1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они стояли возле нас."

"Они стояли возле нас."

Translation:They were standing near us.

December 16, 2015

35 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s the difference between около and возле?


zirkul
Mod

They are largely interchangeable.
They mean the same thing when describing location, but "около" can also mean "near/nearly/about" in the sense of "approximately": Сейчас около двух - It's about two o'clock now.
"Возле" is not used in this sense.


an_alias

Oh thank you! So Возле is only used in a physical/real sense but около can be real or abstract.

Seems like, as someone new to the language, I should probably mostly use около then since it covers both?


zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's what I would do. "Возле" is a nice word, but it should not be in the first batch you memorise.


duolingoHepCat

I don't see why my answer is wrong. I was told that "They stood by us." was incorrect. Возле supposedly also means"by." So, why was I incorrect?


zirkul
Mod

"To stand by someone" is a common fixed expression meaning "to support someone". I don't think it's commonly used in its literal sense.


PolyJack

Definitely a regional thing, I very commonly hear someone saying "They stood by me" meaning "They stood next to me". Thinking of it, I don't think it's common outside of where I'm from.


geneven

"Stand by your man" is the name of a famous song (Tammy Wynette?). "Stand by me" is another one. It isn't just regional. "They stood by me when the going got rough" or "They stood by when the game got rough" are common comments. "They stood by and idly watched as the bully stomped the bystander" would be a legit comment.


taffarelbergamin

Any difference betwee "stood" and "were standing"?


DanilegoPlays

Dangerous sentence during Corona times!


dschilmoeller

"They stood near to us" wasn't accepted. Is there something technically wrong with this, or has the exercise simply not encountered this translation?


Voroshilov1917

Why did you feel the need to put that "to"? I think the problem was that little bit of excess.


curt

Agreed, as a native speaker of English I wouldn't use 'to' in this sentence.


winfers

As a native speaker i do. Perhaps the use of to is also regonal but it is in regular use


an_alias

As a US English speaker, I agree. Though I believe the "near to us" phrase would have a poetic use.


tenuss

Maybe in an inversion type sentences.. .Near to us they stood, blah blah. Sounds strange though.


winfers

As a native speaker of (uk) English it is common to include 'to' in this sort of sentance. I would expect to see it there.


marziotta

Возле vs около. Are there any differences?


Aisuru1

Shouldn't it be нам


BenYoung84

No, нас is the genitive form. Because it's animate the genitive and accusative are the same.


MAYAULTJea

the russian sentence is pronounced in an INTERROGATIVE TONE, whence this answer "DID THEY STAND NEAR US" that should be accepted. Or then please correct the russian tone.


JayColly

Can someone tell me if this is right?

Стоять / постоять - to stand, to be standing, to stand (for some time)

Ставить / поставить - to stand up (someone or something)

Становиться / стать - to stand up (one's self), to become or begin something

Встать / вставать - to get up, to stand up, not really sure how it's different than становиться


Annalytical

When do you add ло, ла or ли?


zirkul
Mod

When you form the past tense:
-л for masculine,-ло for neuter, -ла for feminine and -ли for plural forms.


Duane258217

I wrote they stood near to us and was marked wrong, the correct answer was shown as they stood next to us, is this really the case, the phrase means not near but right by the side?


zirkul
Mod

I think it marked you down for using "to": it's either "near us" or "next to us", I do not believe "near to us" is normative grammar.


geneven

A sentence such as "the New York Library is near and dear to us" is quite normal, and almost a cliche. So "near to us" is also fine.


AndrBallon

I do not know where около derives from, maybe from Latin, but in portuguese oculos means eyeglases.


soobee620

I said "They stood by us". Why is that wrong?


susanashe

Because 'stood by' is an idiomatic phrase in English meaning to support or uphold someone. Why not 'they stood beside us or next to us'? Either would be better in English


susanashe

'they stood near us' has exactly the same meaning. Could someone explain this tense problem?


Ron304908

They were standing near to us... Marked wrong!


BenYoung84

"near to" actually has a different meaning.


QpBCteOp

ILLEGAL, social distance everyone


susanashe

They were standing beside us is clearer

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.