"Your siblings are drinking wine."

Translation:Twoje rodzeństwo pije wino.

December 17, 2015

21 Comments


trashboat9

why is this in 3rd person singular?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

'Rodzeństwo' is always singular in Polish

December 17, 2015

bilberry99

I try to remember rodzeństwo as 'sibling group' not siblings to make it more likely I use the singular verb ending.

I do like the idea that siblings have solidarity and can be regarded as one entity.

August 15, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Gosh ... that is crazy: 3 person singular? Such a "trudny" language!!!

June 24, 2016

zagadka314

No language is any harder than another. You just happen to begin with a language that is very different than Polish. If you spoke Czech, you would be like… "Wow, Polish is so much easier than English!!"

September 18, 2016

Gavri25

When assurting value it must be compared to somethig. Thus, it is understood that for most non Polish speakers- Polish is a tricky language to master. In depths why not try to break up the logic through self defieting retoric: given that most of the world does not speak Polish or Czech, The Polish language is rather hard to learn (compared to most people).

August 19, 2017

gabe81

On the other hand door, or scissors, or trousers are always plural ;)

People don't realize such things about their own language until they have to explain them to somebody else.

June 25, 2016

mitjahch

If 'Rodzeństwo' is always singular. Can it really refer to more than one person, e.g. to my two brothers? I am familar with plural words like trousers or scissors, sometimes you can explain something about it. Trousers consist of two legs ... But a vice versa?

April 8, 2017

zagadka314

In American English, "team" and other collective nouns are always singular.

April 8, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, "team" is certainly used in the plural quite a lot. But maybe I'd compare this to the word "offspring", which is singular even when it refers to multiple people.

April 5, 2019

jan358131

Thanks I was wondering the same.

September 20, 2018

MarkBennett6

Like "Geschwister" in German.

December 26, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Just as 'family' is singular in English, 'siblings' is treated as a singular subset of a family in Polish, I guess. I enjoy these little differences in languages, it makes me challenge the assumptions I make about language in general :)

April 17, 2017

danfeve

Any difference between wasze and twoje ? I can see both options were accepted as correct translations.

December 19, 2015

AspiroFremor

Twoje is your singular - belonging to you, and wasze is your plural - belonging to y'all.

December 24, 2015

danfeve

Thanks, now it's clear! Take my lingot.

December 24, 2015

arminia11_web_de

Thank God for the southern y'all, It has helped me immensely in life!! Insightful comments on this thread, btw. Thanks, y'all!

April 24, 2018

DinoRaptor76

Wasze was not accepted for me

November 30, 2018

MAXPL4

Nie dziala

April 16, 2016

jan358131

I have been told by many that English is the hardest language to learn.

September 20, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Oh yes they are! (some languages more difficult than others)

December 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.