"I do not see this cat."

Translation:Nie widzę tego kota.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/geowoj

When I want to say "this cat," why can't I say "ten" instead of "tego"? Is it something with the negatives or the case?

December 17, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/gabe81
  • 1634

Both :D

'Widzieć' requires a noun in accusative case, 'nie widzieć' - genitive. Demonstratives in Polish also declines and must agree with the noun, so they must take a correct form.

As 'kot' is animate masculine, the acc and gen are the same, and so are the demonstratives: 'Widzę/nie widzę tego kota'. A better example would be a masculine non-animate noun, for example 'stół' ('table'): 'Widzę ten stół (acc)/nie widzę tego stołu(gen)

December 17, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/SpaceC

Wow... this looks to me, Pole, complicated as well.

May 8, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/krazemon

Why is this not "tej" instead of "tego"?

May 22, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/Ploomich

because of gender. tej is fem (the genitive form of "ta") and tego is masc ("ten"). so "ten kot" becomes "tego kota".

July 24, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/grey236

Why is it not koty?

January 12, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Jellei

"koty" is plural Nominative or Accusative.

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. But when a verb which took Accusative is negated, it now needs Genitive. So even if the sentence was "I do not see these cats", it would be "Nie widzę tych kotów", with Genitive.

"kota" is the Genitive of "kot". It's also identical to Accusative, but that's not the place to discuss it.

January 13, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/grey236

Oh I thought it was a feminine word; oops! Thanks for the help!

January 13, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/2Jake2snake

when using widzie, why not use widziem? I thought self-describing things were ending in M?

January 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Jellei

The 3rd person is "widzi", not "widzie".

The 1st person is "widzę".

There is more than one pattern of conjugation. True, there are 3rd person forms that end with -ie (like "idzie"), and there are 1st person forms that end with -m ("czytam"). -ę is the most common ending though, I think.

January 17, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/margotgm

why not tej ??

March 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Jellei

"kot" is masculine, the masculine Genitive pronoun is "tego".

March 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.