"Nie masz normalnej łyżki?"

Translation:Do you not have a normal spoon?

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Normal spoon? I really want to see what these abnormal spoons looks like now... :p

    December 16, 2015

sirwootalot

    duo

    February 18, 2016

kozjol

    christ

    February 29, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

    Too big!

    May 17, 2016

Vengir

    Have you ever seen one of those disposable plastic spoons? That could be considered "abnormal".

    December 17, 2015

Nysska1

    This question is commonly asked by my child, according to whom, any spoon other than a teaspoon is not a normal spoon!

    March 29, 2017

HippieRas

    why 'spoon' and not 'spoons'?

    November 30, 2017

Jellei

    You have to understand what case is used in the sentence. Yeah "łyżki" is Nominative/Accusative of "spoons" (plural), but it's also Genitive of "spoon" (singular). Those three forms are identical for most feminine nouns. So, "mieć" (to have) takes Accusative. But it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive (other cases stay the same when negated!). So if it's Genitive, then it means that it's a singular spoon.

    Also you can see it by 'normalnej', which definitely isn't plural.

    December 1, 2017

Erika999377

    Lyzki has been translated as spoons in this exercise. So, why is: Don't you have normal spoons wrong?

    April 16, 2018

Jellei

    As most feminine nouns, "łyżka" (a spoon) has the following three cases identical: plural Nominative, plural Accusative, singular Genitive.

    "mieć" takes Accusative. When it's negated, it takes Genitive instead (the only case that changes when negated). So as now you know that the noun is in Genitive here, it must be singular.

    April 17, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

    I think that Erika is commenting here that the pop-up hint for "Łyżki" for this exercise gives "spoons" and only "spoons".

    August 9, 2018

Jellei

    Oh, right. Added "spoon", thanks.

    August 10, 2018

Frecklebuster

    Nie masz normalnej łyżki?" Do you not have a normal spoon? Czy moge 'normalny' znaczy 'ordinary'? Can 'normalny' mean 'ordinary' in this context, please? Dzięki.

    August 26, 2018

Jellei

    That's closer to "zwykłej", but seems close enough, added.

    August 27, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.