"In my opinion it is fine."

Translation:Według mnie jest dobrze.

December 17, 2015

30 Comments


KristinaMarcy

Why can't I say, "Według mnie to dobrze"?

December 19, 2015

JamalXIX

Can't you say "W moim zdaniu"?

November 22, 2016

Jellei

Not here. You can say it if you mean "In my sentence", like "W moim zdaniu nie ma żadnych błędów" (There are no mistakes in my sentence).

November 25, 2016

Jeanette364461

How about "w moim zdaniem"?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

I'm afraid that's even worse, "W moim zdaniu" was at least grammatical, "W moim zdaniem" is not.

January 17, 2019

hwodzak

But you could say "moim zdaniem" without the "w", couldn't you?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Yes, that one's correct, perfectly natural and common :)

January 18, 2019

miletskiy

Według mojego wzoru to jest dobrze ?

November 13, 2017

Jellei

Wzoru? Why? o.O

November 13, 2017

miletskiy

Według mojej opinii to jest dobrze

November 13, 2017

Jellei

OK, this makes sense. Added.

November 13, 2017

AndrejCzapszys

Is fajnie not OK in this context?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

The similarity between the two words can indicate, that they are cognates, but dictionaries say, they aren't (at least not direct): 'fajny' came to Polish language through Silesian dialect as a loan word from German (fein).

And 'fajny/fajnie' means more than good, dictionary says cool, nice, great. So I think it is not the same.

December 17, 2015

ngfio

"Fajnie" is colloquiaI and I would translate it to English as "nice, cool" ("Fajnie wyglądasz"="You look nice", "Fajny samochód"="Cool car"). So the Polish "fajnie" and the English "fine" are not exactly the same word. You could say "Według mnie jest fajnie" (or maybe, "Jak dla mnie jest fajnie" - this construction sounds more natural since "jak dla mnie" is more spoken and less sophisticated than "według mnie") and the general meaning would be still the same ("In my opinion it is fine/alright/OK/cool"), but I guess the precise meaning and connotation is slightly different - maybe someone with a better intuition for English can comment on this?

December 17, 2015

GondorGirl

What's the difference between "jest dobrze" and "to jest dobre"?

September 6, 2016

Emwue

In „jest dobrze”, „dobrze” is an adverb, while in „to jest dobre”, „dobre” is a nominative singular neuter adjective.

September 6, 2016

marzadro

There is also difference in meaning: "jest dobrze" means "it's ok/fine" and you can say that, about e.g. your current situation. "to jest dobre" means: "this/that is good/ok/fine" and you can say that about a thing (usually)

September 13, 2016

Tetyana520488

Why not "To jest dobrze według mnie"? Thanks

July 15, 2018

Jellei

Sounds okayish, but I think you'd rather start with "według mnie". And this "to" is technically a good translation, but it's most probable to not use it here. You refer to something that must be known from the context, so there's no need to state the subject.

July 16, 2018

hwodzak

Why not "w moim względu"?

December 10, 2018

Jellei

No, it doesn't work, in fact I don't even know how to correct it, because I don't know what you tried to write here :)

January 15, 2019

hwodzak

How odd. I have seen it used as "in my opinion". I just checked google translate which says it means "in my view" (which means practically the same thing.) Does it seem like gobbledygook to you, then?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Oh, I think I know what went wrong here :) "ze względu na" (+ Acc) is "in view of", "on account of", "taking into consideration", something like that.

January 15, 2019

Mar381468

Is "według moim zdaniem" possible here?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Nope, firstly, it's grammatically wrong, because "według" takes Genitive (według mojego zdania), but that would mean "according to my opinion", as if your opinion... had an opinion.

January 15, 2019

Jan.K.M

Według mnie jest świetnie

February 25, 2019

Jellei

Well, "świetnie" is a bit more than just "fine" ;)

February 25, 2019

Anna163027

What about 'wedlug mnie to jest dobrze"?

February 28, 2019

Jellei

I don't love it, you usually wouldn't put this 'to' as it would be obvious what you're referring to, but it's an accepted answer.

March 1, 2019

Anna163027

Thank you for the clarification!

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.