"Have you told the girls where the school is?"

Translation:Ты говорил девочкам, где школа?

3 years ago

10 Comments


awenzloff
awenzloff

Why would this be говорил and not сказал, given the English version, "have you told the girls."?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Сказал" is certainly the right translation here, while "говорил" is questionable in this context (or, at the very least, awkward). Being an imperfective verb, говорил would mean something like "was/have been saying/telling/talking", with neither of these applicable to conveying one simple piece of information. The only sense in which you could meaningfully use "говорил" here is if you question were "Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?". As I said, this is awkward at best.
You should definitely report it.

3 years ago

Willwsharp

"Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?"

How would that statement not use сказать too? Could you explain why it only works in this sense?

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

It doesn't seem awkward to me at all and Russian people use such phrases quite often. Imperfect here is used in its general meaning, when it's not of any importance to you, at what exact moment the person told the girls about smth, you just need a confirmation of the fact. Of course the perfect form cam also be used but to say that imperfect is awkward is just wrong.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

To quote myself:

The only sense in which you could meaningfully use "говорил" here is if you question were "Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?"

which does not seem to contradict your sentiment that "it's not of any importance to you, at what exact moment the person told the girls about smth"

I would say "Ты говорил девочкам, где школа?"="Did you ever tell the girls..." while "Ты сказал девочкам, ..."="Have you told the girls..."

1 year ago

frogger2013

I keep trying to use "сказалА" (the feminine form), and it keeps correcting me to сказал. Am i doing it wrong?

2 years ago

Superuncia

No. Report it next time you see

2 years ago

Omerorc

is "поговорил" suitable as well ?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, not at all: "поговорил"="had a conversation".

1 year ago

rune-skelley

In this lesson in particular, it's irritating that the hints omit девочкам.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.