1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, моя фамилия — Чернов."

"Нет, моя фамилия Чернов."

Translation:No, my last name is Chernov.

December 16, 2015

10 Comments


Christophe27464

Chernoff should be accepted as well, as it's a well-established convention of transliteration.


arh4ng3l

Shouldn't "No, Chernov is my last name" be accepted? I mean, they have the same meaning..?


PolyGoat8

correct, that has the same meaning.


don4593

"no, my family's name is chernov" why is this not accepted?


relox84

фамилия is "family name" (last name) not "family's name" (those are not exactly the same things)


PolyGoat8

because "family's name" implies brother, sister ----- igor, vera ----- and not chornov. a "family name" is a "last name"


moransela

I wrote exactly the same


Slippyboy

Does anyone else hear that audio glitch before "Chernov"? I reported it.


Sue98781

For the past couple of weeks, no matter which computer I use, the beginning of the sentences is cut off on the audio the first time I click. Is there a way to fix this?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.