"In my opinion it is fine."

Translation:Według mnie jest dobrze.

December 17, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristinaMarcy

Why can't I say, "Według mnie to dobrze"?


GondorGirl

What's the difference between "jest dobrze" and "to jest dobre"?


marzadro

There is also difference in meaning: "jest dobrze" means "it's ok/fine" and you can say that, about e.g. your current situation. "to jest dobre" means: "this/that is good/ok/fine" and you can say that about a thing (usually)


JamalXIX

Can't you say "W moim zdaniu"?


Jellei

Not here. You can say it if you mean "In my sentence", like "W moim zdaniu nie ma żadnych błędów" (There are no mistakes in my sentence).


Jeanette364461

How about "w moim zdaniem"?


Jellei

I'm afraid that's even worse, "W moim zdaniu" was at least grammatical, "W moim zdaniem" is not.


hwodzak

But you could say "moim zdaniem" without the "w", couldn't you?


Jellei

Yes, that one's correct, perfectly natural and common :)


Anna163027

What about 'wedlug mnie to jest dobrze"?


Jellei

I don't love it, you usually wouldn't put this 'to' as it would be obvious what you're referring to, but it's an accepted answer.


Anna163027

Thank you for the clarification!


wladszab

What is the etymology of the word 'według'?


wladszab

Thank you! So 'według mnie' is literally like 'along my opinion' ('we' ~ in, 'dług' ~ long, length).


alik1989

I guess so, but I'm pretty sure that no native speaker thinks of it this way.


AndrejCzapszys

Is fajnie not OK in this context?


gabe81

The similarity between the two words can indicate, that they are cognates, but dictionaries say, they aren't (at least not direct): 'fajny' came to Polish language through Silesian dialect as a loan word from German (fein).

And 'fajny/fajnie' means more than good, dictionary says cool, nice, great. So I think it is not the same.


ngfio

"Fajnie" is colloquiaI and I would translate it to English as "nice, cool" ("Fajnie wyglądasz"="You look nice", "Fajny samochód"="Cool car"). So the Polish "fajnie" and the English "fine" are not exactly the same word. You could say "Według mnie jest fajnie" (or maybe, "Jak dla mnie jest fajnie" - this construction sounds more natural since "jak dla mnie" is more spoken and less sophisticated than "według mnie") and the general meaning would be still the same ("In my opinion it is fine/alright/OK/cool"), but I guess the precise meaning and connotation is slightly different - maybe someone with a better intuition for English can comment on this?


miletskiy

Według mojego wzoru to jest dobrze ?


Jellei

Wzoru? Why? o.O


miletskiy

Według mojej opinii to jest dobrze


Jellei

OK, this makes sense. Added.


NieNieNieNie

I just went with "dla mnie to okej" (งツ)ว

Not accepted of course.


alik1989

It's just too clumsy, I'd say.


karaluh

How about "uważam że to jest w porządku"?


Kristine466318

To powinno być w porządku. Tzn. to jest moja odpowiedź, że twoje zdanie powinno być przyjęte.


Jellei

In terms of grammar, there's quite a long way from "in my opinion" to "I think"/"I believe", I'd rather stick to closer translations. I don't see any similar suggestion (Myślę/Sądzę/Uważam, że...) reported until now.


Jarek7781

Według mnie jest fajnie


Jellei

It's a false friend, "fine" isn't connected to "fajny".


Ubeogesh

Is this equivalent to Russian "по-моему"?


alik1989

It has the same meaning, yes. Possibly as common as 'на мой взгляд'.

'По-моему' is probably comparable to 'moim zdaniem'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.