"We go to the boy."

Translation:My chodzimy do chłopca.

December 17, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MonicaPola3

Idziemy do chlopaka?


Torsby

That would be "we are going to the boy"


AlefeLucasST

what's the difference? from what I've seen from this course, there's no difference between simple present and present continuous, it usually accepts both answers


Jellei

Usually. We're in the exceptions area now, Verbs of Motion (to go/to be going, to carry/to be carrying, to run/to be running, etc.) actually do show the difference between those tenses and use different verbs for them.


Maisie07

It says that you use chodzimy to describe a "habitual action". How do we know from that sentence, that it is a habitual action, they could go to the boy only once.


immery

we assume from English "we go" instead of "we are going"?
It is what English grammar books teach us?


BasCostBudde

Yes, 'we go' is continuous.

That is one funny thing where English still differentiates between continuous and (the other) present, whereas the other germanic languages don't.

It's a concept I had to learn when learning English.


immery

do you mean habitual and not continuous?


BasCostBudde

No, the grammar term is 'present continuous'. And I got it mixed up. Present continuous is "we are going"., so idzimy. We go is present.


BAZYLc

(My) idziemy do chlopca


BAZYLc

... do chłopca :-)


SpencerSim393161

It's a little too oversimplified to assume that English "We go to the boy" is "habitual" because, this being English, it all depends on context. This sentence would be considered awkward by itsrlf. Or it could mean one of "We go to the boy on Thursdays" which is indeed habitual, or it can


SpencerSim393161

(Cont'd) OR it can mean "We are going to the boy right now", in which case it's directed and you'd use "Idziemy do chłopca".


Raz565746

Sorry can't PM you. How did you manage to get 40.000 XP and lvl 25 in polish in that little time? I joined about a month after you and while I am not THE most regular, I still do 2-5 exercises per day.

Did you speak polish beforehand? Or were you just REALLY commited to it?

Also do you use the app? (because I have noticed I gain about 2-4 times more XP on the app as I do on pc)

Any tips on this course?


siennacookie

Would this sentence mean the same thing without 'my' at the beginning?


Jan.K.M

"chodzimy do chłopca" was marked as wrong (missed reporting this one)


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked...


jan358131

Why not we are walking to the boy?


Jellei

Because "chodzimy" (if it has a specific destination) happens 'generally', 'habitually', not right now. It translates into Present Simple.


lsasa2

chłopca is what case?


gbaldacci1309

I had the same question.
Genitive.


hfkml

Would my chodzimy ku chłopcu work?


alik1989

Iść/chodzić is a so-called verb of motion, with iść being directional and chodzić non-directional. The Polish National Corpus gives dozens of results for "iść ku" and none for "chodzić ku", which strongly suggests that "ku" is a purley directional preposition and is thus incompatible with the verb "chodzić". You might argue that "do" is also directional, but while "ku" definitely suggest the meaning "towards sth.", "do" can be also just "to sth." (up to a point/place) and is therefore much more versatile.

Apart from that, ku became archaic in most contexts and was replaced by do. I wouldn't recommend using ku nowadays unless it's part of a fixed expression, or if you're writing poems.


Urszula789

"Chodzimy do chłopca" is well


Jellei

Yes, it's correct and accepted.


Grzegorz773794

Dlaczego to zdanie jest złe, choć nawet podpowiedź wskazuje możliwe tłumaczenie: Idziemy do chłopca


alik1989

Iść jest czasownikiem opisującym ruch jednokierunkowy, co jest sprzeczne ze znaczeniem czasu present simple, który określa czynność rutynową, powtarzającą się.


Jeff_der_Chef

As a general question, how do we know when to use:

Pronoun + Polish verb + Direct Object

Versus

ONLY Verb + Direct Object?


alik1989

I admit that this course uses way too many subject pronouns. Actually, they are most commonly omitted, unless the subject is emphasised or contrasted with something.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Keyth181425

Am I wrong that sometimes the app accepts the idz verb as going and/or walking, and alsi the same with the chodz verb?


Jellei

Shortly:

"idziemy" = we are going/we are walking

"chodzimy" = we go/we walk

"chodzimy" = we are walking around (no destination, no direction)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.