1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebujesz koszuli?"

"Potrzebujesz koszuli?"

Translation:Do you need a shirt?

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


NataliaSuska

Isn't 'koszuli' plural? I thought 'koszula' or 'koszule' was singular.

December 17, 2015

ngfio

"Koszula" is singular, "Koszule" is plural. The declension is the following: in singular: koszula, koszuli, koszuli, koszulę, koszulą, koszuli, koszulo; in plural: koszule, koszul, koszulom, koszule, koszulami, koszulach, koszule (the dictionary: http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/koszula.html indicates the endings for the most problematic cases: " -uli, -ulę" for singular and "-ul" for plural). So:

  • Potrzebujesz koszuli? = Do you need a shirt?

  • Potrzebujesz koszul? = Do you need shirts? (But I admit that this one (Genitiv of plural) is a hard and probably the least intuitive (even for native speakers).)

  • Ta koszula jest niebieska. = This shirt is blue.

  • Te koszule są niebieskie. = These shirts are blue.

  • Mam koszulę. = I have a shirt. (note that the last letter is "ę" not "e").

  • Mam koszule. = I have shirts. (note that the last letter is "e").

December 17, 2015

AlexeyShah

I would appreciate if you give me a hint about the order in which you mention cases during declension( like which is which? abbreviated Latin names are quite enough Nom Gen Dat Acc Instr Voc, looks like I missed one) thank you

April 22, 2019

Jellei

What you wrote is the correct order, you just need "Loc" before "Voc".

April 29, 2019

gabe81

'Koszuli' is gen singular of 'koszula'.

Plural nom of 'koszula' is 'koszule'

See declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/koszula

December 17, 2015

nnaruto25

I made the same mistake. Can someone share some knowledge here?

December 17, 2015

Jas789

This particular, word Potrzebuje, requires Genetive - not the usual Accusative.

September 4, 2018

Torsby

Why is the genitive used here?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

The verb 'potrzebować' needs object in genitive.

I don't know if there is a logical explanation for that, but here someone explained it http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/

December 17, 2015

IforGot2

Why do I hear N in koszuli? Is the last syllable pronounced this way or am I hearing something wrong? I thought it would be more like 'koshulee'...on google translate I hear the Lee sound but not here..is there a reason?

September 5, 2016

Jellei

I don't hear any N, audio seems good to me, including the ending.

September 5, 2016

u5sI3

How can l sey right?

May 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.