1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они стояли возле нас."

"Они стояли возле нас."

Translation:They were standing near us.

December 16, 2015

50 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s the difference between около and возле?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

They are largely interchangeable.
They mean the same thing when describing location, but "около" can also mean "near/nearly/about" in the sense of "approximately": Сейчас около двух - It's about two o'clock now.
"Возле" is not used in this sense.


an_alias

Oh thank you! So Возле is only used in a physical/real sense but около can be real or abstract.

Seems like, as someone new to the language, I should probably mostly use около then since it covers both?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's what I would do. "Возле" is a nice word, but it should not be in the first batch you memorise.


duolingoHepCat

I don't see why my answer is wrong. I was told that "They stood by us." was incorrect. Возле supposedly also means"by." So, why was I incorrect?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"To stand by someone" is a common fixed expression meaning "to support someone". I don't think it's commonly used in its literal sense.


PolyJack

Definitely a regional thing, I very commonly hear someone saying "They stood by me" meaning "They stood next to me". Thinking of it, I don't think it's common outside of where I'm from.


geneven

"Stand by your man" is the name of a famous song (Tammy Wynette?). "Stand by me" is another one. It isn't just regional. "They stood by me when the going got rough" or "They stood by when the game got rough" are common comments. "They stood by and idly watched as the bully stomped the bystander" would be a legit comment.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Do try backing up your claims with some evidence. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/stand+by
Check the first meaning of "stand by someone". Although it's not the only meaning of that expression, it must be listed as first for a reason.

P.S. Here is more: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/stand-by?q=stand+by


tenuss

It is commonly used in its literal sense though and I should have clarified that's where you were wrong. I know the idiom and we've all heard the song.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I wonder if it's regional. Unlike the Free Dictionary (the first link), the Oxford Dictionary (the second link) does not even offer the literal meaning for that expression.


tenuss

Your sentences sounds like motion is implied, i.e. 'I stood by him on purpose' = I placed my body near his with my two legs versus 'I was standing by him when the bomb exploded' meaning maybe he stood by me but it's not really important who placed their body in that position. Position versus motion basically.


peachtree2

"They stood by us" should be okay. The interpretations of zirkul and tenuss are both common but there are others.

ex. "Where were X and Y standing as all of this was happening?"

"They stood by us. They probably couldn't hear everything she was saying either."


taffarelbergamin

Any difference betwee "stood" and "were standing"?


DanilegoPlays

Dangerous sentence during Corona times!


QpBCteOp

ILLEGAL, social distance everyone


dschilmoeller

"They stood near to us" wasn't accepted. Is there something technically wrong with this, or has the exercise simply not encountered this translation?


Voroshilov1917

Why did you feel the need to put that "to"? I think the problem was that little bit of excess.


curt

Agreed, as a native speaker of English I wouldn't use 'to' in this sentence.


winfers

As a native speaker i do. Perhaps the use of to is also regonal but it is in regular use


an_alias

As a US English speaker, I agree. Though I believe the "near to us" phrase would have a poetic use.


tenuss

Maybe in an inversion type sentences.. .Near to us they stood, blah blah. Sounds strange though.


winfers

As a native speaker of (uk) English it is common to include 'to' in this sort of sentance. I would expect to see it there.


marziotta

Возле vs около. Are there any differences?


Aisuru1

Shouldn't it be нам


BenYoung84

No, нас is the genitive form. Because it's animate the genitive and accusative are the same.


MAYAULTJea

the russian sentence is pronounced in an INTERROGATIVE TONE, whence this answer "DID THEY STAND NEAR US" that should be accepted. Or then please correct the russian tone.


JayColly

Can someone tell me if this is right?

Стоять / постоять - to stand, to be standing, to stand (for some time)

Ставить / поставить - to stand up (someone or something)

Становиться / стать - to stand up (one's self), to become or begin something

Встать / вставать - to get up, to stand up, not really sure how it's different than становиться


Annalytical

When do you add ло, ла or ли?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

When you form the past tense:
-л for masculine,-ло for neuter, -ла for feminine and -ли for plural forms.


Duane258217

I wrote they stood near to us and was marked wrong, the correct answer was shown as they stood next to us, is this really the case, the phrase means not near but right by the side?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I think it marked you down for using "to": it's either "near us" or "next to us", I do not believe "near to us" is normative grammar.


geneven

A sentence such as "the New York Library is near and dear to us" is quite normal, and almost a cliche. So "near to us" is also fine.


AndrBallon

I do not know where около derives from, maybe from Latin, but in portuguese oculos means eyeglases.


soobee620

I said "They stood by us". Why is that wrong?


susanashe

Because 'stood by' is an idiomatic phrase in English meaning to support or uphold someone. Why not 'they stood beside us or next to us'? Either would be better in English


susanashe

'they stood near us' has exactly the same meaning. Could someone explain this tense problem?


Brandlingo

Different languages merely have different concepts how to express things, tenses are no exception. In my native German for example we need context to differentiate between "stands" and "standing". (same goes for most of the past tenses) Often the information is not necessary and is omitted altogether, otherwise we would add words such as "usually" or "right now". (using the correct time in English is really hard for many non-natives) Russian has perfective and imperfective words, but I'm sure that's not enough to solve the "tense problem", so they might add the same approach.


Ron304908

They were standing near to us... Marked wrong!


BenYoung84

"near to" actually has a different meaning.


susanashe

They were standing beside us is clearer


susanashe

What would the Russian be for 'they stood near us'?


BenYoung84

It's the same. It's possible that the perfective version of the verb might work well here too, in which case you would use постояли instead.


Rainbowrebellion

"by us" should be accepted.


JanetGidle

Although the stood by us is how we might correctly say this, it seems they are trying to teach us the imperfective word, was or were standing verses stood , perfective., done business. Is this correct?


Olga199053

They were standing next to us marked as incorrect


JanetGidle

Near is different than next to. Возле = near.


Olga199053

Next to was one of the hints for возле.


JanetGidle

Ok, but hints are not answers. Near was probably there as well . He could be near or nearby a block away. Next to is way closer. Russian makes this distinction and so does Russian. Next to me- рядом со мной. We haven't learned that yet!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.