"Когда я была маленькая, у меня не было мобильного телефона."

Translation:When I was little I did not have a mobile phone.

December 17, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BozkaV

Why is "... I had no mobile phone" not acceptable?


cptchuckle

It should be, report it


Marco828568

Still not accepted on mars the fifth, 2021. DL, wake up!


jAdinegoro

"... I had no mobile phone." Why, just why it is wrong :(


OliverMundy

I have the same question but shall not stay here to wait for an answer; at 65 my life-expectancy is not long enough. It is an infinite shame that a course which was full of interest and has clearly been the subject of much dedicated work by its compilers in the past should have been ruined by so many inconsistencies and self-contradictions such as this: a problem which, apparently, nobody is now willing to address.


Edelgul

You are right. I'm Russian native speaker, and i can't get past level 9 in Russian here. Shame really.


Ciara536496

Why is не used rather than нет (I am used to the expression «у меня нет»)? I am guessing that it is to do with the past tense and that «у меня не было» is the equivalent past tense expression...


piguy3

Is there a reason it's not "Когда я была маленькой"? The only exception my Russian grammar book gives for the past tense predicate adjective-in-instrumental rule is nationalities.


piguy3

For anyone who might have the same question, Shady_arc provides a detailed reply here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16462939


Reena_March

"When I was young, I never had a cellphone"

"Когда я была маленькая, у меня никогда не было мобильного телефона"?


AlexeiRosc1

Да, правильно.)


Nate_J

Я тоже. Дети в наше время...


JBravo_1

I understand with the a at the end and ая, in я была маленькая, it should be a woman saying this. We hear a man voice here. A man should say: "Когда я был маленьким. Is this right??


Morgana139

“When I was little, I didn’t have a mobile telephone,” was not accepted. Reported.

(Nov. 26, 2019)


Hydaho

I agree with Morgan1039, "mobile telephone" should be accepted, even if it is old fashioned. Reported 17th Feb 2021.


GabyGenzi

This sentence sounds like of those nostalgic stuff on internet...you know, something like: "Like if you was a 90's, 80's, 70's... kids".


Robert819122

I put 'telephone' instead of 'phone' and it wasn't accepted?


piguy3

If your first language isn't English, then it will be helpful for you to know that "mobile telephone" simply isn't a common expression. To be honest, "mobile phone" is far from common any more either, at least in my part of the U.S., but in my entire life I don't think I've heard "mobile telephone" used to reference the relevant device itself. If your first language is English and that's what you say, well, that's what the report button's there for :)


redactedname8732

Не был изобретён не существовал


Scian4

Because fifty years ago...


ivan_leo

You're really showing your age


DmitryKarabanov

Почему-то не принимает вариант ...I had no.... Вообще англо-русский курс на порядок хуже русско-английского. Понимаю, он менее популярен - но для тех, кто закончил RU-EN как раз удобно было бы продолжить в EN-RU.


ncolvin

Is "when I was young..." not acceptable?


JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.


TahitiTrotsky

"When I was small, I had no mobile phone"...refused


GranvilleS6

why была then было?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.