1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dogs do not write newspapers…

"Dogs do not write newspapers."

Translation:Hunder skriver ikke aviser.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


Keernokner

Well, I'm really glad I know how to say this now...


MissMuse

Don't listen to that owl, pups! You can be anything you want to be!


Cabbage754813

Well.. its a conversation starter


Nate933230

Yes they do, what planet are you from?


vintovka

Skriver de bøker?


K11elQkx

It depends the newspapers.


evalachi

Duolingo is really great in that it ensures that I'll re-experience the "lol so random!"-phase (just in a different language).


sashachca

Это вы московских газет не читали


Tom642395

It's true, that is definitely NOT what dogs do with newspapers.


ToxicStardust

How do you know when to put ikke before the verb or after?


Victor930468

When is a question, is after verb all the time. Good luck!


Stinus363

This is certainly going to be in my everyday conversations

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.