"Nie mamy zupy."

Translation:We do not have soup.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattais

Ok now we really do need an explanation that if it takes Accusative in positive sentences, then genitive in negative, it's a bit silly and confusing to have it missing....


Jantek_Jantek

The simple rule is to always use genitive to the object in negative sentences. As simple as that :-)


Mattais

the thing is I know, but how would others?


Mattais

and we need a declension table


Tinyset

Yes! We are blind without a declension table.


Jantek_Jantek

The course is still in beta, I think they're going to add all that to 'Tips & notes'.


conor.raff

They're probably going to base how much and what to add based on the comments here of us "Beta Testers" (bet you didn't know you were a Beta Tester lol)


LinguaFranca359

So it is technically like russian grammar, right?


Jellei

Actually, not exactly. This has been very confusing to me when I learned Russian, because I expected Genitive every time when a sentence using Accusative got negated. And then I would get corrected to the Accusative form. To my understanding, Russian only uses Genitive for 'not having something" (У нас нет супа), but in other negations Accusative stays. (Maybe I still don't know some nuance). Polish on the other hand always uses Genitive when a verb needing Accusative gets negated.


LinguaFranca359

alright. thank you for your help


pavelmeshchanov

Marek, one can say as well: мы не видим никакого супа (genetive), мы не варили никакого супа, мы не видим разницы, мы на забудем оскорбления и т.д. all genetive :)


sirwootalot

Okay, this is where not having a declension table is really hard. I shouldn't have to peek into the comments for them (but major kudos for team members responding to so many comments)!

PS - Nie zupa dla ciebie


conor.raff

I'm finding this little grammar book very handy (have it on kindle). Its gives the essentials, as it's name suggests.

It has the declension table after this quote, unfortunately they've cleverly made it uncopiable (its an image or something) so I can' just paste it in here. Anyway there are about seven pages of explanation after it lol.

"Regular Noun Endings Here is a summary chart of regular noun endings by gender. In many instances, there is a choice of ending, which is usually determined by the stem consonant (the consonant at the end of the word after the ending is removed). For rules on the distribution of endings, see below. A dash (—) means no ending."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 415-418). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.


Ronaldo8000

Still for sale on Amazon 10/18/2019 $12.95, Thanks conor.raff


chce_polski

...the Seinfeld soup nazi wouldnt let us have any.


DerrickMcClure1

What's wrong with "We have no soup"?


Jellei

Nothing, it's accepted, it should have worked.


Elisabeth877398

"We do not have the soup" should be accepted.


Jellei

It is listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Markus372761

What's wrong with "We haven't soup"?


DerrickMcClure1

Very un-idiomatic: a native speaker would always say "We haven't any soup" or "We have no soup"


Markus372761

I am not a native speaker, so things like this can happen. It's challenging, but it's ok.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.