"Когдаябыламаленькая,уменянебыломобильноготелефона."

Translation:When I was little I did not have a mobile phone.

3 years ago

27 Comments


BozkaV
BozkaV

Why is "... I had no mobile phone" not acceptable?

2 years ago

cptchuckle

It should be, report it

2 months ago

jAdinegoro
jAdinegoro

"... I had no mobile phone." Why, just why it is wrong :(

2 years ago

OliverMundy

I have the same question but shall not stay here to wait for an answer; at 65 my life-expectancy is not long enough. It is an infinite shame that a course which was full of interest and has clearly been the subject of much dedicated work by its compilers in the past should have been ruined by so many inconsistencies and self-contradictions such as this: a problem which, apparently, nobody is now willing to address.

1 year ago

Edelgul

You are right. I'm Russian native speaker, and i can't get past level 9 in Russian here. Shame really.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Is there a reason it's not "Когда я была маленькой"? The only exception my Russian grammar book gives for the past tense predicate adjective-in-instrumental rule is nationalities.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

For anyone who might have the same question, Shady_arc provides a detailed reply here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16462939

2 years ago

Reena_March

"When I was young, I never had a cellphone"

"Когда я была маленькая, у меня никогда не было мобильного телефона"?

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Да, правильно.)

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

This sentence sounds like of those nostalgic stuff on internet...you know, something like: "Like if you was a 90's, 80's, 70's... kids".

2 years ago

ncolvin
ncolvin

Is "when I was young..." not acceptable?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It works too. Added it.

3 years ago

pla5tica777

why "when I was little there was no mobile phone" is not acceptable? seemed legit to me...

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

The sentence here is about absence of possession in the past, as opposed to non-existence.

I think yours might be a plausible translation were the "у меня" absent from the original.

2 years ago

mosfet07

We use plural in such a case (and often a different word order): Когда я была маленькая, мобильных телефонов не было.

(Notice that "было" in "не́ было" is always a clitic - an unstressed word)

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Thanks! Yeah, the lack of existence would normally be plural in English, as well. In singular it strikes me as quite emphatic: a parent yelling at a child or something.

2 years ago

pla5tica777

thank you both :)

2 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

"When I was small, I had no mobile phone"...refused

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Я тоже. Дети в наше время...

1 year ago

Robert819122
Robert819122

I put 'telephone' instead of 'phone' and it wasn't accepted?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

If your first language isn't English, then it will be helpful for you to know that "mobile telephone" simply isn't a common expression. To be honest, "mobile phone" is far from common any more either, at least in my part of the U.S., but in my entire life I don't think I've heard "mobile telephone" used to reference the relevant device itself. If your first language is English and that's what you say, well, that's what the report button's there for :)

1 year ago

Cannibal17

Не был изобретён не существовал

11 months ago

historic79

I wrote ' I hadn't got a mobile phone'. Was I wrong?

9 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Have got is not normally used in the simple past tense (had got); it is not considered correct to say *"Last year we had got a house in the city."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/have_got

I would interpret your version as being a British form (for Americans it would be "gotten") of the past perfect. Since Russian doesn't have such a thing, Russian past tense forms can sometimes be translated that way. The problem is that here it adds the meaning that you did get a cellphone later. Now, that's very likely to be true for anyone uttering this sentence. However, I think it's adding something to the Russian sentence that's not there in the original. To use your version, I think the second half of the Russian sentence ought to have had a "ещё."

9 months ago

historic79

Понял, спасибо. Я ещё слаб в английском, и для меня было бы достаточно и первой части Вашего ответа. Вторая же часть заставила порядком вспотеть, пока я её переводил)))

9 months ago

Ciara536496

Why is не used rather than нет (I am used to the expression «у меня нет»)? I am guessing that it is to do with the past tense and that «у меня не было» is the equivalent past tense expression...

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

yep

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.