"my boyfriend"

Translation:мой парень

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


ingridthekind

At school we have learned that boyfriend and male friend both translate to друг. Is that wrong?

May 9, 2016

Carolina258274

"друг" is a friend ;_;

October 26, 2018

gilsonlaurijr

On my Russian grammar book, it says that "boyfriend" is " Молодой человек". Is there some difference between this and "парень"?

January 6, 2017

deltaray3

Its kinda interesting that the word for boyfriend almost sounds like "parent" in English.

January 16, 2016

richardensor

What about дружок?

December 23, 2015

DanyDin

Isn't it pronounced wrong?

December 10, 2016

Russo_learn

Thank you guys!! Understood! I don't know why I thought otherwise!

December 17, 2015

Tiffmeister96

what's the difference between моя and мой

December 24, 2015

ProtocolDroid

Моя = my (feminine), мой = my (masculine) in the first person nominative case. There is a nice chart on http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

January 14, 2016

Broceidon

Спасибо большое

May 25, 2019

Splatta

I'm still very newborn in russian language, but as I understand so far the difference is the "gender" of things. Моя stands for my femenine things [e.g. моя машина] and мой for masculine things [e.g. мой папа]. I hope I nailed the correct answer and thus it can help you or someone else.

July 15, 2018

XYZ1992

how to know when to add "b" to end of word in Russian?

January 8, 2016

flootzavut

It's not really a case of 'adding' it, it's part of the spelling. Occasionally in some cases (genitive plural comes to mind) you might replace a vowel with a soft sign, but otherwise it's just part of the word. In English, we have lots of letters that seem extraneous; in Russian it does at least have a function! ;) It softens/palatalises the consonant it follows. But basically, you learn it as part of the word.

You will find that most (though not all) verbs end in the мягкий знак when in the infinitive, so it can be handy in determining that an unknown word might be a verb. Endings like ить ать овать etc are often (though not always) verbs.

January 16, 2016

david544509

I write the answer and it keeps saying it"s wrong. Not the first time it"s done this. What s going on

February 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.