1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We go to the boy."

"We go to the boy."

Translation:My chodzimy do chłopca.

December 17, 2015

32 Comments


MonicaPola3

Idziemy do chlopaka?


Torsby

That would be "we are going to the boy"


Maisie07

It says that you use chodzimy to describe a "habitual action". How do we know from that sentence, that it is a habitual action, they could go to the boy only once.


immery

we assume from English "we go" instead of "we are going"?
It is what English grammar books teach us?


BasCostBudde

Yes, 'we go' is continuous.

That is one funny thing where English still differentiates between continuous and (the other) present, whereas the other germanic languages don't.

It's a concept I had to learn when learning English.


immery

do you mean habitual and not continuous?


BasCostBudde

No, the grammar term is 'present continuous'. And I got it mixed up. Present continuous is "we are going"., so idzimy. We go is present.


siennacookie

Would this sentence mean the same thing without 'my' at the beginning?


Jan.K.M

"chodzimy do chłopca" was marked as wrong (missed reporting this one)


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked...


jan358131

Why not we are walking to the boy?


Jellei

Because "chodzimy" (if it has a specific destination) happens 'generally', 'habitually', not right now. It translates into Present Simple.


hfkml

Would my chodzimy ku chłopcu work?


alik1989

Iść/chodzić is a so-called verb of motion, with iść being directional and chodzić non-directional. The Polish National Corpus gives dozens of results for "iść ku" and none for "chodzić ku", which strongly suggests that "ku" is a purley directional preposition and is thus incompatible with the verb "chodzić". You might argue that "do" is also directional, but while "ku" definitely suggest the meaning "towards sth.", "do" can be also just "to sth." (up to a point/place) and is therefore much more versatile.

Apart from that, ku became archaic in most contexts and was replaced by do. I wouldn't recommend using ku nowadays unless it's part of a fixed expression, or if you're writing poems.


BAZYLc

(My) idziemy do chlopca


BAZYLc

... do chłopca :-)


Jellei

Means "We are going", not "We go".


lsasa2

chłopca is what case?


TheShinigamiRyuk

I know that it says "We go.." so I should've known it was chodzić, but I thought it could be iść (I think that's the main verb?) because I didn't think that going to the boy was an every day thing.


Jellei

Not exactly "every day", but as we have "We go" and not "We are going", "iść" cannot be used.


cecile731097

Why it is not chlopiec


Jellei

"chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence. "the boy" isn't the subject here.

The preposition "do" always takes Genitive, which is "chłopca".


Jonathan800597

This makes the sense of an elevator in an outhouse. In either case, a bunch of people are walking over to some kid, right?


Jellei

Well, at least two people as it's "we", but they are not 'walking over' right now, they go to the boy regularly, for example once a week.

The problem is that this course introduces iść/chodzić very early (kinda logical, because translating "to go" seems like a very basic thing), but they are quite complicated, so it would be a lot better if we were able to provide more context in the sentence.


Danuta556379

" idziemy do chłopca " it is good answer...❗❗❗


Jellei

"idziemy do chłopca" is happening 'right now', so in English it would have to be "We are going".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.