"In the apartment there is a bedroom, a bathroom and a kitchen."

Translation:W mieszkaniu jest sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


EnhancedNighmare

I used "oraz" instead of "i" and I think it should be okay in this context.

January 9, 2016

LICA98

does Polish also have the word "apartment"?

December 16, 2015

ngfio

We have "apartament" - it is a big luxurious flat (or a suite in an expensive hotel).

December 16, 2015

Rpeluffo

Why not mieszkanie instead of mieszkaniu?

July 29, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"W" ("in") takes locative case (in this example).

September 5, 2016

gbaldacci1309

So in Locative, a neuter gender noun's ending changes to -u-? j

March 15, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Not so simple, I'm afraid, as the endings also depend on how the root of a noun ends....

Take a look at: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14379227 for commentary and pointers to various lists.

This answer might also help with your recent query under "Znasz tamtych studentów?".

March 16, 2017

LICA98

btw I saw in the multiple choice there were 2 choices with są instead of jest but they had the wrong translations of bathroom and kitchen, but if it was like "w mieszkaniu są sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia" would this be accepted?

May 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It would. The topic is a bit slippery, but this seems okay.

May 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.