1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ludzie mają zwierzęta."

"Ludzie mają zwierzęta."

Translation:People have animals.

December 17, 2015

6 Comments


TARDISToni

Ludzie mają zwierzęta ... ale koty mają ludzi.


HansOder

Could I use both, ludzie and mężczyźni, when referring to men?


Vengir

Yes. This course will probably require you to use specific terms, but in real life it works just as it does in English – "ludzie" are "people" and "mężczyźni" are "men".


idanlipin

I can also say that both ludzie and kobiety refer to women.


Tainan712593

I didn't understand why the ending is "zwierzęta". Could someone help me please?


alik1989

Neuter nouns with the nominative ending -ę are quite rare and undergo irregular declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-%C4%99#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.