"В этом саду много цветов."

Translation:There are a lot of flowers in this garden.

December 16, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agt_kington

What case is саду in and why? (I know it's NOT prepositional.)


hypershock

саду is in the locative case. Locative used to be a separate case, but now it has mostly been absorbed into the prepositional case with a few exceptions like this one. It's probably easiest to just treat саду as a weird exception you need to memorise.


Hannodje

Does that mean that I should treat саду as the prepositional case of сад or that саде is still the prepositional case but is written саду if it referrers to a location?


Kundoo

or that саде is still the prepositional case but is written саду if it referrers to a location?

This. "говорить о саде" but "находиться в саду". For most nouns there wouldn't be any difference (for example "говорить о цирке" and "находиться в цирке") so in general it's considered to be the same case, i.e. preposotional, but some nouns retain their old forms for locations.


qbeast

Locative is technically a separate case, but functionally it's similar to the prepositional. Locative is only used when location is involved, and only after в and на. Wikipedia says that there are about 150 nouns that still use this form. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_nouns_with_locative for a list.


aadambialas

Does russian differentiate сад and огород like polish does? In polish 'ogród' is generally a garden, while 'sad' means usually a kind of garden where you grow fruit.


alkajugl

How would I say, "there are a lot of colors in this garden"? Does цвета have a different genitive from цветы or do you have to determine the meaning from the context?


Al.Yu.Yug

From the context.


cerez00

What case is цветов in?


Ruth440184

Genitive plural. See declension table here.


slothy117

Why is "цветов" in the genitive plural?


Ruth440184

Много requires that whatever noun follows it, is in the genitive case. The word following много may be singular (много воды, a lot of water (water is uncountable)) or plural (много кошек, много тарелок, много столов, a lot of cats, plates, tables, etc.).

In this situation, only the plural of flowers would make sense. I hope this is helpful to you. Please let me know if it is not clear or does not answer your question.


JorgeFourn2

Wait a moment, why the correct translation is "... a lot of flowers..." if "цветов" means 'Colours', and "цветков" is actually 'Flowers'?


Vludd

the words "цветов" and "цветков" are the same, almost equivalent. and colors of flowers means "цвет цветков" or "цвет цветов". Цветы is main form. there are цветки, цветочки. they are used as redused of main form?


JorgeFourn2

Oh, ok, I think I get it, thanks mate!


R_Andersson

I have a question: how would you say ‘in the house’ in Russian? According to Wiktionary, you are supposed to use the locative form and say ‘в дому’, but, according to my Russian mother and a friend of mine, you say ‘в доме’. Is в дому dated or what?


natalyaU

The form of the masculine noun in the prepositional with the ending in -e is characterized as a book form, in -у(-ю) form - as colloquial-professional, sometimes with a touch of vernacular. For example

в порте - в порту ( in port )

в чае - в чаю (in tea)

It still depends on the use of the word in a literal or figurative sense. For example

номер на доме - работа на дому (number on the house - work at home)


Dudkarji

Should it be there IS a lot of flowers since the verb to be relates to the singular object "a lot" ?


Ruth440184

In English, "a lot of" is generally plural, because it encompasses plural objects (when used with countable objects). Flowers are countable.

Compare these sentences, which use "a lot of x are"...:

  • A lot of people are in the room.
  • A lot of shoes are in the closet.
  • A lot of plants are on the window sill.

...to these sentences, which use "there are":

  • There are a lot of people in the room.
  • There are a lot of shoes in the closet.
  • There are a lot of plants on the window sill.

(In spoken English, we often say "There is a lot of people," and only the most stringent at grammar will point it out, and they really need to get a new hobby; I know, because I used to be one of them; I got a new hobby! Anyway, anyone would be perfectly understood using this verbiage.)

Non-countable objects when used with "a lot of" will generally use singular. I cannot think of an exception at this time. See the below:

  • There is a lot of time for thinking at my new job.
  • There is a lot of gum stuck to the bottom of my shoe.
  • There is a lot of water on the floor.

natalyaU

Thanks. Have a lingot ).


Ruth440184

You are welcome. Thanks. :)


AndrBallon

моного is like the swedish word många, it means a lot


AndrBallon

Sorry it was много


DuoGirl162021

They want "a lot" instead of "many".What is the difference???
:( ???


DanielOrth4

What wrong with "There are many flowers in this garden"


kcin07

is it possible to say "there are many flowers in the garden here"?


Ruth440184

We are missing the тут or the здесь in the Russian to be able to use that for a direct translation of this particular sentence. However, if you wanted to, you could say that in English and it wouldn't be outlandish, just mildly redundant. You would probably say it while standing "here" in the garden, pointing around to all the flowers.


Giacomo1729

Why does the female voice seem to spell цветор?


CliveYoung5

Why is "there are many flowers in the garden" not accepted?


TrevorLSwi1

The correct answer is not an option.


Koniecpolskii

What is the difference in translation between "there are..." and "it is...".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.