"Twój koń je ciasteczka."

Translation:Your horse is eating cookies.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments


Lucy_Brookes

is ciasteczka the diminutive form of ciastka? or are they different words

December 16, 2015

ngfio

It is the diminutive form (ciastko - ciasteczko; plural: ciastka - ciasteczka.). Note also that "ciasto"= "cake (or dough)".

December 16, 2015

Chris_Rzech

Is "ciasteczka" already in plural? If so, what is the singular form?

April 22, 2016

immery

ciasteczka is plural

singular is "ciasteczko"

April 23, 2016

lmck2201

I mean, don't all horses?

May 10, 2017

lup0

So what's the difference between Moj and Twoj. Both say singular masculine and nominative.

January 16, 2016

ngfio

Well, the meaning: "mój" = "my", "twój" = "your (thy)" (the possesive form of "you, y'all" is "wasz" (for masculine nouns in the nominative)).

  • "Mój koń" = "My horse", "Twój koń" = "Your horse" (horse is a masculine noun in Polish, the case used here is the nominative)

  • "Moja krowa" = "My cow", "Twoja krowa" = "Your cow" (cow is a feminine noun in Polish)

  • "Widzę mojego konia" = "I see my horse" (here you use a different case and the words are inflected ("widzę mój koń" is incorrect!))

etc.

January 16, 2016

imloxsy

What is difference between twoj and wasz?, how can i use it? Need examples please...

May 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The grammatical number. In English, when you say 'you' or 'your' it does not show whether you mean singular 'you' or plural 'you'. Polish shows it.

Therefore: you will use "twój" if the horse belongs to Adam and you're talking to him. You will use "wasz" if the horse belongs to Adam and Julia (even if you're just talking to Adam, you still may easily use 'wasz' because you mean both him and Julia).

May 15, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Cake should be given as n alternative to cookies for British students.

June 22, 2016

Euhan1

Let them have cake!

March 27, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Cookies are a very special kind of biscuit in British English please accept cakes or biscuits

May 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"biscuits" work.

Nothing that Google Graphic shows for "cakes" resembles "ciasteczka"...

May 11, 2018

fajny.kot

What isn't it ciasteczkę?

September 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because "ciasteczka" are plural. If the word "ciasteczka" was a feminine singular word, then its Accusative form would be "ciasteczkę" indeed. But the singular form is "ciasteczko" and it's neuter.

September 27, 2018

Debussy001

Regarding pronunciation are "koń" and "je" clearly separated or is there some merging of the similar sound ie. more like "kon-je"?

December 12, 2018

A__drian

Cookies is not a frequently used word in British English. Biscuits sounds more native to me as a 70 year old Brit. But maybe its just my age!!!

January 18, 2019

Neil395069

This is one messed up horse

March 8, 2019

truelefty

Polish is Russian, that's so great

January 19, 2016

marbleox

Very similar, but note that 'ó' makes an /u/ sound in Polish where it would be an /o/ sound in Russian.

January 21, 2016

truelefty

Yes, but still very close :) That's great because I'm learning both right now, and instead of confusing them I can remember both of them well because of their similarity

January 21, 2016

SeanPepper

Me too!

February 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.