"Нет,мояфамилияЧернов."

Translation:No, my last name is Chernov.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Christophe27464

Chernoff should be accepted as well, as it's a well-established convention of transliteration.

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

agreed.

1 year ago

arh4ng3l
arh4ng3l

Shouldn't "No, Chernov is my last name" be accepted? I mean, they have the same meaning..?

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

correct, that has the same meaning.

1 year ago

don4593

"no, my family's name is chernov" why is this not accepted?

2 years ago

relox84
relox84

фамилия is "family name" (last name) not "family's name" (those are not exactly the same things)

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

because "family's name" implies brother, sister ----- igor, vera ----- and not chornov. a "family name" is a "last name"

1 year ago

shani.gorm
shani.gorm

Actually "family's name" is reputation of the family. Not a single family member's name

2 months ago

moransela

I wrote exactly the same

1 year ago

Slippyboy

Does anyone else hear that audio glitch before "Chernov"? I reported it.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.