1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Have you told the girls wher…

"Have you told the girls where the school is?"

Translation:Ты говорил девочкам, где школа?

December 17, 2015

28 Comments


awenzloff

Why would this be говорил and not сказал, given the English version, "have you told the girls."?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Сказал" is certainly the right translation here, while "говорил" is questionable in this context (or, at the very least, awkward). Being an imperfective verb, говорил would mean something like "was/have been saying/telling/talking", with neither of these applicable to conveying one simple piece of information. The only sense in which you could meaningfully use "говорил" here is if you question were "Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?". As I said, this is awkward at best.
You should definitely report it.


Willwsharp

"Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?"

How would that statement not use сказать too? Could you explain why it only works in this sense?


AndrewMat85

It doesn't seem awkward to me at all and Russian people use such phrases quite often. Imperfect here is used in its general meaning, when it's not of any importance to you, at what exact moment the person told the girls about smth, you just need a confirmation of the fact. Of course the perfect form cam also be used but to say that imperfect is awkward is just wrong.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

To quote myself:

The only sense in which you could meaningfully use "говорил" here is if you question were "Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?"

which does not seem to contradict your sentiment that "it's not of any importance to you, at what exact moment the person told the girls about smth"

I would say "Ты говорил девочкам, где школа?"="Did you ever tell the girls..." while "Ты сказал девочкам, ..."="Have you told the girls..."


Phil_Stracchino

Сказал is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct. ты сказал девочкам, где школа? was marked correct.


DapperWould

However скажала is not for some strange reason


F4yY9kZj

'Вы сказали . . .' was not accepted.


soobee620

It would be сказала, if you want the feminine version.


frogger2013

I keep trying to use "сказалА" (the feminine form), and it keeps correcting me to сказал. Am i doing it wrong?


Superuncia

No. Report it next time you see


mishatx

4 years later, this is still an issue. I was able to report one variation of the sentence using сказала or говорила .


Brian586326

Why isn't ты девочкам говорил accepted? Must девочкам follow the verb?


soobee620

It does not have to. I think it should be accepted.


eykao1

Why would находится not be needed in this sentence. We are talking about the physical location of something right?


Alf-Sawman

In the present tense, you don't really need any verb, and где will anyways tell that you're talking about the whereabouts (location). It's not wrong to use находится, and if building a past tense sentence you would need a verb, either находился or minimum был (a past form of быть) or alternatively дежал, стоял or something like that.


DanielNiet910846

Ты сказала девочкам где находится школа? - not accepted.


Alf-Sawman

Agree, my understanding is that this is actually a better translation than the one suggested by Duo...


Nathantcarr

Ты уже сказал девочкам, где находится школа? is also not accepted.


Freddy-Jason

What's wrong with " Ты девочкам говорил где школа?"


Omerorc

is "поговорил" suitable as well ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, not at all: "поговорил"="had a conversation".


rune-skelley

In this lesson in particular, it's irritating that the hints omit девочкам.


kristina912260

Why девочки is not accepted here


Nathantcarr

Девочки would be nominative case. When you tell people something in Russian, the person being told takes dative case--they are receiving the speech. (What is said is the direct object, and thus accusative case.)


Matthew268062

Why is школа in nominative case, then? Shouldn't it be accusative? Or is it part of some kind of adverbial phrase где школа requiring nominative?


ErikKaufma2

can we swap the positions of говорил and девочкам? That feels right but it was marked incorrect for me.


max273684

Does ommiting the ты seem unnatural? As it was not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.