"Studenci pracują."

Translation:The students are working.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrejCzapszys

The audio here rises in intonation as if this were a question. Is that normal for statements in colloquial speech, or was it read incorrectly?


gabe81

The TTS reads it wrong - should be no rise in intonation.


eannaoc

Could this be a group of both male and female students or only all male?


Donoav

it's either a male group only, or a male and female one


Will127979

Audio comes across as a question due to intonation. Is this just how native speakers speak? If so I need to adjust my perception when listening


WrzodX

Unfortunately, the intonation is frequently wrong. Text-to-Speech isn't perfect, to make it so someone would have to record themselves saying all those sentences.


DaliliSkyl

Where is the difference between present progressive and simple present in polish?


Jellei

For 99% of the verbs, there is none, both are correct translations. Most of the verbs that have it (different verbs are used for those tenses) are Verbs of Motion.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.