1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мужской род"

"мужской род"

Translation:masculine gender

December 16, 2015

34 Comments


cherub721

I thought пол was gender?


mightypotatoe

Род is used when referring to grammatical gender (masc., fem., neuter).


Norrius

Род can also mean kind, type, species, family (in certain contexts) and so on. Grammatical genders in Russian are not really "genders", they are "kinds".


Theron126

My understanding is that "род" more or less equates to "gender" and "пол" to "sex". Мужской пол /= мужской род, for example a chair is masculine gender but obviously not male sex.


Lars200

I thought пол was floor?


Theron126

See my answer above. Пол also means floor, you aren't wrong.


Lars200

So it means both then, thanks!


Dejo

Isn't род and рот pronounced the same? If it is, then that was a bad question for ""type what you hear"".


nika.v.lebedev

No there's a difference. Actually pretty big, but i am a native speaker.


JewishPolyglot

I suppose род - это мужской род


Haggra

I went with "mankind" but not accepted. When you type in mankind to Google Translate, one of the answers that pop up is мужской род. Is it a valid answer or not? Maybe archaic?


Alex2537

Google Translate is often wrong. Mankind = человество, человеческий род.


b.g.griffin

Thanks Theron!

It's also a standard ending for feminine adjectives in four of the other cases, and I thought it best the check. If any word was going to have an irregular gender, it sure was going to be the word for gender...

... Perhaps I've been in Russia too long ;)


Catdip

Is the audio correct for мужской?


piguy3

Seems like it's about as good as anything else: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B6%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4/#ru

As I understand it, letters in Russian consonant clusters adopt the voicing/voicelessness of the last consonant in the cluster. к is unvoiced (it's voiced counterpart is г). Hence, ж is devoiced, and is pronounced like ш, its unvoiced counterpart. Word final voiced consonants also tend to be devoiced; hence род sounds like рот.


guido506552

On wiktionary, род is pronounced as it is, "ro:d". This is rather surprising, given the rule piguy3 mentioned.


Kundoo

You see, devoicing the last consonant it not exactly a rule that defines the meaning of the word. It's just the way we speak. The same goes to turning unstressed vowels into a schwa sound.

It's entirely possible to keep the voiced consonants and enunciated vowels. People would understand you. The words would still mean the same. But you would sound funny and foreign.

However, when we, Russians, speak slowly and carefully, we sometimes do that too. That what the lady from wiktionary did. She overenunciated the word because she wanted to sound clear. Unfortunately it had a side effect of not sounding the way it would sound in real speech and confusing non native speakers.

The audio for the Belarusian entry is closer to how we say this word in regular speech.


b.g.griffin

I can't tell what case this is.


Theron126

Nominative. "Мужской" instead of "мужский" because masculine adjectives end in -ой instead of -ий or -ый when stressed on the final syllable.


Squonkalini

The pronunciation is really beginning to get on my nerves. You can't even hear the "oo" sound in the first word - it sounds like the first "o" in "Moscow."


dirckk

Well мужско́й /mʊʂˈskoj/ has an unstressed first syllable, so that vowel is weakened to /ʊ/, the vowel in "put" or "should".

Make sure you're familiar with vowel reduction, it's at least as important in Russian as it is in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_reduction_in_Russian


Squonkalini

Your reply makes sense, dirckk, but the robot is mistakenly putting the stress on the first syllable. Forvo has three pronunciations of this phrase, all of which back up what you say. Thanks!


guido506552

Thank you, I was actually more disturbed by the stressed first syllabe than the "oo" or "u in put" which I perceive very similar


jtaylor162

For collectors of strained mnemonics for new vocab, род reminded me of "el lado" in Spanish, meaning "the side" - vaguely reminiscent of type or gender (one side or the other)... After years speaking Japanese, I admit my respect for the r-l distinction has eroded!


Daniel5848

i literally just put in the right answer and it came up as wrong... never seen that happen before. was that a glitch?


EugenioDel661070

род is the "root" of родитель right?


Wisdom_of_words

And рОдина, homeland, fatherland.


Marco828568

Why is the translation "men's gender" wrong?


Kundoo

"Род" means "gender" only in the grammatical sense. Actual gender of people is "гендер" or "пол".


Alon345527

What's wrong with "a masculine gender"?


Lydia454793

The man is putting the letter a in front of ...making it non recognizable.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.