"Я не играю на скрипке."

Translation:I don't play the violin.

December 17, 2015

35 Comments


Miller_Time_

But I do!

February 5, 2016

_Maria_B._

Same, and I am a little offended after DL first calls me late and then says I don't play the violin. Well, obviously, you don't know enough about me, Duo.

May 28, 2016

Jeffrey855877

For me, it depends on how you define "play" :-)

October 9, 2018

FirstTiger

Why на here rather than в? Is it as simple as в for sports and на for instruments?

December 17, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's it. "В" is used with any games, not just sports - e.g., computer games.

December 17, 2015

nDroae

Did any Guitar Hero/Rock Band players want to use на instead of в? :D

April 11, 2017

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Да! Я много играю на скрипке и я очень люблю её играть.

January 4, 2016

zirkul
Mod

... на нeй играть.

January 17, 2016

_Maria_B._

<3 скрипке

May 28, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

Ich spiele die geige ! :D

July 4, 2016

modron15

Is this different from "I can't play the violin"? That is, does "Я не играю на скрипке" mean 'I have no ability to play the violin' (my answer), or 'I have the ability to play the violin but I choose not to' (DuoLingo's answer)?

January 17, 2016

Imnuts7

You would say я не умею/могу играть на скрипке for that.

April 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Same meaning - report it.

January 17, 2016

hud214

Duolingo doesn't like the word fiddle.

June 1, 2016

PolyJack

Yeah... I'll report it, no idea why it shouldn't be accepted.

July 8, 2016

Tim_Shakh

Isn't it a different instrument? In Russian we have the word фиддл.

September 3, 2016

PolyJack

Interesting, but I don't believe so. Certainly where I'm from, they're exactly the same. A "fiddle" is usually used for folk music whereas a "violin" is used for more classical music.

September 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Professional and amateur violinists, at least in America, not infrequently refer to their instruments as "fiddles". It's a way of down-playing the stuffy image some people attach to classical violin music.

However, if you want to get really technical, there can be a difference in the way that fiddles and violins are set up. Fiddles often have lower, flatter bridges (the wooden piece supporting the strings, placed between the two s-shaped holes in the top of the instrument). That shape makes it easier to play double-stops (two strings at once) and easier to play lower notes. With a "violin", you need a higher bridge to help with playing higher up on the neck, and the higher arch helps keep notes separate and clean - making double-stops less easy, but not that far a reach.

October 8, 2018

hud214

It even says "fiddle" when you hover over "скрипке", but it still won't accept it.

September 11, 2017

TEETUS1

Actually, if you play classical music, then you don't play the fiddle. If you play folk music, then you do play the fiddle. Lindsey Sterling plays violin, and not the fiddle, so it's possible that it is in fact, a violin, and not a fiddle. It comes down to what music they play.

June 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I've heard Itzhak Perlman refer to his instrument as a "fiddle". We're talking about Strad or Guarneri "fiddles".

October 8, 2018

patfinegan

Can this also mean, "I am not playing the violin"? E.g., "I am not playing the violin in this session; I am playing the bass."

February 17, 2017

Artik_mars

Yes, it can be.

February 7, 2018

MoonCello

How do you say "viola" in Russian?

February 22, 2018

zirkul
Mod
February 22, 2018

edyapd

Почему "a violin" неправильно? Вроде скрипки можно пересчитать

June 21, 2016

Gwenci

"Играть на музыкальном инструменте" всегда "play the X".

June 26, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Au contrair.

Firstly, "to play the violin" is a standard British way of saying it, whereas you frequently hear "to play violin" in the US. You can check the opinions of some native speakers e.g. here: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/play-the-piano-play-piano.1564241/

Secondly, there is nothing grammatically wrong with "to play a violin". This expression would merely refer to some violin - e.g., an actual thing rather than the type of a musical instrument. For obvious reasons such usage is much less common.

If you want to have some fun with it, check the title of this book (seemingly written by a native speaker): http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/learn-to-play-a-piano-robert-masterson/1112100183

June 26, 2016

Gwenci

Ок, спасибо.

June 26, 2016

sp.ark

I do not play a violin. What is bad?

July 14, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

In English, we say ''To play the violin''

July 16, 2018

sp.ark

I cannot play any violin, not only the one. It doesn't matter?

September 4, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It does not. The standard variations are:
- to play violin (US)
- to play the violin (GB)
In the latter case the violin is treated the same way the animal species are treated in English: the lion, the tiger etc. - it's the name of the species, not an individual animal:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lion
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiger

September 4, 2018

hud214

I would say "He plays the violin" or "He plays violin" and I'm American.

September 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Or "I don't play violin"

October 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.