I know it is (about) MY brother?


piguy3

Because it's relative to the subject of the sentence. If the not-further-specified family member is the subject of the sentence, it's relative to the speaker.


LallaColli

That's unfair. :/


Ivana19573

For sure the second part of the sentence is wrong. Его is 'his'. But also the Russian sentence sounds somewhat strange


WestofLeft

I believe "evo" (sorry, no cyrillic keyboard) can be "his" but in this context is the accusative case of "it".


Ivana19573

Yes, thank you WestofLeft, you are right. I see I need to read all previous comments first


Mel_italian

I answered "дома я готовлю ужин хотя ест его мой брат" and it was marked wrong. Is "мой брат" incorrect or is it an acceptable alternative?


piguy3

Yep, it's fine. The context (i.e. subject of the sentence is "я") sets the default interpretation, but it's still an option to include it.

To quote my Russian friend:

The confirming [i.e. confirming the default interpretation] pronouns are likelier to appear where confusion is more possible, like in (1) longer sentences with multiple clauses, (2) in emotional sayings, often rude/negative, and (3) formal texts.

But this is the discussion for the translation from Russian into English. Did you have a type-what-you-hear question?


Mel_italian

No - it was a translate-into-English question. Thanks piguy3


Mel_italian

Thanks piguy3 for checking that out on my behalf. :-)


Solomon502280

This is wrong translation in my opinion.... There isnt any indication of "my" there


WestofLeft

I think it's like we use "Dad" or "Mom" in English. We do not use the pronoun unless we're emphasizing it. In Russian I have to believe if I'm talking about somebody else's brother, I will specify. With "her" or "his" or the like.


piguy3

It's common to leave out such indications for family members in Russian.


Naymeo

What an odd sentence.


Will492139

This is a really awkward sentence even in english.


Claudio_IT

I translated as "I'm cooking dinner at home even though his brother eats". Now I realize that его refers to the dinner, and the correct sentence is more natural than mine. But how can you be sure that его refers to the dinner and does not mean "it's his brother that eats the dinner". Just by the context? Thank you very much


GoranMilos8

The same problem I had. Sentence in Russian should be "его ест брат". In that way, the sentence and the translation would be OK


Sandrito_Neumann

The translation is wrong. It confuses мой брат and его брат.


Araz944

I think it is a wrong sentence


ayszhang

Wow, I only read it as "his brother" and was very confused...


Erik923

Could it be "хотя мой брат ест его"? Makes much more sense in my mind but not sure if it's correct


4Xwr5

Eats dinner my or his brother? Thank you!


HoneySunflower

That's either depressing or cute


GoranMilos8

It should be "его ест брат". In that case english translation would be correct


jcg5o

"Хотя брат ест его" sounds better, it's the grammar that sounds confusing here.


AndrewBarn584873

Since you say that его is referring to the dinner, then it seems that the brother is not specified that it is my brother. If I don't say моя брат but I just say брат will it always be implied that it's my brother?


Remyboii

Can anybody tell me why you would use его for brother. Since it is my brother can i also use мой?


LebronAnd1

Околесица!)


JonathanCalixto1

My reality during Coronavirus quarentine ((((

*I have seen this is the way Russian speakers show disappointment ((((


HiMeCriss

Haha yesss, whereas in most countries you'd use :(/:((( when typing, in Russia it's very commom to solely use the parentheses. In my country this has started to become a trend too :)


Muhannad90

I couldn't understand it tell I read all the discussions :)


Gregory_.

I don’t mind the flexibility in pitting the object before or after the verb. But putting the subject after the verb AND the object is so frustratingly illogical.


JayNoorzad

Such a weird translation got me WELL lost


Ethan30211

This sentence is wrong - Дома я готовлю ужин, хотя его ест мой брат. This is correct.


Xuu37

How would we say this sentence if it was his brother? And why use хотя? There is no contradiction here.


Stefan665527

very strange structure in the Russian sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.