"Nie masz normalnej łyżki?"

Translation:Do you not have a normal spoon?

December 16, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nysska1

This question is commonly asked by my child, according to whom, any spoon other than a teaspoon is not a normal spoon!


[deactivated user]

    Normal spoon? I really want to see what these abnormal spoons looks like now... :p


HlaoRoo

    Jestem bananem.


Vengir

    Have you ever seen one of those disposable plastic spoons? That could be considered "abnormal".


Erika999377

    Lyzki has been translated as spoons in this exercise. So, why is: Don't you have normal spoons wrong?


Jellei

    As most feminine nouns, "łyżka" (a spoon) has the following three cases identical: plural Nominative, plural Accusative, singular Genitive.

    "mieć" takes Accusative. When it's negated, it takes Genitive instead (the only case that changes when negated). So as now you know that the noun is in Genitive here, it must be singular.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I think that Erika is commenting here that the pop-up hint for "Łyżki" for this exercise gives "spoons" and only "spoons".


Jellei

    Oh, right. Added "spoon", thanks.


Frecklebuster

    Nie masz normalnej łyżki?" Do you not have a normal spoon? Czy moge 'normalny' znaczy 'ordinary'? Can 'normalny' mean 'ordinary' in this context, please? Dzięki.


Jellei

    That's closer to "zwykłej", but seems close enough, added.


HippieRas

    why 'spoon' and not 'spoons'?


Jellei

    You have to understand what case is used in the sentence. Yeah "łyżki" is Nominative/Accusative of "spoons" (plural), but it's also Genitive of "spoon" (singular). Those three forms are identical for most feminine nouns. So, "mieć" (to have) takes Accusative. But it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive (other cases stay the same when negated!). So if it's Genitive, then it means that it's a singular spoon.

    Also you can see it by 'normalnej', which definitely isn't plural.


sue898

    I am being asked words that I've never been introduced to before in a lesson! Did Polish skip a section?


Vengir

    Words in a sentence that you need to translate should have hints when you mouseover or tap on them. This ought to give you a pretty good idea what it means.


Jellei

    We can introduce some nouns and rarely adjectives by means of image exercises, and maybe one-word 'translate exercises', but generally there's just no other way of 'introducing' most words other than by using them in sentences.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.