1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your siblings are drinking w…

"Your siblings are drinking wine."

Translation:Twoje rodzeństwo pije wino.

December 17, 2015

26 Comments


trashboat9

why is this in 3rd person singular?


gabe81

'Rodzeństwo' is always singular in Polish


bilberry99

I try to remember rodzeństwo as 'sibling group' not siblings to make it more likely I use the singular verb ending.

I do like the idea that siblings have solidarity and can be regarded as one entity.


gbaldacci1309

Gosh ... that is crazy: 3 person singular? Such a "trudny" language!!!


zagadka314

No language is any harder than another. You just happen to begin with a language that is very different than Polish. If you spoke Czech, you would be like… "Wow, Polish is so much easier than English!!"


Neo15161

yes BUT polish still will be harder than english, almost any language is harder than english`` because it has less cases and less distinctions


zagadka314

Right. And learning 12 tenses is so much easier than 3. We know that only cases make language hard. This is also why Esperanto is harder than English.


Gavri25

When assurting value it must be compared to somethig. Thus, it is understood that for most non Polish speakers- Polish is a tricky language to master. In depths why not try to break up the logic through self defieting retoric: given that most of the world does not speak Polish or Czech, The Polish language is rather hard to learn (compared to most people).


KeithAllan5

Polish have a saying," I speak polish, what is your superpower?"


gabe81

On the other hand door, or scissors, or trousers are always plural ;)

People don't realize such things about their own language until they have to explain them to somebody else.


mitjahch

If 'Rodzeństwo' is always singular. Can it really refer to more than one person, e.g. to my two brothers? I am familar with plural words like trousers or scissors, sometimes you can explain something about it. Trousers consist of two legs ... But a vice versa?


zagadka314

In American English, "team" and other collective nouns are always singular.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, "team" is certainly used in the plural quite a lot. But maybe I'd compare this to the word "offspring", which is singular even when it refers to multiple people.


MarkBennett6

Like "Geschwister" in German.


Libby162774

But “Geschwister” isn’t singular! The sentence above: „deine Geschwister trinken Wein“ (plural)


jan358131

Thanks I was wondering the same.


cosmicstresshead

Just as 'family' is singular in English, 'siblings' is treated as a singular subset of a family in Polish, I guess. I enjoy these little differences in languages, it makes me challenge the assumptions I make about language in general :)


danfeve

Any difference between wasze and twoje ? I can see both options were accepted as correct translations.


AspiroFremor

Twoje is your singular - belonging to you, and wasze is your plural - belonging to y'all.


danfeve

Thanks, now it's clear! Take my lingot.


arminia11_web_de

Thank God for the southern y'all, It has helped me immensely in life!! Insightful comments on this thread, btw. Thanks, y'all!


DinoRaptor76

Wasze was not accepted for me


jan358131

I have been told by many that English is the hardest language to learn.


Arnoldpitt

Oh yes they are! (some languages more difficult than others)


Charlie531761

rodzeństwo is singular... rodzeństwa is plural


Jellei

You are technically right, although for example Wiktionary doesn't even take plural into consideration. But "rodzeństwo" may refer both to "one brother" and "seven sisters and five brothers". It's rather a collective noun. And usually it's the plural brothers/sisters interpretation, because otherwise it's easier to just say "siostra/brat" and not "rodzeństwo".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.