"Когда я была маленькая, у меня не было мобильного телефона."

Translation:When I was little I did not have a mobile phone.

December 17, 2015

28 Comments


BozkaV

Why is "... I had no mobile phone" not acceptable?

February 11, 2016

cptchuckle

It should be, report it

October 18, 2018

jAdinegoro

"... I had no mobile phone." Why, just why it is wrong :(

May 4, 2016

OliverMundy

I have the same question but shall not stay here to wait for an answer; at 65 my life-expectancy is not long enough. It is an infinite shame that a course which was full of interest and has clearly been the subject of much dedicated work by its compilers in the past should have been ruined by so many inconsistencies and self-contradictions such as this: a problem which, apparently, nobody is now willing to address.

September 14, 2017

Edelgul

You are right. I'm Russian native speaker, and i can't get past level 9 in Russian here. Shame really.

January 12, 2018

piguy3

Is there a reason it's not "Когда я была маленькой"? The only exception my Russian grammar book gives for the past tense predicate adjective-in-instrumental rule is nationalities.

May 8, 2016

piguy3

For anyone who might have the same question, Shady_arc provides a detailed reply here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16462939

July 26, 2016

Reena_March

"When I was young, I never had a cellphone"

"Когда я была маленькая, у меня никогда не было мобильного телефона"?

April 12, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Да, правильно.)

July 26, 2016

Gaby754722

This sentence sounds like of those nostalgic stuff on internet...you know, something like: "Like if you was a 90's, 80's, 70's... kids".

November 18, 2016

ncolvin

Is "when I was young..." not acceptable?

December 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.

December 17, 2015

pla5tica777

why "when I was little there was no mobile phone" is not acceptable? seemed legit to me...

October 1, 2016

piguy3

The sentence here is about absence of possession in the past, as opposed to non-existence.

I think yours might be a plausible translation were the "у меня" absent from the original.

October 1, 2016

mosfet07

We use plural in such a case (and often a different word order): Когда я была маленькая, мобильных телефонов не было.

(Notice that "было" in "не́ было" is always a clitic - an unstressed word)

October 1, 2016

piguy3

Thanks! Yeah, the lack of existence would normally be plural in English, as well. In singular it strikes me as quite emphatic: a parent yelling at a child or something.

October 1, 2016

pla5tica777

thank you both :)

October 1, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

"When I was small, I had no mobile phone"...refused

December 19, 2016

Nate_J

Я тоже. Дети в наше время...

October 18, 2017

Robert819122

I put 'telephone' instead of 'phone' and it wasn't accepted?

December 11, 2017

piguy3

If your first language isn't English, then it will be helpful for you to know that "mobile telephone" simply isn't a common expression. To be honest, "mobile phone" is far from common any more either, at least in my part of the U.S., but in my entire life I don't think I've heard "mobile telephone" used to reference the relevant device itself. If your first language is English and that's what you say, well, that's what the report button's there for :)

December 11, 2017

Cannibal17

Не был изобретён не существовал

February 1, 2018

historic79

I wrote ' I hadn't got a mobile phone'. Was I wrong?

March 19, 2018

piguy3

Have got is not normally used in the simple past tense (had got); it is not considered correct to say *"Last year we had got a house in the city."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/have_got

I would interpret your version as being a British form (for Americans it would be "gotten") of the past perfect. Since Russian doesn't have such a thing, Russian past tense forms can sometimes be translated that way. The problem is that here it adds the meaning that you did get a cellphone later. Now, that's very likely to be true for anyone uttering this sentence. However, I think it's adding something to the Russian sentence that's not there in the original. To use your version, I think the second half of the Russian sentence ought to have had a "ещё."

March 19, 2018

historic79

Понял, спасибо. Я ещё слаб в английском, и для меня было бы достаточно и первой части Вашего ответа. Вторая же часть заставила порядком вспотеть, пока я её переводил)))

March 20, 2018

Ciara536496

Why is не used rather than нет (I am used to the expression «у меня нет»)? I am guessing that it is to do with the past tense and that «у меня не было» is the equivalent past tense expression...

September 26, 2018

piguy3

yep

September 26, 2018

JBravo_1

I understand with the a at the end and ая, in я была маленькая, it should be a woman saying this. We hear a man voice here. A man should say: "Когда я был маленьким. Is this right??

February 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.