"We go to the boy."

Translation:My chodzimy do chłopca.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


MonicaPola3

Idziemy do chlopaka?

December 17, 2015

Torsby

That would be "we are going to the boy"

December 17, 2015

Maisie07

It says that you use chodzimy to describe a "habitual action". How do we know from that sentence, that it is a habitual action, they could go to the boy only once.

April 5, 2016

immery

we assume from English "we go" instead of "we are going"?
It is what English grammar books teach us?

April 5, 2016

BasCostBudde

Yes, 'we go' is continuous.

That is one funny thing where English still differentiates between continuous and (the other) present, whereas the other germanic languages don't.

It's a concept I had to learn when learning English.

April 6, 2016

immery

do you mean habitual and not continuous?

April 6, 2016

BasCostBudde

No, the grammar term is 'present continuous'. And I got it mixed up. Present continuous is "we are going"., so idzimy. We go is present.

April 6, 2016

siennacookie

Would this sentence mean the same thing without 'my' at the beginning?

February 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

February 3, 2017

Jan.K.M

"chodzimy do chłopca" was marked as wrong (missed reporting this one)

January 25, 2019

Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked...

January 25, 2019

jan358131

Why not we are walking to the boy?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

Because "chodzimy" (if it has a specific destination) happens 'generally', 'habitually', not right now. It translates into Present Simple.

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.