1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy panie sprzedają parasole…

"Czy panie sprzedają parasole?"

Translation:Do you sell umbrellas?

December 17, 2015

16 Comments


MonicaPola3

Implies feminine- could be "Do you ladies"


gizzard123

I agree. "Do you ladies sell umbrellas?" should be accepted. Why not?


bluthbanana87

So the formal pronouns conjugate verbs to 3rd person plural (like in Romance languages)? Is that commom in other Slavic languages?


immery

I don't know abour Slavic or Romance languages, but in Polish PLURAL formal pronouns conjugate verbs to 3rd person plural. SINGULAR formal pronouns conjugate verbs to 3rd person singular.


bluthbanana87

Yes, sorry, that's what I meant (was thinking plural because this question used the plural). Thanks!


Frederic606350

Are you selling umbrellas should be accepted


Erik787431

This one tripped me up. I went with they instead of you but if I would say this in Georgia we would say "Do y'all sell umbrellas?' :-)


Jellei

Well, we accept y'all for "wy" (normal plural 'you'), but as this is formal... I guess we should stick to just 'you' or adding "madams/ladies/ma'ams" which of course isn't rather a popular thing to do in English ;)


Thomasco3

Do the ladies sell umbrellas?


Jellei

Well, technically... ok, added.


fastas1

As should "Are the ladies selling umbrellas?" ? If not how is that sentence written in Polish? Thanks


Jellei

That also technically can work, added.

It would be preferable to say "te panie" = "these ladies" to make it clear what you mean, though.


EluisaBrun

What's with the silly figures in the sections where you type what you hear? I liked it better before.


Jellei

They were used in some languages before, and apparently they were added to all the languages now.

If you really hate them so much, check here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/43900693

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.