1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dogs do not write newspapers…

"Dogs do not write newspapers."

Translation:Hunder skriver ikke aviser.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


ciaran_oconnor

Well, I'm really glad I know how to say this now...


MissMuse

Don't listen to that owl, pups! You can be anything you want to be!


Cabbage754813

Well.. its a conversation starter


Nate933230

Yes they do, what planet are you from?


evalachi

Duolingo is really great in that it ensures that I'll re-experience the "lol so random!"-phase (just in a different language).


K11elQkx

It depends the newspapers.


GabrielleDean

Just as well - they would be very biased about reporting on the activities of cats.


vintovka

Skriver de bøker?


Tom642395

It's true, that is definitely NOT what dogs do with newspapers.


lepidotos

Probably a better use than actually reading them.


_.nightwing._

but they do write blogs ;) (disney ref lol)


sashachca

Это вы московских газет не читали


Stinus363

This is certainly going to be in my everyday conversations


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when to put ikke before the verb or after?


Victor930468

    When is a question, is after verb all the time. Good luck!


RowanM.1

    Some newspapers have gone to the dogs though ...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.