"сто тринадцать"

Translation:one hundred and thirteen

December 17, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbuDhabi6

Is it just me, or is pronouncing teen numbers nearly impossible? I haven't figured out how to say them to make Duo accept them.


linguolearner1

I gave up the audio input a long time ago......


EugenioDel661070

In my opinion the problem is that the program translates the pronunciation into a number written in digits, not into a word written in letters, and therefore it doesn't recognize it as the correct word


DaudSangar

Good points. thanks


holderwd93

How hard is it to differentiate что and сто? Might answer my own question but что sounds like "shto" and сто sounds like "sto"


Justin993842

You got it right, but also context would help even if they sounded close. You likely won't run into a situation where you can mix the two


FRATERJ666

Proper English would be “one hundred thirteen.” I don’t like Duolingo telling me it’s supposed to have AND. We use “and” for decimals- one hundred thirteen dollars AND seventy-four cents, for example. Makes me think they’re teaching improper English and making me wonder if I’m learning poorly spoken Russian.


xBarbastellex

My actual lucky number!


KKakino

I accidentally wrote "313" but it still counted it correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.