1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не играю на скрипке."

"Я не играю на скрипке."

Translation:I don't play the violin.

December 17, 2015

42 Comments


_Maria_B._

Same, and I am a little offended after DL first calls me late and then says I don't play the violin. Well, obviously, you don't know enough about me, Duo.


Jeffrey855877

For me, it depends on how you define "play" :-)


FirstTiger

Why на here rather than в? Is it as simple as в for sports and на for instruments?


zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's it. "В" is used with any games, not just sports - e.g., computer games.


nDroae

Did any Guitar Hero/Rock Band players want to use на instead of в? :D


Joseph_Pate

So would you say "я играю на гитара, в Rock Band" ?


Sean_Roy

... на гитаре.


TheDreadfulGuy

Да! Я много играю на скрипке и я очень люблю её играть.


zirkul
Mod

... на нeй играть.


_Maria_B._

<3 скрипке


Sean_Roy

Скрипка - мой любимый инструмент. А я играю на виолончели!


_Polimata_

Ich spiele die geige ! :D


hud214

Duolingo doesn't like the word fiddle.


PolyJack

Yeah... I'll report it, no idea why it shouldn't be accepted.


Tim_Shakh

Isn't it a different instrument? In Russian we have the word фиддл.


PolyJack

Interesting, but I don't believe so. Certainly where I'm from, they're exactly the same. A "fiddle" is usually used for folk music whereas a "violin" is used for more classical music.


Jeffrey855877

Professional and amateur violinists, at least in America, not infrequently refer to their instruments as "fiddles". It's a way of down-playing the stuffy image some people attach to classical violin music.

However, if you want to get really technical, there can be a difference in the way that fiddles and violins are set up. Fiddles often have lower, flatter bridges (the wooden piece supporting the strings, placed between the two s-shaped holes in the top of the instrument). That shape makes it easier to play double-stops (two strings at once) and easier to play lower notes. With a "violin", you need a higher bridge to help with playing higher up on the neck, and the higher arch helps keep notes separate and clean - making double-stops less easy, but not that far a reach.


Sean_Roy

The violin and the fiddle are essentially one and the same instrument.


hud214

It even says "fiddle" when you hover over "скрипке", but it still won't accept it.


TEETUS1

Actually, if you play classical music, then you don't play the fiddle. If you play folk music, then you do play the fiddle. Lindsey Sterling plays violin, and not the fiddle, so it's possible that it is in fact, a violin, and not a fiddle. It comes down to what music they play.


Jeffrey855877

I've heard Itzhak Perlman refer to his instrument as a "fiddle". We're talking about Strad or Guarneri "fiddles".


Sean_Roy

I play (cello) in several orchestras, and people often refer to the violins as fiddles. They are the same instrument. Though, as you say, it is true that the musical style is different, but even so, many of us blur the distinction.


fFZYhF

Is this different from "I can't play the violin"? That is, does "Я не играю на скрипке" mean 'I have no ability to play the violin' (my answer), or 'I have the ability to play the violin but I choose not to' (DuoLingo's answer)?


Imnuts7

You would say я не умею/могу играть на скрипке for that.


zirkul
Mod

Same meaning - report it.


patfinegan

Can this also mean, "I am not playing the violin"? E.g., "I am not playing the violin in this session; I am playing the bass."


MoonCello

How do you say "viola" in Russian?


edyapd

Почему "a violin" неправильно? Вроде скрипки можно пересчитать


Gwenci

"Играть на музыкальном инструменте" всегда "play the X".


zirkul
Mod

Au contrair.

Firstly, "to play the violin" is a standard British way of saying it, whereas you frequently hear "to play violin" in the US. You can check the opinions of some native speakers e.g. here: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/play-the-piano-play-piano.1564241/

Secondly, there is nothing grammatically wrong with "to play a violin". This expression would merely refer to some violin - e.g., an actual thing rather than the type of a musical instrument. For obvious reasons such usage is much less common.

If you want to have some fun with it, check the title of this book (seemingly written by a native speaker): http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/learn-to-play-a-piano-robert-masterson/1112100183


Gwenci

Ок, спасибо.


sp.ark

I do not play a violin. What is bad?


TheDreadfulGuy

In English, we say ''To play the violin''


sp.ark

I cannot play any violin, not only the one. It doesn't matter?


zirkul
Mod

It does not. The standard variations are:
- to play violin (US)
- to play the violin (GB)
In the latter case the violin is treated the same way the animal species are treated in English: the lion, the tiger etc. - it's the name of the species, not an individual animal:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lion
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiger


hud214

I would say "He plays the violin" or "He plays violin" and I'm American.


Jeffrey855877

Or "I don't play violin"


tintilou

Hi guys! I just want to ask, do you know any interesting apps, channels on the yt, blogs or any other way to lear Russian language (excluding duolingo of course)?


sebbleo

Линг Линг сорок часов

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.