"Studenci pracują."

Translation:The students are working.

December 17, 2015

4 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

The audio here rises in intonation as if this were a question. Is that normal for statements in colloquial speech, or was it read incorrectly?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

The TTS reads it wrong - should be no rise in intonation.

December 17, 2015

DaliliSkyl

Where is the difference between present progressive and simple present in polish?

January 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

For 99% of the verbs, there is none, both are correct translations. Most of the verbs that have it (different verbs are used for those tenses) are Verbs of Motion.

January 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.