"Czy panie sprzedają parasole?"

Translation:Do you sell umbrellas?

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


MonicaPola3

Implies feminine- could be "Do you ladies"

December 17, 2015

gizzard123

I agree. "Do you ladies sell umbrellas?" should be accepted. Why not?

December 18, 2015

bluthbanana87

So the formal pronouns conjugate verbs to 3rd person plural (like in Romance languages)? Is that commom in other Slavic languages?

September 23, 2016

immery

I don't know abour Slavic or Romance languages, but in Polish PLURAL formal pronouns conjugate verbs to 3rd person plural. SINGULAR formal pronouns conjugate verbs to 3rd person singular.

September 23, 2016

bluthbanana87

Yes, sorry, that's what I meant (was thinking plural because this question used the plural). Thanks!

September 29, 2016

Erik787431

This one tripped me up. I went with they instead of you but if I would say this in Georgia we would say "Do y'all sell umbrellas?' :-)

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, we accept y'all for "wy" (normal plural 'you'), but as this is formal... I guess we should stick to just 'you' or adding "madams/ladies/ma'ams" which of course isn't rather a popular thing to do in English ;)

June 30, 2017

Thomasco3

Do the ladies sell umbrellas?

January 9, 2019

Jellei

Well, technically... ok, added.

January 10, 2019

Frederic606350

Are you selling umbrellas should be accepted

June 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.