1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój koń je ciasteczka."

"Twój koń je ciasteczka."

Translation:Your horse is eating cookies.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


Chris_Rzech

Is "ciasteczka" already in plural? If so, what is the singular form?


immery

ciasteczka is plural

singular is "ciasteczko"


Lucy_Brookes

is ciasteczka the diminutive form of ciastka? or are they different words


ngfio

It is the diminutive form (ciastko - ciasteczko; plural: ciastka - ciasteczka.). Note also that "ciasto"= "cake (or dough)".


lmck2201

I mean, don't all horses?


TheresaRos753514

Why is "your horse eats cookies" wrong?


lup0

So what's the difference between Moj and Twoj. Both say singular masculine and nominative.


ngfio

Well, the meaning: "mój" = "my", "twój" = "your (thy)" (the possesive form of "you, y'all" is "wasz" (for masculine nouns in the nominative)).

  • "Mój koń" = "My horse", "Twój koń" = "Your horse" (horse is a masculine noun in Polish, the case used here is the nominative)

  • "Moja krowa" = "My cow", "Twoja krowa" = "Your cow" (cow is a feminine noun in Polish)

  • "Widzę mojego konia" = "I see my horse" (here you use a different case and the words are inflected ("widzę mój koń" is incorrect!))

etc.


imloxsy

What is difference between twoj and wasz?, how can i use it? Need examples please...


Jellei

The grammatical number. In English, when you say 'you' or 'your' it does not show whether you mean singular 'you' or plural 'you'. Polish shows it.

Therefore: you will use "twój" if the horse belongs to Adam and you're talking to him. You will use "wasz" if the horse belongs to Adam and Julia (even if you're just talking to Adam, you still may easily use 'wasz' because you mean both him and Julia).


A__drian

Cookies is not a frequently used word in British English. Biscuits sounds more native to me as a 70 year old Brit. But maybe its just my age!!!


Neil395069

This is one messed up horse


Debussy001

Regarding pronunciation are "koń" and "je" clearly separated or is there some merging of the similar sound ie. more like "kon-je"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.