"Dlaczego szukacie tego konia?"

Translation:Why are you looking for this horse?

December 17, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Clarose8

Why is the translation "why are you searching for this horse?" not accepted.


gabe81

Should be - report it.


Mel437497

A good english equivalent of "szukacie" is "seeking" because it doesn't need a proposition - "why are you seeking this horse?"


Jellei

We usually accept it, but somehow it was missed here. Added now.


PeterBucha1

Where is the distinction made between "Why are you looking for this horse" and "Why are you looking at this horse"


Jellei

Polish uses totally different verbs for those. From our point of view it's kinda strange that "looking for" has "looking" in it.

"Why are you looking at this horse?" is "Dlaczego patrzysz na tego konia?".


Toberlin030

What about "why do you search this horse" ?


Jellei

That's a different verb. "to search someone/some place" is "przeszukiwańá", so "Dlaczego przeszukujecie tego konia?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.