"Они стояли возле нас."

Translation:They were standing near us.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s the difference between около and возле?

December 16, 2015

zirkul
Mod

They are largely interchangeable.
They mean the same thing when describing location, but "около" can also mean "near/nearly/about" in the sense of "approximately": Сейчас около двух - It's about two o'clock now.
"Возле" is not used in this sense.

December 17, 2015

an_alias

Oh thank you! So Возле is only used in a physical/real sense but около can be real or abstract.

Seems like, as someone new to the language, I should probably mostly use около then since it covers both?

March 12, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's what I would do. "Возле" is a nice word, but it should not be in the first batch you memorise.

March 12, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I don't see why my answer is wrong. I was told that "They stood by us." was incorrect. Возле supposedly also means"by." So, why was I incorrect?

April 6, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"To stand by someone" is a common fixed expression meaning "to support someone". I don't think it's commonly used in its literal sense.

April 6, 2016

PolyJack

Definitely a regional thing, I very commonly hear someone saying "They stood by me" meaning "They stood next to me". Thinking of it, I don't think it's common outside of where I'm from.

January 1, 2018

geneven
Plus

"Stand by your man" is the name of a famous song (Tammy Wynette?). "Stand by me" is another one. It isn't just regional. "They stood by me when the going got rough" or "They stood by when the game got rough" are common comments. "They stood by and idly watched as the bully stomped the bystander" would be a legit comment.

December 5, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Any difference betwee "stood" and "were standing"?

June 14, 2017

dschilmoeller

"They stood near to us" wasn't accepted. Is there something technically wrong with this, or has the exercise simply not encountered this translation?

January 2, 2016

Voroshilov1917

Why did you feel the need to put that "to"? I think the problem was that little bit of excess.

February 17, 2016

curt

Agreed, as a native speaker of English I wouldn't use 'to' in this sentence.

February 18, 2016

an_alias

As a US English speaker, I agree. Though I believe the "near to us" phrase would have a poetic use.

March 12, 2016

tenuss

Maybe in an inversion type sentences.. .Near to us they stood, blah blah. Sounds strange though.

May 2, 2016

winfers

As a native speaker i do. Perhaps the use of to is also regonal but it is in regular use

April 25, 2017

winfers

As a native speaker of (uk) English it is common to include 'to' in this sort of sentance. I would expect to see it there.

July 26, 2017

marziotta

Возле vs около. Are there any differences?

December 27, 2016

Aisuru1

Shouldn't it be нам

March 16, 2017

MAYAULTJea

the russian sentence is pronounced in an INTERROGATIVE TONE, whence this answer "DID THEY STAND NEAR US" that should be accepted. Or then please correct the russian tone.

August 22, 2017

JayColly

Can someone tell me if this is right?

Стоять / постоять - to stand, to be standing, to stand (for some time)

Ставить / поставить - to stand up (someone or something)

Становиться / стать - to stand up (one's self), to become or begin something

Встать / вставать - to get up, to stand up, not really sure how it's different than становиться

October 8, 2017

Annalytical

When do you add ло, ла or ли?

October 9, 2017

zirkul
Mod

When you form the past tense:
-л for masculine,-ло for neuter, -ла for feminine and -ли for plural forms.

October 9, 2017

Duane258217

I wrote they stood near to us and was marked wrong, the correct answer was shown as they stood next to us, is this really the case, the phrase means not near but right by the side?

December 28, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I think it marked you down for using "to": it's either "near us" or "next to us", I do not believe "near to us" is normative grammar.

December 28, 2017

geneven
Plus

A sentence such as "the New York Library is near and dear to us" is quite normal, and almost a cliche. So "near to us" is also fine.

December 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.