"their mothers"

Translation:их матери

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


omicron314

Wouldn't "свои матери" also work?

December 17, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Only in some contexts. "Свои" is a possessive pronoun which refers back to the subject of a sentence. Without an actual sentence (and hence with no information about its subject), it sounds very odd.

December 17, 2015

megsterftw

A reflexive pronoun can't be used when there is no antecedent for it to refer back to.

January 25, 2016

Apyrase

If the accent is placed on the и in матери could this mean "Curse them out"?

August 11, 2018

GennadyShpak

ихние мамы why is this wrong?

April 9, 2016

megsterftw

Их is undeclinable, it is always их.

April 10, 2016

AndyBlore

So please explain why их матерей is not correct. Their + Genitive plural surely??

February 18, 2017

zirkul
Mod

In the absence of any context, English "their mothers" can be translated to any case in Russian, depending of what kind of object it is in a particular sentence and what preposition precedes it. However, why would you treat it as an object in the absence of any context? "Их" is genitive regardless, since it indicates possession, but nominative "матери" would be the most natural choice here.

February 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.