1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда я была маленькая, у ме…

"Когда я была маленькая, у меня не было мобильного телефона."

Translation:When I was little I did not have a mobile phone.

December 17, 2015

30 Comments


BozkaV

Why is "... I had no mobile phone" not acceptable?


cptchuckle

It should be, report it


jAdinegoro

"... I had no mobile phone." Why, just why it is wrong :(


OliverMundy

I have the same question but shall not stay here to wait for an answer; at 65 my life-expectancy is not long enough. It is an infinite shame that a course which was full of interest and has clearly been the subject of much dedicated work by its compilers in the past should have been ruined by so many inconsistencies and self-contradictions such as this: a problem which, apparently, nobody is now willing to address.


Edelgul

You are right. I'm Russian native speaker, and i can't get past level 9 in Russian here. Shame really.


piguy3

Is there a reason it's not "Когда я была маленькой"? The only exception my Russian grammar book gives for the past tense predicate adjective-in-instrumental rule is nationalities.


piguy3

For anyone who might have the same question, Shady_arc provides a detailed reply here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16462939


Reena_March

"When I was young, I never had a cellphone"

"Когда я была маленькая, у меня никогда не было мобильного телефона"?


AlexeiRosc1

Да, правильно.)


JBravo_1

I understand with the a at the end and ая, in я была маленькая, it should be a woman saying this. We hear a man voice here. A man should say: "Когда я был маленьким. Is this right??


Jeffrey855877

There is no correlation between the gender of the audio voice and the gender of the sentences. Just look at it as Duo being funny, and enjoy the mismatch.


Gaby754722

This sentence sounds like of those nostalgic stuff on internet...you know, something like: "Like if you was a 90's, 80's, 70's... kids".


Nate_J

Я тоже. Дети в наше время...


Cannibal17

Не был изобретён не существовал


Ciara536496

Why is не used rather than нет (I am used to the expression «у меня нет»)? I am guessing that it is to do with the past tense and that «у меня не было» is the equivalent past tense expression...


Jeffrey855877

мобильного телефона is genitive because у меня не было мобильного телефона is the correct past-tense equivalent of present-tense у меня нет мобильного телефона.

Is this format the generally accepted form, or can we say у меня было нет мобильного телефона?


Morgan1039

“When I was little, I didn’t have a mobile telephone,” was not accepted. Reported.

(Nov. 26, 2019)


Scian4

Because fifty years ago...


ivan_leo

You're really showing your age


ncolvin

Is "when I was young..." not acceptable?


JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.


pla5tica777

why "when I was little there was no mobile phone" is not acceptable? seemed legit to me...


piguy3

The sentence here is about absence of possession in the past, as opposed to non-existence.

I think yours might be a plausible translation were the "у меня" absent from the original.


mosfet07

We use plural in such a case (and often a different word order): Когда я была маленькая, мобильных телефонов не было.

(Notice that "было" in "не́ было" is always a clitic - an unstressed word)


piguy3

Thanks! Yeah, the lack of existence would normally be plural in English, as well. In singular it strikes me as quite emphatic: a parent yelling at a child or something.


TahitiTrotsky

"When I was small, I had no mobile phone"...refused


Robert819122

I put 'telephone' instead of 'phone' and it wasn't accepted?


piguy3

If your first language isn't English, then it will be helpful for you to know that "mobile telephone" simply isn't a common expression. To be honest, "mobile phone" is far from common any more either, at least in my part of the U.S., but in my entire life I don't think I've heard "mobile telephone" used to reference the relevant device itself. If your first language is English and that's what you say, well, that's what the report button's there for :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.