"Znam jego psa."

Translation:I know his dog.

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


Biauwaz

It's not genitive - technically speaking it's accusative of the possessive "jego", but in fact the pronouns "jego" - his, "jej" - her(s) and "ich" - their(s) do not decline so they keep the same form regardless of the case.

Also, even if the sentence were "Znam twojego psa" - the possessive pronoun "twojego" and all the others (except for the 3rd person possessives) have the same form in gen. singular and acc. singular :)

I hope it helped a bit :>

December 16, 2015

lucas.hbs

The more i learn, the less i know hahahahhaha

January 2, 2016

Jangular

So true. XD

August 8, 2017

yibemajam

You are not the only one lucas

October 30, 2017

kayloosia

i don't know if it's just me, but the way she says dog just kills me. pss ah. Like opening a can of soda and then the sound after drinking it. It sounds like there are two separate sounds instead of one word

October 26, 2016

Jellei

Yes, out of many audio problems in this course, this one is among the weirdest ones unfortunately :/

October 26, 2016

LinaWucatherine

how to say i don't know his dogs

January 14, 2017

MarcinM85

Nie znam jego psów.

January 14, 2017

doesntwrite

I feel there are too few 'translate to language you're learning' examples. The current way, I just memorise the general shape of the word, while with more exercises with typing the words you can remember the spelling better. My two cents anyway.

October 31, 2017

Danltn

Could you explain why 'his'/'jego' is in the genitive case here? Thanks.

December 16, 2015

conor.raff

jego (here meaning "his") does not change according to case, gender, or number

Its an exception, unlike mój, moja, moje etc.

the word jego has another meaning as a PRONOUN, where it is part of a declension scheme

e.g. nie widzę jego (I don't see HIM)

but its not used as a pronoun here

February 4, 2016

kevkrre

Why/when would it be "nie widzę jego" and not "nie widzę go"? Both of these are offered as "him" in both Genitive and Accusative, and a similar example given by Duolingo is "Nie znam go".

June 2, 2016

Vengir

„Nie widzę go” is actually more common. „Jego” is accentuated form – use it for signifying possessions, at sentence starts, or perhaps for emphasis. Otherwise use „go”.

June 2, 2016

Gerardd88

Both 'jego' (the possesive 'his') and 'psa' are here in accusative. Genitive would come with the negative sentence (Nie znam jego psa), although in this case accusative/genitive forms are the same.

December 18, 2015

Guillhez

is the pronunciation really "ps-AH", as in two syllables?

April 30, 2016

Vengir

No, it should be one syllable, but the TTS can't handle it well. Unfortunately there is nothing the course contributors can do about it other than disable this sentence as one of the possibilities for listening exercises.

April 30, 2016

PopCultureTime

Am I hearing an extra syllable in "psa?"

August 22, 2017

Jellei

Yes, this is probably the most problematic word for our speech synthesizer to pronounce. It shouldn't be here.

August 23, 2017

SpeedyGonzales

I think it would be really useful to have a table (as a note for this lesson) summarizing the declination of pronouns in the different cases (at least the cases that have studied by now). Otherwise the whole thing is becoming very confusing!

November 25, 2017

ManuelGmez507520

HOW MANY WAYS OF WRITING DOG EXIST???

October 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.