"В этом саду много цветов."

Translation:There are a lot of flowers in this garden.

December 16, 2015

27 Comments


zblumens

What case is саду in and why? (I know it's NOT prepositional.)

April 9, 2016

hypershock

саду is in the locative case. Locative used to be a separate case, but now it has mostly been absorbed into the prepositional case with a few exceptions like this one. It's probably easiest to just treat саду as a weird exception you need to memorise.

April 23, 2016

Hannodje

Does that mean that I should treat саду as the prepositional case of сад or that саде is still the prepositional case but is written саду if it referrers to a location?

October 25, 2017

Kundoo

or that саде is still the prepositional case but is written саду if it referrers to a location?

This. "говорить о саде" but "находиться в саду". For most nouns there wouldn't be any difference (for example "говорить о цирке" and "находиться в цирке") so in general it's considered to be the same case, i.e. preposotional, but some nouns retain their old forms for locations.

October 25, 2017

alkajugl

How would I say, "there are a lot of colors in this garden"? Does цвета have a different genitive from цветы or do you have to determine the meaning from the context?

December 23, 2015

Biauwaz

Does russian differentiate сад and огород like polish does? In polish 'ogród' is generally a garden, while 'sad' means usually a kind of garden where you grow fruit.

December 16, 2015

LICA98

огород is usually a type of garden that is next to a дача, where people grow vegetables (potatoes, tomatoes, cucumbers etc.), and сад is a garden in general

December 16, 2015

cerez00

What case is цветов in?

August 5, 2017

Ruth440184

Genitive plural. See declension table here.

August 15, 2017

Roihu7

Why is "цветов" in the genitive plural?

January 1, 2019

Ruth440184

Много requires that whatever noun follows it, is in the genitive case. The word following много may be singular (много воды, a lot of water (water is uncountable)) or plural (много кошек, много тарелок, много столов, a lot of cats, plates, tables, etc.).

In this situation, only the plural of flowers would make sense. I hope this is helpful to you. Please let me know if it is not clear or does not answer your question.

January 1, 2019

JorgeFourn2

Wait a moment, why the correct translation is "... a lot of flowers..." if "цветов" means 'Colours', and "цветков" is actually 'Flowers'?

August 7, 2017

Vludd

the words "цветов" and "цветков" are the same, almost equivalent. and colors of flowers means "цвет цветков" or "цвет цветов". Цветы is main form. there are цветки, цветочки. they are used as redused of main form?

August 7, 2017

JorgeFourn2

Oh, ok, I think I get it, thanks mate!

August 7, 2017

R_Andersson

I have a question: how would you say ‘in the house’ in Russian? According to Wiktionary, you are supposed to use the locative form and say ‘в дому’, but, according to my Russian mother and a friend of mine, you say ‘в доме’. Is в дому dated or what?

December 27, 2016

natalyaU

The form of the masculine noun in the prepositional with the ending in -e is characterized as a book form, in -у(-ю) form - as colloquial-professional, sometimes with a touch of vernacular. For example

в порте - в порту ( in port )

в чае - в чаю (in tea)

It still depends on the use of the word in a literal or figurative sense. For example

номер на доме - работа на дому (number on the house - work at home)

June 9, 2017

Dudkarji

Should it be there IS a lot of flowers since the verb to be relates to the singular object "a lot" ?

June 9, 2017

Ruth440184

In English, "a lot of" is generally plural, because it encompasses plural objects (when used with countable objects). Flowers are countable.

Compare these sentences, which use "a lot of x are"...:

  • A lot of people are in the room.
  • A lot of shoes are in the closet.
  • A lot of plants are on the window sill.

...to these sentences, which use "there are":

  • There are a lot of people in the room.
  • There are a lot of shoes in the closet.
  • There are a lot of plants on the window sill.

(In spoken English, we often say "There is a lot of people," and only the most stringent at grammar will point it out, and they really need to get a new hobby; I know, because I used to be one of them; I got a new hobby! Anyway, anyone would be perfectly understood using this verbiage.)

Non-countable objects when used with "a lot of" will generally use singular. I cannot think of an exception at this time. See the below:

  • There is a lot of time for thinking at my new job.
  • There is a lot of gum stuck to the bottom of my shoe.
  • There is a lot of water on the floor.
August 15, 2017

natalyaU

Thanks. Have a lingot ).

August 15, 2017

Ruth440184

You are welcome. Thanks. :)

August 15, 2017

PierreCois1

I don't agree at all. "A lot" should always be preceded by "there is". Countable or non countable quantities. It is mathematical grammar

January 24, 2019

Ruth440184

Sorry, in the name of, "I can do whatever I want with grammar, including actually live by the rules," I disagree that I "should always" do what you say and speak incorrectly.

A lot of is a common, modern colloquialism that replaces many and much. Many is used with plural nouns, and much is used with singular or uncountable nouns.

In the above sentences, for the plural nouns I listed, you can replace "a lot of" with "many." To identify the grammatical subject of the sentence, you can also remove the word there and rearrange the sentence to find the subject. There is an expletive, not the grammatical subject.

So There are many people in this room is functionally equivalent to, There are a lot of people in this room. By removing the expletive and rearranging, it becomes evident that the grammatical subject of the sentence is people, since the sentence becomes, "Many people are in this room." I will not begin saying, "Many people is in this room," because this sounds uneducated.

Or here. If it helps to think of it this way, then by all means, think of it this way: The word is is third-person singular conjugation for to be. Are is third-person plural conjugation for to be. He is, they are.

What happens when you replace the to be conjugation in these sentences with a verb of non-being? How does it sound? Use dances (third-person singular conjugation for to dance) and dance (third-person plural conjugation for to dance). He dances, they dance.

"A lot of people dances in this room" or "Many people dances in this room." These sound silly. If I won't use the third-person singular conjugation for to dance, then I'm not going to use the third-person singular conjugation for to be.

January 25, 2019

kcin07

is it possible to say "there are many flowers in the garden here"?

April 19, 2017

Ruth440184

We are missing the тут or the здесь in the Russian to be able to use that for a direct translation of this particular sentence. However, if you wanted to, you could say that in English and it wouldn't be outlandish, just mildly redundant. You would probably say it while standing "here" in the garden, pointing around to all the flowers.

August 15, 2017

Allen142019

They want "a lot" instead of "many".What is the difference???
:( ???

March 6, 2019

TomislavKo6

'There is plenty...' is also ok translation

February 4, 2016

Dave168907

There ARE plenty...

February 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.