"Nie znacie tamtego mężczyzny."

Translation:You do not know that man.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hrakotoarimanga

What is the difference between "tamtej" and 'tamtego" ?


tadjanow

"Tamtej" is feminine (e.g. "tamtej kobiety" - that woman), while "tamtego" is either masculine ("tamtego mężczyzny") or neutral ("tamtego dziecka" - that child).


vbenic

If you want to say "You do not know that man.", and for example you speak with someone about your mutual acquaintance, would it be more natural to say "tego" instead of "tamtego"? As I have noticed by reading Polish, they tend to use "this" much more often and in larger context than the English speakers do. Similar things happens in Croatian, my native language, also.

It would be great if a native speaker could tell something more.


kami1610

I'm from Poland! :) and I think you may be right. We say "tego" more often in everyday situations, but it's pretty hard to say if it's more natural to say "tego" instead of "tamtego" in your example. The difference between these two words is very small and even for me - a native speaker - it doesn't really matter if you say "tego" or "tamtego". Personally I would say that both of them are correct if I had to translate your sentence. "You don't know that man" = "Nie znasz tego/tamtego mężczyzny". But it all depends on how you want to translate it. If literally, then I would recommend to say "tamtego". I hope it helped you :) If you have some more questions, you can ask me ;)


Deesun7376

The tips on demonstrative pronouns says. Ten/tamten relates more to the closeness of the object, so ten can translate as this, that or the. But tamten can only mean that (over there in the distance).


Langenth

Why not " mężczyzna"? This is from the Tips & Notes:

Masculine animate nouns take -a ending in Genitive. Masculine inanimate nouns take either -u or sometimes also -a.


edB4zK

"Mężczyzna" declines like a feminine noun :)


Janinaninaj

and yet, it still needs "tego" and not "tej" before it.


ankbhatnagar

Mężczyźni and mężczyzny sound very similar. How would you say “You don't know those men.”. Would it be „Nie znacie tamci mężczyźni”?


WrzodX

You don't know those men = Nie znacie tamtych mężczyzn (Genitive case)

As to whether mężczyźni and mężczyzny sound very similar, the last three sounds are all different:

  • mężczyźni /-ʑɲi/

  • mężczyzny /-znɨ/


Smurfetka3

Why is mężczyzna spelt mężczyzny please?


binop
Mod
Plus

mężczyzny is genitive of mężczyzna


ZosiaD5

Dziękuję za te wyjaśnienia


ThatOneKidInBloc

Can "znasz" or "znacie" be used here?


binop
Mod
Plus

Yes, you know can be translated either as znasz (singular you) or znacie (plural you) absent any further context.


Sashkow

Why the sentence starts with you and not I?


binop
Mod
Plus

That's because the Polish sentence starts with nie znacie .. which means you (plural):

nie znacie .. -> you don't know (plural)
nie znasz .. -> you don't know (singular)
nie znam .. -> I don't know
nie znają .. -> they don't know
nie zna .. -> he/she/it doesn't know

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.