"my boyfriend"

Translation:мой парень

December 17, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deltaray3

Its kinda interesting that the word for boyfriend almost sounds like "parent" in English.


ZGzcu

This comment made me remember it better. Спасибо.


kokkichka

It kinda helps that in Filipino, 'pare' is a colloquial word for a good male friend. Which, as I understand can also be the meaning of парень


biphie

At school we have learned that boyfriend and male friend both translate to друг. Is that wrong?


Carolina258274

"друг" is a friend ;_;


Tiffmeister96

what's the difference between моя and мой


Splatta

I'm still very newborn in russian language, but as I understand so far the difference is the "gender" of things. Моя stands for my femenine things [e.g. моя машина] and мой for masculine things [e.g. мой папа]. I hope I nailed the correct answer and thus it can help you or someone else.


ProtocolDroid

Моя = my (feminine), мой = my (masculine) in the first person nominative case. There is a nice chart on http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


Broceidon

Спасибо большое


richardensor

What about дружок?


JordanWilt1

I thought ь was feminine so wouldnt be моя парень


Caella_Flumbo

Words that end in ь can be masculine or feminine, you have to memorize it


Russo_learn

Thank you guys!! Understood! I don't know why I thought otherwise!


DanyDin

Isn't it pronounced wrong?


iimtiza

Thats a friend (m/f) but this one's bf gf (my opinion)


XYZ1992

how to know when to add "b" to end of word in Russian?


flootzavut

It's not really a case of 'adding' it, it's part of the spelling. Occasionally in some cases (genitive plural comes to mind) you might replace a vowel with a soft sign, but otherwise it's just part of the word. In English, we have lots of letters that seem extraneous; in Russian it does at least have a function! ;) It softens/palatalises the consonant it follows. But basically, you learn it as part of the word.

You will find that most (though not all) verbs end in the мягкий знак when in the infinitive, so it can be handy in determining that an unknown word might be a verb. Endings like ить ать овать etc are often (though not always) verbs.


Ita7icized

I was wondering what the difference was between дружок and парень? They both mean boyfriend, and I tend to use the former when I talk with my native Russian-speaking parents.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.