1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Have you told the girls wher…

"Have you told the girls where the school is?"

Translation:Ты говорил девочкам, где школа?

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


awenzloff

Why would this be говорил and not сказал, given the English version, "have you told the girls."?


zirkul
Mod

"Сказал" is certainly the right translation here, while "говорил" is questionable in this context (or, at the very least, awkward). Being an imperfective verb, говорил would mean something like "was/have been saying/telling/talking", with neither of these applicable to conveying one simple piece of information. The only sense in which you could meaningfully use "говорил" here is if you question were "Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?". As I said, this is awkward at best.
You should definitely report it.


Willwsharp

"Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?"

How would that statement not use сказать too? Could you explain why it only works in this sense?


AndrewMat85

It doesn't seem awkward to me at all and Russian people use such phrases quite often. Imperfect here is used in its general meaning, when it's not of any importance to you, at what exact moment the person told the girls about smth, you just need a confirmation of the fact. Of course the perfect form cam also be used but to say that imperfect is awkward is just wrong.


zirkul
Mod

To quote myself:

The only sense in which you could meaningfully use "говорил" here is if you question were "Did you, at any point in the past, mention to the girls where the school is?"

which does not seem to contradict your sentiment that "it's not of any importance to you, at what exact moment the person told the girls about smth"

I would say "Ты говорил девочкам, где школа?"="Did you ever tell the girls..." while "Ты сказал девочкам, ..."="Have you told the girls..."


Phil_Stracchino

Сказал is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct. ты сказал девочкам, где школа? was marked correct.


DapperWould

However скажала is not for some strange reason


frogger2013

I keep trying to use "сказалА" (the feminine form), and it keeps correcting me to сказал. Am i doing it wrong?


Superuncia

No. Report it next time you see


eykao1

Why would находится not be needed in this sentence. We are talking about the physical location of something right?


Brian586326

Why isn't ты девочкам говорил accepted? Must девочкам follow the verb?


Omerorc

is "поговорил" suitable as well ?


zirkul
Mod

No, not at all: "поговорил"="had a conversation".


rune-skelley

In this lesson in particular, it's irritating that the hints omit девочкам.


DanielNiet910846

Ты сказала девочкам где находится школа? - not accepted.


Freddy-Jason

What's wrong with " Ты девочкам говорил где школа?"


max273684

Does ommiting the ты seem unnatural? As it was not accepted


LewPiercey

the sentence is wrong!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.