"He likes pasta."

Translation:Він любить макарони.

December 16, 2015

3 Comments


Chalseadagger

Is макарони really the general word for pasta or does it refer to the specific kind of pasta called macaroni?

December 16, 2015

jmango2

It's a both a general term for pasta and the word for what we call macaroni in English. If you wanna see the different kinds of pasta, the Ukrainian Wikipedia is a good place to look.

December 17, 2015

FU0MOcVv

So do only feminine words with endings "a", "я" etc. change in Accusative case? I am confused that макарони does not change at all

October 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.