"Günün dakikaları ve saniyeleri"

Translation:Minutes and seconds of the day

December 17, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balpers

Why is "The minutes and seconds of a day" considered incorrect?


Anna694674

I have the same question. What in this phrase does indicate "the" as opposed to "a day"?


sans-culotte

Would this ever be said in English? Or Turkish? Also, since this is a possessive formation, I think "the day has minutes and seconds" should be accepted.


mizinamo

There is no "var", so a translation with "has" is not appropriate.


sans-culotte

But it also accepts "the day's minutes and seconds", which is effectively the same.


mizinamo

The 's there is the possessive morpheme, not a contraction of the word "has".

They are not the same, just like "my cat" and "I have a cat" are not the same -- "my" is the possessive form of "I" but it does not mean "I have".


sans-culotte

Good explanation, thanks!


ErikKaufma2

Would 'The minutes and the seconds of the day' be an incorrect translation? If not, could we also remove that second the right before 'seconds'?

Also, I can't find anything in this Turkish sentence that indicates 'day' being in the definitive case. So isn't the the right before 'day' in the English translation somewhat incorrect?


mizinamo

I can't find anything in this Turkish sentence that indicates 'day' being in the definitive case.

There is no "definitive case" in Turkish.

günün here is in the genitive case ("of the day").


munzerK

why moments are not acceptable ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"moment" is "an" in Turkish :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Alex

"moment" is "an" in Turkish :)

It has taken me two years to figure this out?

O anda --> "at that moment."

Thank you.


lydiabukk

Why not: Today's minutes and seconds


mizinamo

Why not: Today

There's nothing in the sentence that would imply "today".

"Today" is bugün (literally, "thisday"), not just gün "day".


Thanos87M

Why "a day's minutes and seconds" is incorrect since günün is possessive? Its the same like annemin kedisi, My mother's cat


MrHilmiNevzat

Thanos87M

Hello.

Why "a day's minutes and seconds" is incorrect since günün is possessive? Its the same like annemin kedisi, My mother's cat

Günün is genitive/possessive & you used an "a" when the Turkish question does not.

"Bir günün dakikaları ve saniyeleri" - A day's minutes & seconds.

May refer to a random day & not this day. Maybe Duo declined your answer for that reason.

Thank you.


MatanaHaya

What would be the singular form of "dakikaları" and "saniyeleri"?


mizinamo

What would be the singular form of "dakikaları" and "saniyeleri"?

dakikası, saniyesi


MrHilmiNevzat

"Günün dakikaları ve saniyeleri" Translation: Minutes and seconds of the day

&

The days minutes and seconds.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Francis506176

The day's minutes and seconds was not accepted by Duo for me.


Marvella62

Flag your answer as "should be accepted"


Humbert569536

what is "a days" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Humbert569536

what is "a days" ?

"Bir günün." A day's.

Genitive case formation of the possessor.

Thank you.


Humbert569536

thanks a lot. I didn't know that the genitive can apply to duration.


HIndian1936

Can it be The Minutes and Seconds of your day

As we can omit the Senin in '"Senin Günün dakikaları ve saniyeler"'


HIndian1936

Can it be The Minutes and Seconds of your day

As we can omit the Senin in '"Senin Günün dakikaları ve saniyeler"'


George344103

Why can it not be "minutes and seconds of day


mizinamo

Why can it not be "minutes and seconds of day

The noun "day" is countable (you can have one day or three days).

Countable nouns (almost always) need a determiner before them in the singular in English -- so "of day" cannot be correct. It has to be "of a day" or "of the day" or "of my day" or "of this day" or something like that, with some determiner before "day".


George344103

I see, but if one wanted to imply "of every day/of all day or of day (time)" in English, we could say for instance "the minutes and seconds of day feel longer in youth/at the dentist/while I wait for toast. .. ? Is this sort of sentance different in Turkish?


HIndian1936

Can it be "'The Minutes and Seconds of your day"' ?? As we can omit the Senin in '"Senin Günün dakikaları ve saniyeler"'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.