"This is an egg."

Translation:To jest jajko.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "to jajko" - would that be "the egg" or "this egg" instead of "this is an egg"?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

It would mean both 'This egg' ('Które jajko chcesz?/which egg do you want?') or 'This is an egg', but rather in colloquial speech. It depends on the context really.

Perhaps to avoid confusion, you should use the sentence only in the first meaning.

December 17, 2015

mgaristova

why not "To jest jajkiem?" Is this formula appliable only to persons and animals?

March 22, 2016

immery

Because of "to". It "to" is in the sentence, but does not mean "the" , it changes case after jest to nominative.

March 28, 2016

mgaristova

I think I got it. Thank you:)

March 28, 2016

mat420942

I wrote ten jest jajko oops

October 13, 2017

MarcoDelpo

I wrote "to jajko" and it was correct

November 29, 2017

Jellei

Yeah... but then it's like a short answer to a "What is it"? question when someone is pointing at an egg.

November 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.