"Nie mamy zupy."

Translation:We do not have soup.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments


Mattais

Ok now we really do need an explanation that if it takes Accusative in positive sentences, then genitive in negative, it's a bit silly and confusing to have it missing....

December 17, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

The simple rule is to always use genitive to the object in negative sentences. As simple as that :-)

December 19, 2015

Mattais

the thing is I know, but how would others?

December 21, 2015

Mattais

and we need a declension table

December 21, 2015

tinyset

Yes! We are blind without a declension table.

December 23, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

The course is still in beta, I think they're going to add all that to 'Tips & notes'.

December 21, 2015

conor.raff

They're probably going to base how much and what to add based on the comments here of us "Beta Testers" (bet you didn't know you were a Beta Tester lol)

February 3, 2016

Addicted359

So it is technically like russian grammar, right?

September 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Actually, not exactly. This has been very confusing to me when I learned Russian, because I expected Genitive every time when a sentence using Accusative got negated. And then I would get corrected to the Accusative form. To my understanding, Russian only uses Genitive for 'not having something" (У нас нет супа), but in other negations Accusative stays. (Maybe I still don't know some nuance). Polish on the other hand always uses Genitive when a verb needing Accusative gets negated.

September 12, 2017

Addicted359

alright. thank you for your help

September 15, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

Marek, one can say as well: мы не видим никакого супа (genetive), мы не варили никакого супа, мы не видим разницы, мы на забудем оскорбления и т.д. all genetive :)

November 3, 2018

sirwootalot

Okay, this is where not having a declension table is really hard. I shouldn't have to peek into the comments for them (but major kudos for team members responding to so many comments)!

PS - Nie zupa dla ciebie

January 1, 2016

conor.raff

I'm finding this little grammar book very handy (have it on kindle). Its gives the essentials, as it's name suggests.

It has the declension table after this quote, unfortunately they've cleverly made it uncopiable (its an image or something) so I can' just paste it in here. Anyway there are about seven pages of explanation after it lol.

"Regular Noun Endings Here is a summary chart of regular noun endings by gender. In many instances, there is a choice of ending, which is usually determined by the stem consonant (the consonant at the end of the word after the ending is removed). For rules on the distribution of endings, see below. A dash (—) means no ending."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 415-418). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

February 3, 2016

frkrygow

Since the vocal intonation rose at the end, it sounded like a question. I typed "Don't we have soup?" and was wrong. I guess their lack of a question mark overruled the tone of voice.

January 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Unfortunately, the intonation of the TTS is really bad. You have to pay attention to what is written, because the intonation will often be confusing.

January 27, 2018

chce_polski

...the Seinfeld soup nazi wouldnt let us have any.

September 1, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Can we infer the speaker in this scenario? What I mean is: is this a more likely sentence to hear from a waiter, i.e. we do not have soup (available at the moment) or from the diners talking at the table, i.e. we are not having the soup (we are having the pierogi instead)?

September 17, 2018

Jantek_Jantek

Definitely more likely to hear from a waiter.

And you definitely won't hear Nie mamy zupy said to a waiter as in Polish mieć or nie mieć doesn't translate to anything connected to ordering meals (like the English collocation to be having sth) . It would sound more like we don't have any soup (there is also a chance the waiter will take pity on as not having any soup and bring us some). When ordering you can use wziąć (to take) instead. Eg. weźmiemy zupę (we'll take the soup) & nie weźmiemy ziemniaków (we will not take the potatoes).

Another common word said to a waiter would be poprosić (to ask for) used in future tense or conditional mood. Eg. poproszę pierogi (I'd like some pierogies) & poprosilibyśmy bigos (we would like some bigos). Sentences with poprosić instead of wziąć sound a bit more elegant and kind so you should these in a fancy restaurant.

September 17, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Thank you so much for clearing this up for me so quickly and comprehensively!

September 20, 2018

cosmicstresshead

I've made myself hungry now. I may have to go to my nearest Polish shop and buy some pierogi :)

September 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Just as Jantek_Jantek said, Polish "mieć" doesn't have anything to do with ordering meals, may I also add that it also doesn't have anything to do with eating. That is only literally "to have" as in "to possess", "to own".

September 18, 2018

cosmicstresshead

That's very good to know! Thank you!

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.