1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мужской род"

"мужской род"

Translation:masculine gender

December 16, 2015

29 Comments


cherub721

I thought пол was gender?


mightypotatoe

Род is used when referring to grammatical gender (masc., fem., neuter).


Norrius

Род can also mean kind, type, species, family (in certain contexts) and so on. Grammatical genders in Russian are not really "genders", they are "kinds".


stanmann

"Male kind" was deemed incorrect; and reported.


uq.

they're "kinds" in russian and "genders" in english...


Theron126

My understanding is that "род" more or less equates to "gender" and "пол" to "sex". Мужской пол /= мужской род, for example a chair is masculine gender but obviously not male sex.


Lars200

I thought пол was floor?


Theron126

See my answer above. Пол also means floor, you aren't wrong.


Lars200

So it means both then, thanks!


Dejo

Isn't род and рот pronounced the same? If it is, then that was a bad question for ""type what you hear"".


nika.v.lebedev

No there's a difference. Actually pretty big, but i am a native speaker.


JewishPolyglot

I suppose род - это мужской род


b.g.griffin

Thanks Theron!

It's also a standard ending for feminine adjectives in four of the other cases, and I thought it best the check. If any word was going to have an irregular gender, it sure was going to be the word for gender...

... Perhaps I've been in Russia too long ;)


Catdip

Is the audio correct for мужской?


piguy3

Seems like it's about as good as anything else: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B6%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4/#ru

As I understand it, letters in Russian consonant clusters adopt the voicing/voicelessness of the last consonant in the cluster. к is unvoiced (it's voiced counterpart is г). Hence, ж is devoiced, and is pronounced like ш, its unvoiced counterpart. Word final voiced consonants also tend to be devoiced; hence род sounds like рот.


Haggra

I went with "mankind" but not accepted. When you type in mankind to Google Translate, one of the answers that pop up is мужской род. Is it a valid answer or not? Maybe archaic?


b.g.griffin

I can't tell what case this is.


Theron126

Nominative. "Мужской" instead of "мужский" because masculine adjectives end in -ой instead of -ий or -ый when stressed on the final syllable.


Squonkalini

The pronunciation is really beginning to get on my nerves. You can't even hear the "oo" sound in the first word - it sounds like the first "o" in "Moscow."


dirckk

Well мужско́й /mʊʂˈskoj/ has an unstressed first syllable, so that vowel is weakened to /ʊ/, the vowel in "put" or "should".

Make sure you're familiar with vowel reduction, it's at least as important in Russian as it is in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_reduction_in_Russian


Squonkalini

Your reply makes sense, dirckk, but the robot is mistakenly putting the stress on the first syllable. Forvo has three pronunciations of this phrase, all of which back up what you say. Thanks!


Steve448292

yeah, imho, the male computer voice really needs to visit a speech therapist )))


jtaylor162

For collectors of strained mnemonics for new vocab, род reminded me of "el lado" in Spanish, meaning "the side" - vaguely reminiscent of type or gender (one side or the other)... After years speaking Japanese, I admit my respect for the r-l distinction has eroded!


Daniel5848

i literally just put in the right answer and it came up as wrong... never seen that happen before. was that a glitch?


KH40bu

if you like sports you are a man.. according to recent duo posts. It sounds like someone doing a purposely cringy stereotype.


KevinFerna912326

Gender is a social construct, i need the right to be identified as the attack helicopter gender

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.