"мужскойрод"

Translation:masculine gender

2 years ago

24 Comments


cherub721
cherub721

I thought пол was gender?

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Род is used when referring to grammatical gender (masc., fem., neuter).

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Thanks!

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Род can also mean kind, type, species, family (in certain contexts) and so on. Grammatical genders in Russian are not really "genders", they are "kinds".

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

"Male kind" was deemed incorrect; and reported.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

My understanding is that "род" more or less equates to "gender" and "пол" to "sex". Мужской пол /= мужской род, for example a chair is masculine gender but obviously not male sex.

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

I thought пол was floor?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

See my answer above. Пол also means floor, you aren't wrong.

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

So it means both then, thanks!

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Now it is below

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Isn't род and рот pronounced the same? If it is, then that was a bad question for ""type what you hear"".

2 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

No there's a difference. Actually pretty big, but i am a native speaker.

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I suppose род - это мужской род

2 years ago

b.g.griffin

Thanks Theron!

It's also a standard ending for feminine adjectives in four of the other cases, and I thought it best the check. If any word was going to have an irregular gender, it sure was going to be the word for gender...

... Perhaps I've been in Russia too long ;)

2 years ago

Catdip
Catdip

Is the audio correct for мужской?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Seems like it's about as good as anything else: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B6%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4/#ru

As I understand it, letters in Russian consonant clusters adopt the voicing/voicelessness of the last consonant in the cluster. к is unvoiced (it's voiced counterpart is г). Hence, ж is devoiced, and is pronounced like ш, its unvoiced counterpart. Word final voiced consonants also tend to be devoiced; hence род sounds like рот.

2 years ago

b.g.griffin

I can't tell what case this is.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Nominative. "Мужской" instead of "мужский" because masculine adjectives end in -ой instead of -ий or -ый when stressed on the final syllable.

2 years ago

m.potter
m.potter

Latin?

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

The pronunciation is really beginning to get on my nerves. You can't even hear the "oo" sound in the first word - it sounds like the first "o" in "Moscow."

1 year ago

dirckk
dirckk

Well мужско́й /mʊʂˈskoj/ has an unstressed first syllable, so that vowel is weakened to /ʊ/, the vowel in "put" or "should".

Make sure you're familiar with vowel reduction, it's at least as important in Russian as it is in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_reduction_in_Russian

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Your reply makes sense, dirckk, but the robot is mistakenly putting the stress on the first syllable. Forvo has three pronunciations of this phrase, all of which back up what you say. Thanks!

1 year ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

For collectors of strained mnemonics for new vocab, род reminded me of "el lado" in Spanish, meaning "the side" - vaguely reminiscent of type or gender (one side or the other)... After years speaking Japanese, I admit my respect for the r-l distinction has eroded!

1 month ago

KevinFerna912326

Gender is a social construct, i need the right to be identified as the attack helicopter gender

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.