1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "their mothers"

"their mothers"

Translation:их матери

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


omicron314

Wouldn't "свои матери" also work?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Only in some contexts. "Свои" is a possessive pronoun which refers back to the subject of a sentence. Without an actual sentence (and hence with no information about its subject), it sounds very odd.


megsterftw

A reflexive pronoun can't be used when there is no antecedent for it to refer back to.


SpencerLeach

I believe this would roughly translate as "one's mother"


Mike716479

What is the difference between мамы and матери?


kiwi____

I suppose the same between mom and mother.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Exactly.


Apyrase

If the accent is placed on the и in матери could this mean "Curse them out"?


Vusal319945

Amd difference between мать и матери


GennadyShpak

ихние мамы why is this wrong?


megsterftw

Их is undeclinable, it is always их.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Actually, you can hear "ихние" sometimes, but it's an unmistakable sign of uneducated speech. As you said, it is simply wrong grammatically.


AndyBlore

So please explain why их матерей is not correct. Their + Genitive plural surely??


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In the absence of any context, English "their mothers" can be translated to any case in Russian, depending of what kind of object it is in a particular sentence and what preposition precedes it. However, why would you treat it as an object in the absence of any context? "Их" is genitive regardless, since it indicates possession, but nominative "матери" would be the most natural choice here.


Ali_Alghamdi

why свои мамы wrong??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.