1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego szukacie tego konia…

"Dlaczego szukacie tego konia?"

Translation:Why are you looking for this horse?

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


Clarose8

Why is the translation "why are you searching for this horse?" not accepted.


gabe81

Should be - report it.


PeterBucha1

Where is the distinction made between "Why are you looking for this horse" and "Why are you looking at this horse"


Jellei
Mod

Polish uses totally different verbs for those. From our point of view it's kinda strange that "looking for" has "looking" in it.

"Why are you looking at this horse?" is "Dlaczego patrzysz na tego konia?".


DebbyTeresa

So according to my understanding szukać only mean look for as in the sense of 'lost and found', as in 'searching for' something or someone. Jellei please correct me if I am wrong.


Jellei
Mod

That's correct... but what other meanings does "look for" have?


DebbyTeresa

as opposed to 'look at'.


Jellei
Mod

Ah, this is what you meant. Yes, in Polish it doesn't have anything to do with 'looking'.


DebbyTeresa

Similar to Italian's cercare= to look for and guardare= to look at. English is limited. Also 'to look for' in Eng. is less intense/ serious than ' to search for'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.